Verdict
The Hyundai i30 passes its MOT first time on 67.3% of tests, 4.2 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (71.5%). That puts it ahead of 26% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2019 i30 does best (beats 67% of cars) and the 2011 worst (beats 15%).
Of its engines, the 1.0 Petrol does best (beats 57%) and the 1.6 Diesel worst (beats 21%).
Better than average on body & structure, emissions & leaks.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 65.3% | Beats 21% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 67.0% | Beats 28% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 67.2% | Beats 33% | D |
| 1.0 Petrol | 84.1% | Beats 57% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.4% | Beats 80% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 51.4% | Beats 32% | D |
| 1.4 Diesel | 58.8% | Beats 15% | E |
| 1.5 Hybrid | 84.3% | Beats 13% | E |
| 1.0 Hybrid | 86.1% | Beats 36% | D |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Handbrake performance 4.4× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Brake lights 2.2× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Track rod ends 3.0× typical
Feel for play or knocking in the steering and check for wear on the inner edges of the front tyres. - Headlight bulbs & units 1.8× typical
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Brake performance 1.9× typical
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal. - Anti-roll bar links 2.4× typical
A knock or rattle over uneven roads usually means worn anti-roll bar links (cheap to fix).
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Handbrake performance | 6.7% | 1.5% | 4.4× |
| Brake lights | 4.7% | 2.1% | 2.2× |
| Track rod ends | 3.8% | 1.3% | 3.0× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.7% | 3.6% | 1.0× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 3.6% | 2.0% | 1.8× |
| Tyre tread depth | 3.3% | 2.7% | 1.2× |
| Sidelights | 3.2% | 2.6% | 1.2× |
| Brake pads | 2.8% | 2.1% | 1.3× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.6% | 2.2% | 1.2× |
| Windscreen washers | 2.3% | 2.1% | 1.1× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 43.9 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 40.4 |
| Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement | 36.7 |
| A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play | 34.3 |
| A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED | 33.2 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 32.7 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 28.1 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 26.0 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2021 Hyundai i303 engines87.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 90.7% | Beats 85% | A |
| 1.5 Hybrid | 84.3% | Beats 13% | E |
| 1.0 Hybrid | 86.1% | Beats 36% | D |
2020 Hyundai i303 engines86.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 87.0% | Beats 56% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 85.9% | Beats 45% | C |
| 1.0 Petrol | 86.9% | Beats 50% | C |
2019 Hyundai i304 engines87.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 86.6% | Beats 57% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.9% | Beats 82% | A |
| 1.0 Petrol | 86.4% | Beats 61% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 83.3% | Beats 62% | B |
2018 Hyundai i304 engines84.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 84.1% | Beats 56% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 86.2% | Beats 69% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 82.1% | Beats 55% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 87.8% | Beats 84% | A |
2017 Hyundai i303 engines82.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 79.9% | Beats 47% | C |
| 1.0 Petrol | 83.3% | Beats 57% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 85.6% | Beats 70% | B |
2016 Hyundai i303 engines76.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 74.8% | Beats 21% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 78.4% | Beats 29% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 81.6% | Beats 50% | C |
2015 Hyundai i303 engines75.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 74.2% | Beats 31% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 76.5% | Beats 31% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 78.1% | Beats 42% | C |
2014 Hyundai i303 engines70.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 68.1% | Beats 20% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 71.9% | Beats 29% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 78.3% | Beats 55% | C |
2013 Hyundai i303 engines64.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 63.2% | Beats 18% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 65.8% | Beats 19% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 72.4% | Beats 41% | C |
2012 Hyundai i304 engines61.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 59.3% | Beats 18% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 63.6% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 68.7% | Beats 33% | D |
| 1.4 Diesel | 58.8% | Beats 15% | E |
2011 Hyundai i303 engines57.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 55.5% | Beats 12% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 59.9% | Beats 17% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 63.3% | Beats 22% | D |
2010 Hyundai i303 engines56.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 54.1% | Beats 19% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 56.7% | Beats 20% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 58.4% | Beats 22% | D |
2009 Hyundai i303 engines57.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 58.1% | Beats 32% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 53.1% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 60.6% | Beats 41% | C |
2008 Hyundai i304 engines53.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 51.4% | Beats 30% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 54.8% | Beats 33% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 55.4% | Beats 34% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 51.4% | Beats 32% | D |
2007 Hyundai i303 engines53.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 54.6% | Beats 37% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 50.3% | Beats 30% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 56.2% | Beats 38% | D |
FAQ
What is the Hyundai i30 MOT pass rate?
67.3% of MOT tests on the Hyundai i30 were passed first time, based on 870,554 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2007–2021. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 71.5% of the time.
Is the Hyundai i30 reliable?
On MOT results it rates D (below average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 26% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Hyundai i30 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2019 i30 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 67% of cars on UK roads. The 2011 does worst: it beats 15%.
Which Hyundai i30 engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.0 Petrol does best: it beats 57% of cars on UK roads. The 1.6 Diesel does worst: it beats 21%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Hyundai i30?
The most common failure items are handbrake performance, brake lights, track rod ends. Compared with similar cars, handbrake performance comes up 4.4× as often.