Verdict
The Hyundai Coupe passes its MOT first time on 51.7% of tests, 6.1 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (57.8%). That puts it ahead of 26% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2006 Coupe does best (beats 34% of cars) and the 2001 worst (beats 12%).
Better than average on suspension, seat belts & airbags.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 51.5% | Beats 25% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 51.6% | Beats 27% | D |
| 2.7 Petrol | 56.3% | Beats 49% | C |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Handbrake performance 5.3× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Exhaust system 2.4× typical
Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look for heavy corrosion underneath. - Exhaust emissions (catalyst) 2.6× typical
Check past MOT emissions readings in the car's history: rising readings can mean catalyst or sensor problems. - Brake performance 2.1× typical
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal. - Brake pads 1.7× typical
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Handbrake performance | 18.3% | 3.5% | 5.3× |
| Sidelights | 6.4% | 5.1% | 1.3× |
| Exhaust system | 5.6% | 2.3% | 2.4× |
| Exhaust emissions (catalyst) | 4.8% | 1.9% | 2.6× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 4.5% | 3.7% | 1.2× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 4.4% | 3.8% | 1.2× |
| Headlight aim | 4.4% | 5.1% | 0.9× |
| Brake performance | 4.2% | 2.0% | 2.1× |
| Windscreen wipers | 4.0% | 3.1% | 1.3× |
| Brake pipes | 3.6% | 2.1% | 1.7× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement | 115.4 |
| Exhaust system leaking or insecure | 54.5 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 47.4 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 44.2 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 40.3 |
| Lambda coefficient outside the default limits or the range specified by the manufacturer | 37.3 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 36.3 |
| Parking brake inoperative on one side | 35.3 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2009 Hyundai Coupe2 engines54.6% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 54.9% | Beats 20% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 51.8% | Beats 11% | E |
2008 Hyundai Coupe2 engines53.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 54.3% | Beats 28% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 52.6% | Beats 23% | D |
2007 Hyundai Coupe2 engines52.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 52.0% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 53.7% | Beats 31% | D |
2006 Hyundai Coupe3 engines53.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 52.4% | Beats 32% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 53.1% | Beats 34% | D |
| 2.7 Petrol | 59.2% | Beats 56% | C |
2005 Hyundai Coupe3 engines50.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 49.3% | Beats 30% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 49.0% | Beats 29% | D |
| 2.7 Petrol | 58.2% | Beats 56% | C |
2004 Hyundai Coupe3 engines47.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 46.4% | Beats 22% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 47.3% | Beats 27% | D |
| 2.7 Petrol | 51.4% | Beats 37% | D |
2003 Hyundai Coupe1 engine43.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 43.3% | Beats 16% | E |
2002 Hyundai Coupe1 engine46.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 46.8% | Beats 23% | D |
2001 Hyundai Coupe1 engine45.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 45.8% | Beats 12% | E |
FAQ
What is the Hyundai Coupe MOT pass rate?
51.7% of MOT tests on the Hyundai Coupe were passed first time, based on 76,198 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2001–2009. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 57.8% of the time.
Is the Hyundai Coupe reliable?
On MOT results it rates D (below average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 26% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Hyundai Coupe year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2006 Coupe does best for its age and mileage: it beats 34% of cars on UK roads. The 2001 does worst: it beats 12%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Hyundai Coupe?
The most common failure items are handbrake performance, sidelights, exhaust system. Compared with similar cars, handbrake performance comes up 5.3× as often.