Verdict
The Honda Jazz passes its MOT first time on 74.9% of tests, 4.3 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (70.6%). That puts it ahead of 72% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2016 Jazz does best (beats 93% of cars) and the 2007 worst (beats 49%).
Of its engines, the 1.5 Hybrid does best (beats 94%) and the 1.2 Petrol worst (beats 68%).
Better than average on suspension, emissions & leaks, body & structure.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 74.4% | Beats 71% | B |
| 1.2 Petrol | 70.2% | Beats 68% | B |
| 1.5 Hybrid | 93.0% | Beats 94% | A |
| 1.3 Hybrid | 82.4% | Beats 95% | A |
| 1.5 Petrol | 91.8% | Beats 95% | A |
| 1.3 OT | 84.5% | Beats 99% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Handbrake performance 1.8× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Brake pads 1.6× typical
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sidelights | 3.8% | 2.8% | 1.3× |
| Windscreen wipers | 3.4% | 2.5% | 1.4× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.0% | 3.4% | 0.9× |
| Headlight aim | 2.7% | 3.4% | 0.8× |
| Brake pads | 2.5% | 1.6% | 1.6× |
| Handbrake performance | 2.5% | 1.4% | 1.8× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 1.9% | 2.2% | 0.8× |
| Brake lights | 1.8% | 2.5% | 0.7× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.6% | 2.2% | 0.7× |
| Brake performance | 1.6% | 1.3% | 1.2× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 34.1 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 33.4 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 27.0 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 23.8 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 22.8 |
| Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement | 22.1 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 20.5 |
| A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 18.6 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Honda Jazz1 engine93.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Hybrid | 93.2% | Beats 85% | A |
2022 Honda Jazz1 engine93.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Hybrid | 93.4% | Beats 90% | A |
2021 Honda Jazz1 engine92.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Hybrid | 92.8% | Beats 91% | A |
2020 Honda Jazz2 engines92.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Hybrid | 93.3% | Beats 95% | A |
| 1.3 Petrol | 91.8% | Beats 81% | A |
2019 Honda Jazz2 engines91.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 91.8% | Beats 88% | A |
| 1.5 Petrol | 92.2% | Beats 94% | A |
2018 Honda Jazz2 engines90.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 90.6% | Beats 88% | A |
| 1.5 Petrol | 91.7% | Beats 95% | A |
2017 Honda Jazz1 engine90.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 90.0% | Beats 89% | A |
2016 Honda Jazz1 engine89.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 89.4% | Beats 93% | A |
2015 Honda Jazz3 engines87.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 87.9% | Beats 91% | A |
| 1.2 Petrol | 85.2% | Beats 77% | B |
| 1.3 Hybrid | 87.6% | Beats 94% | A |
2014 Honda Jazz4 engines85.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol report → | 85.7% | Beats 91% | A |
| 1.2 Petrol | 81.7% | Beats 73% | B |
| 1.3 Hybrid | 85.7% | Beats 94% | A |
| 1.5 Hybrid | 90.3% | Beats 100% | A |
2013 Honda Jazz4 engines82.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 83.2% | Beats 91% | A |
| 1.2 Petrol | 80.3% | Beats 82% | A |
| 1.3 Hybrid | 82.1% | Beats 93% | A |
| 1.5 Hybrid | 88.9% | Beats 100% | A |
2012 Honda Jazz4 engines80.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 80.8% | Beats 90% | A |
| 1.2 Petrol | 77.9% | Beats 83% | A |
| 1.3 Hybrid | 81.3% | Beats 96% | A |
| 1.3 OT | 84.4% | Beats 97% | A |
2011 Honda Jazz4 engines78.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 79.0% | Beats 91% | A |
| 1.2 Petrol | 76.2% | Beats 85% | A |
| 1.3 Hybrid | 79.0% | Beats 95% | A |
| 1.3 OT | 84.5% | Beats 99% | A |
2010 Honda Jazz2 engines73.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 74.3% | Beats 85% | A |
| 1.2 Petrol | 72.0% | Beats 77% | B |
2009 Honda Jazz2 engines71.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 71.6% | Beats 81% | A |
| 1.2 Petrol | 71.3% | Beats 81% | A |
2008 Honda Jazz2 engines62.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 62.4% | Beats 52% | C |
| 1.2 Petrol | 62.1% | Beats 56% | C |
2007 Honda Jazz2 engines60.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 60.6% | Beats 49% | C |
| 1.2 Petrol | 59.4% | Beats 50% | C |
2006 Honda Jazz2 engines59.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 59.9% | Beats 54% | C |
| 1.2 Petrol | 58.7% | Beats 53% | C |
2005 Honda Jazz2 engines57.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 57.9% | Beats 54% | C |
| 1.2 Petrol | 55.9% | Beats 50% | C |
2004 Honda Jazz2 engines57.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 57.5% | Beats 57% | C |
| 1.2 Petrol | 55.5% | Beats 50% | C |
2003 Honda Jazz1 engine57.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 57.2% | Beats 58% | C |
2002 Honda Jazz1 engine54.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 54.8% | Beats 52% | C |
FAQ
What is the Honda Jazz MOT pass rate?
74.9% of MOT tests on the Honda Jazz were passed first time, based on 2,838,170 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2002–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 70.6% of the time.
Is the Honda Jazz reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 72% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Honda Jazz year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2016 Jazz does best for its age and mileage: it beats 93% of cars on UK roads. The 2007 does worst: it beats 49%.
Which Honda Jazz engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.5 Hybrid does best: it beats 94% of cars on UK roads. The 1.2 Petrol does worst: it beats 68%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Honda Jazz?
The most common failure items are sidelights, windscreen wipers, tyre damage & cracking. Compared with similar cars, handbrake performance comes up 1.8× as often.
