Verdict
The Hyundai Ioniq passes its MOT first time on 86.6% of tests, 4.4 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (82.2%). That puts it ahead of 86% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2017 Ioniq does best (beats 94% of cars) and the 2021 worst (beats 76%).
Of its engines, the 1.6 Hybrid does best (beats 86%) and the Electric worst (beats 83%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, brakes, suspension.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Hybrid | 86.3% | Beats 86% | A |
| Electric | 88.7% | Beats 83% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Handbrake performance 2.5× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Number plate lights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.5% | 3.5% | 0.7× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.4% | 2.1% | 1.2× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.9% | 2.1% | 0.9× |
| Headlight aim | 1.6% | 1.9% | 0.8× |
| Handbrake performance | 1.0% | 0.4% | 2.5× |
| Windscreen washers | 0.8% | 1.3% | 0.6× |
| Number plate lights | 0.7% | 0.7% | 1.0× |
| Service brake performance | 0.6% | 0.1% | 7.9× |
| Headlamp levelling device | 0.6% | 0.1% | 10.6× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 0.5% | 1.0% | 0.5× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 23.7 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 18.8 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 16.2 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 15.8 |
| Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement | 8.1 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 8.1 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 7.7 |
| A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps | 6.1 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2022 Hyundai Ioniq2 engines86.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Hybrid | 86.0% | Beats 52% | C |
| Electric | 87.4% | Beats 37% | D |
2021 Hyundai Ioniq2 engines87.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Hybrid | 86.9% | Beats 77% | B |
| Electric | 88.4% | Beats 74% | B |
2020 Hyundai Ioniq2 engines87.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Hybrid | 86.2% | Beats 72% | B |
| Electric | 89.1% | Beats 87% | A |
2019 Hyundai Ioniq2 engines86.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Hybrid | 86.3% | Beats 83% | A |
| Electric | 88.4% | Beats 90% | A |
2018 Hyundai Ioniq2 engines86.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Hybrid | 86.0% | Beats 90% | A |
| Electric | 89.5% | Beats 98% | A |
2017 Hyundai Ioniq2 engines86.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Hybrid | 86.4% | Beats 94% | A |
| Electric | 90.7% | Beats 99% | A |
2016 Hyundai Ioniq1 engine86.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Hybrid | 86.5% | Beats 95% | A |
FAQ
What is the Hyundai Ioniq MOT pass rate?
86.6% of MOT tests on the Hyundai Ioniq were passed first time, based on 212,087 tests between 2019 and 2026 of cars first registered 2016–2022. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 82.2% of the time.
Is the Hyundai Ioniq reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 86% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Hyundai Ioniq year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2017 Ioniq does best for its age and mileage: it beats 94% of cars on UK roads. The 2021 does worst: it beats 76%.
Which Hyundai Ioniq engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.6 Hybrid does best: it beats 86% of cars on UK roads. The Electric does worst: it beats 83%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Hyundai Ioniq?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, windscreen wipers, tyre tread depth. Compared with similar cars, handbrake performance comes up 2.5× as often.