Verdict
The Honda Civic passes its MOT first time on 65.8% of tests, against 63.9% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. It beats 59% of cars on UK roads: about average. The VW Golf, Toyota Auris, Audi A3 and Škoda Octavia do better; the Ford Focus, Vauxhall Astra, Peugeot 308 and Hyundai i30 do worse.
The headline hides a big split by year. Civics from 2012 on are among the best family cars, beating more than eight in ten cars; 2001–2011 cars beat about half, and 2010–2011 cars about four in ten.
At 6–10 years old a Civic passes about 4 percentage points more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage.
Lights are the weak spot: sidelights, headlight aim, headlight bulbs and brake lights all fail more often than on a typical car, and 2006–2011 cars fail on shock absorbers nearly 3 times as often. Better than average on body, emissions and steering.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 67.1% | Beats 61% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 53.7% | Beats 46% | C |
| 2.2 Diesel | 57.1% | Beats 52% | C |
| 1.3 Petrol | 64.4% | Beats 46% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 80.2% | Beats 82% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 66.8% | Beats 77% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 54.5% | Beats 45% | C |
| 1.0 Petrol | 86.6% | Beats 67% | B |
| 1.5 Petrol | 82.5% | Beats 69% | B |
| 1.3 Hybrid | 66.8% | Beats 82% | A |
| 1.7 Diesel | 48.4% | Beats 41% | C |
| 1.7 Petrol | 58.2% | Beats 62% | B |
| 1.3 OT | 70.6% | Beats 91% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Lights
Sidelights are the Civic's most common MOT fail, on about 1 in 18 tests, and headlight aim, headlight bulbs and brake lights each fail about 1.2–1.3 times as often as on a typical car. Walk around with all the lights on while someone presses the brake. - Shock absorbers
On 2006–2011 cars they fail on about 1 in 19 tests, about 2.7 times the typical rate. Push down hard on each corner: it should rebound once and settle. Look for oil on the shock bodies. - Suspension arm bushes
Fail about 2.3 times as often as on a typical car on 2001–2005 cars. Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for vague steering. - Anti-roll bar links
Fail about 1.6 times as often as on a typical car. Listen for knocks from the front over uneven roads. - Brake pads
Fail about 1.3 times as often as on a typical car, on about 1 in 36 tests. Look through the wheels at the pad thickness and listen for grinding. - Tyre pressure warning (TPMS)
On 2012–2016 cars it fails nearly twice as often as on a typical car. Make sure no tyre-pressure warning stays on after start-up.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sidelights | 5.5% | 4.1% | 1.3× |
| Headlight aim | 5.2% | 4.4% | 1.2× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 3.9% | 3.0% | 1.3× |
| Brake lights | 3.8% | 3.2% | 1.2× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.3% | 3.7% | 0.9× |
| Tyre tread depth | 3.0% | 3.0% | 1.0× |
| Brake pads | 2.8% | 2.1% | 1.3× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.7% | 2.7% | 1.0× |
| Windscreen washers | 2.5% | 2.7% | 0.9× |
| Shock absorbers | 2.4% | 1.4% | 1.8× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 52.5 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 45.0 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 39.1 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 36.1 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 30.3 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 27.2 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 26.1 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 25.3 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2021 Honda Civic2 engines89.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 89.9% | Beats 76% | B |
| 1.0 Petrol | 88.6% | Beats 55% | C |
2020 Honda Civic4 engines88.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 89.1% | Beats 67% | B |
| 1.5 Petrol | 90.1% | Beats 81% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 86.9% | Beats 75% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.4% | Beats 55% | C |
2019 Honda Civic4 engines88.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 88.0% | Beats 71% | B |
| 1.5 Petrol | 89.7% | Beats 90% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 84.8% | Beats 72% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.0% | Beats 77% | B |
2018 Honda Civic4 engines86.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 86.2% | Beats 66% | B |
| 1.5 Petrol | 88.4% | Beats 87% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 84.3% | Beats 74% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.4% | Beats 81% | A |
2017 Honda Civic6 engines85.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 84.9% | Beats 66% | B |
| 1.5 Petrol | 87.7% | Beats 88% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 87.6% | Beats 83% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 82.2% | Beats 68% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 87.6% | Beats 82% | A |
| 1.3 Petrol | 85.0% | Beats 68% | B |
2016 Honda Civic4 engines84.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 82.1% | Beats 78% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 87.1% | Beats 88% | A |
| 1.3 Petrol | 84.9% | Beats 77% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.9% | Beats 99% | A |
2015 Honda Civic4 engines83.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 81.8% | Beats 86% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 85.8% | Beats 91% | A |
| 1.3 Petrol | 84.0% | Beats 80% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.6% | Beats 99% | A |
2014 Honda Civic4 engines80.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 78.7% | Beats 84% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 83.3% | Beats 89% | A |
| 1.3 Petrol | 80.1% | Beats 74% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 77.9% | Beats 79% | B |
2013 Honda Civic4 engines77.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 75.5% | Beats 83% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 80.9% | Beats 91% | A |
| 1.3 Petrol | 78.0% | Beats 81% | A |
| 2.2 Diesel | 74.4% | Beats 81% | A |
2012 Honda Civic3 engines75.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 78.5% | Beats 91% | A |
| 2.2 Diesel | 71.7% | Beats 79% | B |
| 1.3 Petrol | 74.2% | Beats 75% | B |
