Verdict
The Honda HR-V passes its MOT first time on 85.2% of tests, 5.2 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (80.0%). That puts it ahead of 87% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2019 HR-V does best (beats 98% of cars) and the 2016 worst (beats 92%).
Of its engines, the 1.5 Petrol does best (beats 96%) and the 1.6 Petrol worst (beats 58%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, tyres, suspension.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 90.3% | Beats 96% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 86.2% | Beats 92% | A |
| 1.6 Petrol | 56.2% | Beats 58% | C |
| 1.5 Hybrid | 94.5% | Beats 99% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Anti-roll bar links 1.7× typical
A knock or rattle over uneven roads usually means worn anti-roll bar links (cheap to fix). - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Brake pads
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Windscreen wipers | 2.5% | 2.2% | 1.1× |
| Headlight aim | 1.9% | 2.2% | 0.9× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 1.9% | 3.1% | 0.6× |
| Brake pads | 1.6% | 1.6% | 1.0× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.4% | 1.8% | 0.7× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.3% | 1.5% | 0.8× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 0.9% | 1.1% | 0.9× |
| Component mounting prescribed areas | 0.9% | 0.4% | 2.0× |
| Brake lights | 0.9% | 1.1% | 0.8× |
| Sidelights | 0.7% | 1.1% | 0.7× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 24.9 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 19.1 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 15.5 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 13.5 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 13.5 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 12.6 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 10.4 |
| The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired | 8.5 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Honda HR-V1 engine94.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Hybrid | 94.6% | Beats 99% | A |
2022 Honda HR-V1 engine94.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Hybrid | 94.5% | Beats 99% | A |
2020 Honda HR-V2 engines92.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 92.6% | Beats 96% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 91.3% | Beats 97% | A |
2019 Honda HR-V2 engines92.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 92.6% | Beats 98% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 89.9% | Beats 95% | A |
2018 Honda HR-V2 engines90.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 90.8% | Beats 95% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 88.0% | Beats 92% | A |
2017 Honda HR-V2 engines88.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 89.6% | Beats 94% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 86.7% | Beats 91% | A |
2016 Honda HR-V2 engines87.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 88.5% | Beats 94% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 85.1% | Beats 90% | A |
2015 Honda HR-V2 engines86.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 85.3% | Beats 94% | A |
| 1.5 Petrol | 88.9% | Beats 97% | A |
2005 Honda HR-V1 engine58.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 58.4% | Beats 62% | B |
2004 Honda HR-V1 engine56.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 56.1% | Beats 56% | C |
2003 Honda HR-V1 engine56.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 56.4% | Beats 59% | C |
2002 Honda HR-V1 engine57.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 57.9% | Beats 64% | B |
2001 Honda HR-V1 engine55.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 55.4% | Beats 57% | C |
2000 Honda HR-V1 engine54.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 54.4% | Beats 50% | C |
1999 Honda HR-V1 engine55.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 55.9% | Beats 50% | C |
FAQ
What is the Honda HR-V MOT pass rate?
85.2% of MOT tests on the Honda HR-V were passed first time, based on 236,795 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1999–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 80.0% of the time.
Is the Honda HR-V reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 87% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Honda HR-V year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2019 HR-V does best for its age and mileage: it beats 98% of cars on UK roads. The 2016 does worst: it beats 92%.
Which Honda HR-V engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.5 Petrol does best: it beats 96% of cars on UK roads. The 1.6 Petrol does worst: it beats 58%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Honda HR-V?
The most common failure items are windscreen wipers, headlight aim, tyre damage & cracking. Compared with similar cars, component mounting prescribed areas comes up 2.0× as often.