Verdict
The Honda CR-V passes its MOT first time on 73.6% of tests, 8.0 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (65.6%). That puts it ahead of 83% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2019 CR-V does best (beats 99% of cars) and the 2003 worst (beats 46%).
Of its engines, the 2.0 Hybrid does best (beats 99%) and the 2.0 Petrol worst (beats 75%).
Better than average on suspension, brakes, tyres.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 69.1% | Beats 75% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 70.8% | Beats 87% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 86.4% | Beats 97% | A |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 92.8% | Beats 99% | A |
| 1.5 Petrol | 92.0% | Beats 98% | A |
| 2.2 Petrol | 58.7% | Beats 66% | B |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Anti-roll bar links 1.7× typical
A knock or rattle over uneven roads usually means worn anti-roll bar links (cheap to fix). - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Headlight bulbs & units
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headlight aim | 3.3% | 4.2% | 0.8× |
| Sidelights | 2.9% | 3.9% | 0.7× |
| Brake lights | 2.9% | 2.9% | 1.0× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 2.6% | 2.8% | 0.9× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.5% | 2.5% | 1.0× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.3% | 3.1% | 0.8× |
| Brake pads | 2.2% | 2.2% | 1.0× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.0% | 3.8% | 0.5× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.8% | 2.6% | 0.7× |
| Anti-roll bar links | 1.7% | 1.0% | 1.7× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 40.4 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 33.1 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 26.1 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 24.6 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 23.3 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 23.3 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 21.2 |
| A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 20.4 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Honda CR-V1 engine94.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Hybrid | 94.1% | Beats 99% | A |
2022 Honda CR-V1 engine92.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Hybrid | 92.8% | Beats 96% | A |
2021 Honda CR-V1 engine92.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Hybrid | 92.4% | Beats 97% | A |
2020 Honda CR-V2 engines92.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Hybrid | 93.0% | Beats 99% | A |
| 1.5 Petrol | 91.7% | Beats 94% | A |
2019 Honda CR-V2 engines92.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 91.9% | Beats 98% | A |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 93.0% | Beats 99% | A |
2018 Honda CR-V3 engines89.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 87.9% | Beats 92% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.2% | Beats 90% | A |
| 1.5 Petrol | 92.6% | Beats 99% | A |
2017 Honda CR-V2 engines88.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 87.5% | Beats 95% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.5% | Beats 95% | A |
2016 Honda CR-V2 engines88.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 87.5% | Beats 98% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.0% | Beats 97% | A |
2015 Honda CR-V3 engines86.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 86.2% | Beats 98% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 87.4% | Beats 97% | A |
| 2.2 Diesel | 85.9% | Beats 97% | A |
2014 Honda CR-V3 engines84.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 85.5% | Beats 97% | A |
| 2.2 Diesel | 84.7% | Beats 98% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 83.4% | Beats 97% | A |
2013 Honda CR-V3 engines83.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 82.9% | Beats 99% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 84.1% | Beats 98% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 82.7% | Beats 98% | A |
2012 Honda CR-V2 engines79.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 78.4% | Beats 96% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 80.1% | Beats 95% | A |
2011 Honda CR-V2 engines76.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 75.7% | Beats 95% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 77.8% | Beats 95% | A |
2010 Honda CR-V2 engines74.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 73.8% | Beats 95% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 75.8% | Beats 96% | A |
2009 Honda CR-V2 engines71.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 70.2% | Beats 92% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 73.8% | Beats 95% | A |
2008 Honda CR-V2 engines67.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 65.4% | Beats 83% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 69.8% | Beats 91% | A |
2007 Honda CR-V3 engines61.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 60.6% | Beats 71% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 62.9% | Beats 74% | B |
| 2.2 Petrol | 58.7% | Beats 66% | B |
2006 Honda CR-V2 engines57.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 56.2% | Beats 61% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 59.3% | Beats 66% | B |
2005 Honda CR-V2 engines56.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 56.6% | Beats 62% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 55.4% | Beats 62% | B |
2004 Honda CR-V1 engine51.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 51.6% | Beats 50% | C |
2003 Honda CR-V1 engine50.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 50.4% | Beats 46% | C |
2002 Honda CR-V1 engine51.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 51.3% | Beats 50% | C |
2001 Honda CR-V1 engine52.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 52.2% | Beats 49% | C |
2000 Honda CR-V1 engine51.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 51.2% | Beats 43% | C |
1999 Honda CR-V1 engine49.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 49.6% | Beats 33% | D |
1998 Honda CR-V1 engine51.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 51.3% | Beats 32% | D |
1997 Honda CR-V1 engine50.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 50.1% | Beats 24% | D |
FAQ
What is the Honda CR-V MOT pass rate?
73.6% of MOT tests on the Honda CR-V were passed first time, based on 1,742,817 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1997–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 65.6% of the time.
Is the Honda CR-V reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 83% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Honda CR-V year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2019 CR-V does best for its age and mileage: it beats 99% of cars on UK roads. The 2003 does worst: it beats 46%.
Which Honda CR-V engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.0 Hybrid does best: it beats 99% of cars on UK roads. The 2.0 Petrol does worst: it beats 75%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Honda CR-V?
The most common failure items are headlight aim, sidelights, brake lights. Compared with similar cars, anti-roll bar links comes up 1.7× as often.