2011 Honda Civic4 engines62.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 60.2% | Beats 25% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 64.2% | Beats 43% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 72.2% | Beats 78% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 59.1% | Beats 41% | C |
2010 Honda Civic5 engines59.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 61.2% | Beats 45% | C |
| 1.3 Petrol | 57.4% | Beats 28% | D |
| 2.2 Diesel | 57.8% | Beats 45% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 70.1% | Beats 80% | B |
| 1.3 Hybrid | 67.5% | Beats 74% | B |
2009 Honda Civic5 engines58.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 59.8% | Beats 49% | C |
| 2.2 Diesel | 55.4% | Beats 44% | C |
| 1.3 Petrol | 56.6% | Beats 35% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 64.9% | Beats 70% | B |
| 1.3 Hybrid | 68.9% | Beats 86% | A |
2008 Honda Civic6 engines57.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 57.9% | Beats 52% | C |
| 2.2 Diesel | 54.5% | Beats 48% | C |
| 1.3 Petrol | 56.6% | Beats 45% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 62.5% | Beats 69% | B |
| 1.3 Hybrid | 66.5% | Beats 81% | A |
| 1.3 OT | 71.4% | Beats 91% | A |
2007 Honda Civic6 engines56.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 56.7% | Beats 53% | C |
| 2.2 Diesel | 52.8% | Beats 45% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 61.2% | Beats 68% | B |
| 1.3 Petrol | 57.2% | Beats 52% | C |
| 1.3 Hybrid | 66.4% | Beats 83% | A |
| 1.3 OT | 69.9% | Beats 90% | A |
2006 Honda Civic6 engines55.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 55.4% | Beats 54% | C |
| 2.2 Diesel | 52.9% | Beats 51% | C |
| 1.3 Petrol | 53.7% | Beats 45% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 69.5% | Beats 93% | A |
| 1.3 Hybrid | 65.2% | Beats 83% | A |
| 1.6 Petrol | 60.2% | Beats 66% | B |
2005 Honda Civic7 engines56.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 55.3% | Beats 51% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 62.1% | Beats 78% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 57.2% | Beats 58% | C |
| 1.7 Diesel | 48.7% | Beats 38% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 54.3% | Beats 52% | C |
| 2.2 Diesel | 53.1% | Beats 55% | C |
| 1.3 Petrol | 60.0% | Beats 73% | B |
2004 Honda Civic5 engines55.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 54.1% | Beats 51% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 60.9% | Beats 77% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 54.4% | Beats 52% | C |
| 1.7 Diesel | 48.2% | Beats 43% | C |
| 1.3 Petrol | 57.3% | Beats 65% | B |
2003 Honda Civic6 engines52.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 51.4% | Beats 40% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 51.8% | Beats 44% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 60.5% | Beats 76% | B |
| 1.7 Diesel | 49.4% | Beats 46% | C |
| 1.7 Petrol | 56.1% | Beats 60% | C |
| 1.3 Petrol | 57.8% | Beats 69% | B |
2002 Honda Civic5 engines53.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 51.6% | Beats 41% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 52.9% | Beats 48% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 63.0% | Beats 83% | A |
| 1.7 Petrol | 58.9% | Beats 65% | B |
| 1.7 Diesel | 45.5% | Beats 31% | D |
2001 Honda Civic4 engines53.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 51.5% | Beats 38% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 54.5% | Beats 49% | C |
| 1.7 Petrol | 59.0% | Beats 62% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 68.6% | Beats 94% | A |
2000 Honda Civic3 engines56.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 57.2% | Beats 52% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 56.8% | Beats 54% | C |
| 1.5 Petrol | 54.2% | Beats 47% | C |
1999 Honda Civic3 engines56.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 55.4% | Beats 39% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 57.5% | Beats 50% | C |
| 1.5 Petrol | 55.4% | Beats 39% | D |
1998 Honda Civic3 engines55.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 53.2% | Beats 23% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 58.1% | Beats 45% | C |
| 1.5 Petrol | 55.8% | Beats 37% | D |
1997 Honda Civic3 engines55.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 54.8% | Beats 23% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 58.1% | Beats 37% | D |
| 1.5 Petrol | 53.8% | Beats 23% | D |
1996 Honda Civic3 engines56.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 54.5% | Beats 19% | E |
| 1.5 Petrol | 56.8% | Beats 28% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 59.4% | Beats 40% | C |
1995 Honda Civic2 engines65.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 66.6% | Beats 63% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 63.5% | Beats 51% | C |
1994 Honda Civic1 engine68.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 68.6% | Beats 65% | B |
1993 Honda Civic1 engine68.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 68.0% | Beats 67% | B |
1991 Honda Civic1 engine65.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 65.6% | Beats 42% | C |
FAQ
What is the Honda Civic MOT pass rate?
65.8% of Honda Civic MOT tests were passed first time, from 2.6 million tests. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 63.9%.
Is the Honda Civic reliable?
On MOT results it is about average overall: it beats 59% of cars on UK roads. Cars from 2012 on are well above average, beating more than eight in ten. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Honda Civic years are best?
2012–2016 cars beat more than eight in ten cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account, and 2017–2021 cars about three in four.
Which Honda Civic years should I avoid?
2010 and 2011 cars do worst, beating about four in ten cars; 2001–2009 cars sit around the middle, beating about half.
Which Honda Civic engine is best?
The 1.8 petrol in 2012–2016 cars beats about nine in ten cars, the 1.5 petrol in cars from 2017 on nearly nine in ten, and the 1.6 diesel (2013–2020) and the 1.3 hybrid (2006–2010) more than eight in ten. The 1.0 petrol (2017 on) beats about two in three. The older 2.2 diesel beats about half, and the 1.3 and 1.6 petrols just under half.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Honda Civic?
Sidelights (about 1 in 18 tests), headlight aim, headlight bulbs and brake lights.