Verdict
The Hyundai i20 passes its MOT first time on 74.4% of tests, 1.4 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (75.8%). That puts it ahead of 41% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2015 i20 does best (beats 74% of cars) and the 2013 worst (beats 14%).
Of its engines, the 1.0 Petrol does best (beats 68%) and the 1.0 Hybrid worst (beats 13%).
Better than average on suspension, emissions & leaks, body & structure.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 73.5% | Beats 38% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 74.8% | Beats 55% | C |
| 1.0 Petrol | 86.6% | Beats 68% | B |
| 1.4 Diesel | 66.1% | Beats 32% | D |
| 1.0 Hybrid | 86.3% | Beats 13% | E |
| 1.1 Diesel | 65.2% | Beats 11% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 88.7% | Beats 49% | C |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Sidelights 2.1× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Windscreen washers 1.7× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Brake performance 1.6× typical
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal. - Handbrake performance 1.5× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sidelights | 3.9% | 1.8% | 2.1× |
| Windscreen wipers | 3.1% | 2.1% | 1.5× |
| Windscreen washers | 3.0% | 1.8% | 1.7× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.8% | 3.3% | 0.8× |
| Headlight aim | 2.7% | 2.4% | 1.1× |
| Brake lights | 2.1% | 1.7% | 1.2× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.8% | 2.1% | 0.9× |
| Brake pads | 1.8% | 1.7% | 1.0× |
| Ball joint dust covers | 1.6% | 0.3% | 5.6× |
| Number plate lights | 1.5% | 0.9% | 1.7× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 34.7 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 31.0 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 29.9 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 26.6 |
| A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 23.2 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 18.5 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 18.2 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 17.9 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Hyundai i201 engine84.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Hybrid | 84.4% | Beats 2% | E |
2022 Hyundai i202 engines86.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Hybrid | 85.9% | Beats 8% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 88.7% | Beats 49% | C |
2021 Hyundai i202 engines87.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Hybrid | 87.2% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.0 Petrol | 86.9% | Beats 28% | D |
2020 Hyundai i203 engines89.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 88.8% | Beats 62% | B |
| 1.0 Petrol | 90.9% | Beats 82% | A |
| 1.0 Hybrid | 86.2% | Beats 17% | E |
2019 Hyundai i202 engines88.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 88.2% | Beats 68% | B |
| 1.0 Petrol | 88.5% | Beats 66% | B |
2018 Hyundai i203 engines86.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 85.9% | Beats 60% | C |
| 1.0 Petrol | 89.2% | Beats 82% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 86.6% | Beats 57% | C |
2017 Hyundai i203 engines84.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 84.5% | Beats 61% | B |
| 1.0 Petrol | 84.8% | Beats 61% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 86.7% | Beats 66% | B |
2016 Hyundai i204 engines84.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 83.9% | Beats 67% | B |
| 1.0 Petrol | 84.7% | Beats 72% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 86.2% | Beats 79% | B |
| 1.4 Diesel | 80.2% | Beats 59% | C |
2015 Hyundai i204 engines83.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 82.5% | Beats 70% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 86.1% | Beats 89% | A |
| 1.4 Diesel | 77.9% | Beats 60% | C |
| 1.1 Diesel | 79.2% | Beats 65% | B |
2014 Hyundai i204 engines75.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 75.0% | Beats 33% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 79.6% | Beats 49% | C |
| 1.4 Diesel | 66.8% | Beats 15% | E |
| 1.1 Diesel | 62.0% | Beats 4% | E |
2013 Hyundai i204 engines67.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 67.3% | Beats 14% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 73.0% | Beats 25% | D |
| 1.1 Diesel | 61.6% | Beats 7% | E |
| 1.4 Diesel | 61.8% | Beats 14% | E |
2012 Hyundai i203 engines64.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 63.6% | Beats 14% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 69.6% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.4 Diesel | 57.7% | Beats 12% | E |
2011 Hyundai i203 engines64.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 64.5% | Beats 34% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 67.4% | Beats 38% | D |
| 1.4 Diesel | 56.9% | Beats 18% | E |
2010 Hyundai i203 engines63.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 63.2% | Beats 43% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 67.1% | Beats 53% | C |
| 1.4 Diesel | 57.5% | Beats 30% | D |
2009 Hyundai i203 engines61.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 61.3% | Beats 42% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 63.2% | Beats 45% | C |
| 1.4 Diesel | 56.2% | Beats 32% | D |
FAQ
What is the Hyundai i20 MOT pass rate?
74.4% of MOT tests on the Hyundai i20 were passed first time, based on 1,017,923 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2009–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 75.8% of the time.
Is the Hyundai i20 reliable?
On MOT results it rates C (average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 41% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Hyundai i20 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2015 i20 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 74% of cars on UK roads. The 2013 does worst: it beats 14%.
Which Hyundai i20 engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.0 Petrol does best: it beats 68% of cars on UK roads. The 1.0 Hybrid does worst: it beats 13%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Hyundai i20?
The most common failure items are sidelights, windscreen wipers, windscreen washers. Compared with similar cars, sidelights comes up 2.1× as often.