Verdict
The Hyundai i10 passes its MOT first time on 74.6% of tests, 3.2 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (77.9%). That puts it ahead of 26% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2010 i10 does best (beats 45% of cars) and the 2019 worst (beats 6%).
Of its engines, the 1.1 Petrol does best (beats 31%) and the 1.0 Petrol worst (beats 20%).
Better than average on suspension, body & structure.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 72.5% | Beats 28% | D |
| 1.0 Petrol | 80.9% | Beats 20% | E |
| 1.1 Petrol | 61.5% | Beats 31% | D |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Brake lights 2.0× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Windscreen wipers 1.6× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Handbrake performance 2.4× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Brake performance 1.7× typical
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal. - Brake discs 1.8× typical
Look through the wheel spokes for scored discs or a heavy rust lip on the edge. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Windscreen wipers | 3.5% | 2.2% | 1.6× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.3% | 3.1% | 1.1× |
| Brake lights | 3.1% | 1.5% | 2.0× |
| Sidelights | 2.9% | 1.5% | 1.9× |
| Windscreen washers | 2.4% | 1.6% | 1.5× |
| Headlight aim | 2.0% | 2.2% | 0.9× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.9% | 1.7% | 1.2× |
| Brake pads | 1.8% | 1.4% | 1.3× |
| Handbrake performance | 1.5% | 0.6% | 2.4× |
| Brake performance | 1.5% | 0.9% | 1.7× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 34.5 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 31.0 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 26.0 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 23.5 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 20.1 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 19.9 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 19.4 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 16.6 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Hyundai i101 engine83.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 83.2% | Beats 0% | E |
2022 Hyundai i102 engines84.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 85.3% | Beats 1% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 83.7% | Beats 0% | E |
2021 Hyundai i102 engines84.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 84.4% | Beats 1% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 84.0% | Beats 2% | E |
2020 Hyundai i102 engines87.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 86.6% | Beats 13% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 89.1% | Beats 37% | D |
2019 Hyundai i102 engines83.6% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 82.5% | Beats 4% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 85.8% | Beats 16% | E |
2018 Hyundai i102 engines83.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 82.3% | Beats 9% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 86.6% | Beats 40% | D |
2017 Hyundai i102 engines84.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 83.2% | Beats 31% | D |
| 1.2 Petrol | 85.7% | Beats 51% | C |
2016 Hyundai i102 engines83.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 82.5% | Beats 37% | D |
| 1.2 Petrol | 84.1% | Beats 50% | C |
2015 Hyundai i102 engines80.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol report → | 79.2% | Beats 27% | D |
| 1.2 Petrol | 81.8% | Beats 45% | C |
2014 Hyundai i102 engines75.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 76.6% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.0 Petrol | 75.2% | Beats 23% | D |
2013 Hyundai i101 engine69.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 69.3% | Beats 8% | E |
2012 Hyundai i101 engine67.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 67.8% | Beats 14% | E |
2011 Hyundai i103 engines68.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 68.8% | Beats 35% | D |
| 1.1 Petrol | 66.1% | Beats 28% | D |
| 1.0 Petrol | 64.6% | Beats 19% | E |
2010 Hyundai i102 engines67.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 67.5% | Beats 46% | C |
| 1.1 Petrol | 64.2% | Beats 32% | D |
2009 Hyundai i102 engines63.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 63.6% | Beats 35% | D |
| 1.1 Petrol | 62.9% | Beats 33% | D |
2008 Hyundai i102 engines58.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 Petrol | 59.2% | Beats 30% | D |
| 1.2 Petrol | 56.8% | Beats 18% | E |
FAQ
What is the Hyundai i10 MOT pass rate?
74.6% of MOT tests on the Hyundai i10 were passed first time, based on 1,933,968 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2008–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 77.9% of the time.
Is the Hyundai i10 reliable?
On MOT results it rates D (below average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 26% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Hyundai i10 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2010 i10 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 45% of cars on UK roads. The 2019 does worst: it beats 6%.
Which Hyundai i10 engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.1 Petrol does best: it beats 31% of cars on UK roads. The 1.0 Petrol does worst: it beats 20%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Hyundai i10?
The most common failure items are windscreen wipers, tyre damage & cracking, brake lights. Compared with similar cars, brake lights comes up 2.0× as often.
