Verdict
The Hyundai i40 passes its MOT first time on 73.5% of tests, 1.2 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (72.4%). That puts it ahead of 58% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2016 i40 does best (beats 74% of cars) and the 2013 worst (beats 47%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, suspension, emissions & leaks.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 Diesel | 73.5% | Beats 58% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 83.3% | Beats 64% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 62.6% | Beats 20% | D |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Track rod ends 2.9× typical
Feel for play or knocking in the steering and check for wear on the inner edges of the front tyres. - Brake pads 1.7× typical
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Brake performance 2.3× typical
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal. - Headlight bulbs & units 1.5× typical
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Tyre pressure warning (TPMS) 1.8× typical
Make sure no tyre-pressure warning light stays on after start-up. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brake pads | 4.3% | 2.5% | 1.7× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.7% | 3.6% | 1.0× |
| Track rod ends | 3.6% | 1.3% | 2.9× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 2.9% | 1.9% | 1.5× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.6% | 3.1% | 0.8× |
| Headlight aim | 2.4% | 2.9% | 0.8× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.1% | 2.0% | 1.0× |
| Brake performance | 2.0% | 0.8% | 2.3× |
| Number plate lights | 1.4% | 1.5% | 0.9× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.4% | 2.0% | 0.7× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 41.0 |
| A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play | 33.0 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 25.8 |
| A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED | 25.1 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 23.6 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 21.1 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 21.0 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 18.5 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2019 Hyundai i401 engine83.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 83.3% | Beats 64% | B |
2018 Hyundai i401 engine81.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 Diesel | 81.4% | Beats 65% | B |
2017 Hyundai i401 engine82.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 Diesel | 82.2% | Beats 73% | B |
2016 Hyundai i401 engine80.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 Diesel | 80.6% | Beats 74% | B |
2015 Hyundai i401 engine76.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 Diesel | 76.8% | Beats 62% | B |
2014 Hyundai i401 engine71.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 Diesel | 71.7% | Beats 50% | C |
2013 Hyundai i401 engine67.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 Diesel | 67.3% | Beats 47% | C |
2012 Hyundai i402 engines65.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 Diesel | 65.6% | Beats 51% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 62.6% | Beats 20% | D |
2011 Hyundai i401 engine63.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 Diesel | 63.3% | Beats 51% | C |
FAQ
What is the Hyundai i40 MOT pass rate?
73.5% of MOT tests on the Hyundai i40 were passed first time, based on 182,422 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2011–2019. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 72.4% of the time.
Is the Hyundai i40 reliable?
On MOT results it rates C (average): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 58% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Hyundai i40 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2016 i40 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 74% of cars on UK roads. The 2013 does worst: it beats 47%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Hyundai i40?
The most common failure items are brake pads, tyre damage & cracking, track rod ends. Compared with similar cars, track rod ends comes up 2.9× as often.