Verdict
The Hyundai i800 passes its MOT first time on 62.4% of tests, 10.5 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (72.9%). That puts it ahead of 6% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2008 i800 does best (beats 34% of cars) and the 2019 worst (beats 0%).
Better than average on suspension, body & structure.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 62.4% | Beats 6% | E |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Handbrake performance 5.7× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Headlight aim 2.9× typical
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Sidelights 3.0× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Headlight bulbs & units 3.1× typical
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Brake performance 3.1× typical
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal. - Windscreen wipers 1.7× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headlight aim | 8.4% | 2.9% | 2.9× |
| Handbrake performance | 8.1% | 1.4% | 5.7× |
| Sidelights | 7.1% | 2.3% | 3.0× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 6.0% | 1.9% | 3.1× |
| Brake pads | 3.7% | 2.5% | 1.5× |
| Windscreen wipers | 3.6% | 2.1% | 1.7× |
| Number plate lights | 3.4% | 1.4% | 2.4× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.9% | 2.9% | 1.0× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.8% | 3.7% | 0.7× |
| Brake performance | 2.6% | 0.8% | 3.1× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 84.4 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 65.3 |
| A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED | 57.1 |
| Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement | 38.5 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 35.7 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 34.6 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 32.7 |
| Parking brake inoperative on one side | 30.6 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2019 Hyundai i8001 engine69.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 69.8% | Beats 0% | E |
2018 Hyundai i8001 engine66.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 66.4% | Beats 1% | E |
2017 Hyundai i8001 engine65.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 65.8% | Beats 2% | E |
2016 Hyundai i8001 engine61.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 61.2% | Beats 0% | E |
2015 Hyundai i8001 engine62.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 62.5% | Beats 2% | E |
2014 Hyundai i8001 engine63.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 63.4% | Beats 9% | E |
2013 Hyundai i8001 engine65.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 65.2% | Beats 26% | D |
2012 Hyundai i8001 engine57.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 57.3% | Beats 16% | E |
2011 Hyundai i8001 engine58.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 58.0% | Beats 25% | D |
2010 Hyundai i8001 engine56.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 56.0% | Beats 32% | D |
2009 Hyundai i8001 engine53.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 53.3% | Beats 32% | D |
2008 Hyundai i8001 engine52.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 52.2% | Beats 34% | D |
FAQ
What is the Hyundai i800 MOT pass rate?
62.4% of MOT tests on the Hyundai i800 were passed first time, based on 58,640 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2008–2019. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 72.9% of the time.
Is the Hyundai i800 reliable?
On MOT results it rates E (poor): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 6% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Hyundai i800 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2008 i800 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 34% of cars on UK roads. The 2019 does worst: it beats 0%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Hyundai i800?
The most common failure items are headlight aim, handbrake performance, sidelights. Compared with similar cars, handbrake performance comes up 5.7× as often.