Verdict
The Hyundai Accent passes its MOT first time on 52.4% of tests, 6.6 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (59.0%). That puts it ahead of 24% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2008 Accent does best (beats 48% of cars) and the 1999 worst (beats 10%).
Of its engines, the 1.4 Petrol does best (beats 40%) and the 1.3 Petrol worst (beats 18%).
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 50.3% | Beats 18% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 57.8% | Beats 40% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 52.2% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.5 Petrol | 49.5% | Beats 20% | E |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Brake lights 1.6× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Brake performance 1.8× typical
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal. - Handbrake performance 1.5× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Engine warning light 1.5× typical
The engine warning light should come on with the ignition and go out once the engine starts. If it stays on, get the fault codes read before you buy. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brake lights | 6.5% | 3.9% | 1.6× |
| Sidelights | 6.3% | 4.1% | 1.5× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 5.5% | 2.5% | 2.2× |
| Headlight aim | 5.4% | 4.9% | 1.1× |
| Brake pipes | 5.4% | 2.4% | 2.3× |
| Windscreen wipers | 4.9% | 3.6% | 1.4× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 4.0% | 3.4% | 1.2× |
| Windscreen washers | 3.6% | 3.0% | 1.2× |
| Brake performance | 3.5% | 2.0% | 1.8× |
| Handbrake performance | 3.5% | 2.3% | 1.5× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 58.5 |
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 56.9 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 54.1 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 50.6 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 48.2 |
| Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded | 44.0 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 43.3 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 35.8 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2008 Hyundai Accent1 engine61.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 61.1% | Beats 48% | C |
2007 Hyundai Accent1 engine58.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 58.1% | Beats 40% | C |
2006 Hyundai Accent1 engine55.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 55.8% | Beats 36% | D |
2005 Hyundai Accent2 engines53.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 53.3% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 54.5% | Beats 30% | D |
2004 Hyundai Accent2 engines50.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 49.9% | Beats 22% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 50.6% | Beats 23% | D |
2003 Hyundai Accent2 engines50.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 50.0% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 51.4% | Beats 26% | D |
2002 Hyundai Accent2 engines49.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 50.1% | Beats 20% | D |
| 1.5 Petrol | 49.5% | Beats 20% | E |
2001 Hyundai Accent1 engine48.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 48.3% | Beats 12% | E |
2000 Hyundai Accent1 engine48.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 48.5% | Beats 10% | E |
1999 Hyundai Accent1 engine49.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 49.3% | Beats 10% | E |
FAQ
What is the Hyundai Accent MOT pass rate?
52.4% of MOT tests on the Hyundai Accent were passed first time, based on 24,212 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1999–2008. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 59.0% of the time.
Is the Hyundai Accent reliable?
On MOT results it rates D (below average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 24% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Hyundai Accent year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2008 Accent does best for its age and mileage: it beats 48% of cars on UK roads. The 1999 does worst: it beats 10%.
Which Hyundai Accent engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.4 Petrol does best: it beats 40% of cars on UK roads. The 1.3 Petrol does worst: it beats 18%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Hyundai Accent?
The most common failure items are brake lights, sidelights, drive shaft (CV) joints. Compared with similar cars, brake pipes comes up 2.3× as often.