Verdict
The Honda FR-V passes its MOT first time on 57.3% of tests, 2.5 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (54.7%). That puts it ahead of 60% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2009 FR-V does best (beats 68% of cars) and the 2005 worst (beats 52%).
Of its engines, the 1.8 Petrol does best (beats 67%) and the 2.2 Diesel worst (beats 60%).
Better than average on body & structure, emissions & leaks, steering.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 56.7% | Beats 60% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 61.9% | Beats 67% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 52.5% | Beats 50% | C |
| 1.7 Petrol | 53.8% | Beats 54% | C |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Anti-roll bar links 3.2× typical
A knock or rattle over uneven roads usually means worn anti-roll bar links (cheap to fix). - Brake pads 1.9× typical
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Brake performance 1.5× typical
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal. - Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sidelights | 8.1% | 6.4% | 1.3× |
| Anti-roll bar links | 5.4% | 1.7% | 3.2× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 5.4% | 4.2% | 1.3× |
| Brake pads | 4.6% | 2.5% | 1.9× |
| Component mounting prescribed areas | 4.4% | 1.4% | 3.1× |
| Headlight aim | 4.1% | 5.9% | 0.7× |
| Windscreen wipers | 4.0% | 2.9% | 1.4× |
| Tyre tread depth | 3.9% | 3.9% | 1.0× |
| Brake lights | 3.6% | 4.5% | 0.8× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 3.3% | 4.3% | 0.8× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 90.9 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 67.2 |
| The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired | 44.5 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 43.4 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 41.2 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 39.2 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 38.9 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 34.2 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2009 Honda FR-V2 engines63.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 65.6% | Beats 72% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 60.3% | Beats 62% | B |
2008 Honda FR-V2 engines59.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 60.7% | Beats 63% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 57.3% | Beats 59% | C |
2007 Honda FR-V3 engines59.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 60.6% | Beats 66% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 57.3% | Beats 61% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 59.0% | Beats 63% | B |
2006 Honda FR-V3 engines54.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 54.9% | Beats 59% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 53.4% | Beats 49% | C |
| 1.7 Petrol | 53.7% | Beats 50% | C |
2005 Honda FR-V3 engines52.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 51.4% | Beats 47% | C |
| 2.2 Diesel | 54.3% | Beats 60% | C |
| 1.7 Petrol | 53.9% | Beats 56% | C |
2004 Honda FR-V1 engine51.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 51.5% | Beats 52% | C |
FAQ
What is the Honda FR-V MOT pass rate?
57.3% of MOT tests on the Honda FR-V were passed first time, based on 77,710 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2004–2009. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 54.7% of the time.
Is the Honda FR-V reliable?
On MOT results it rates C (average): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 60% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Honda FR-V year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2009 FR-V does best for its age and mileage: it beats 68% of cars on UK roads. The 2005 does worst: it beats 52%.
Which Honda FR-V engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.8 Petrol does best: it beats 67% of cars on UK roads. The 2.2 Diesel does worst: it beats 60%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Honda FR-V?
The most common failure items are sidelights, anti-roll bar links, tyre damage & cracking. Compared with similar cars, anti-roll bar links comes up 3.2× as often.