Verdict
The Hyundai ix35 passes its MOT first time on 70.0% of tests, 1.0 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (71.0%). That puts it ahead of 44% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2014 ix35 does best (beats 57% of cars) and the 2013 worst (beats 29%).
Of its engines, the 2.0 Diesel does best (beats 58%) and the 1.6 Petrol worst (beats 38%).
Better than average on suspension, emissions & leaks, body & structure.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 Diesel | 69.5% | Beats 39% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 70.1% | Beats 58% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 72.3% | Beats 38% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 60.6% | Beats 42% | C |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Handbrake performance 3.8× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Brake pads 1.6× typical
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Brake performance 2.4× typical
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal. - Indicator side repeaters 3.2× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Tyre pressure warning (TPMS) 3.4× typical
Make sure no tyre-pressure warning light stays on after start-up. - Track rod ends 1.8× typical
Feel for play or knocking in the steering and check for wear on the inner edges of the front tyres.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Handbrake performance | 4.0% | 1.1% | 3.8× |
| Brake pads | 3.8% | 2.3% | 1.6× |
| Tyre tread depth | 3.7% | 2.9% | 1.3× |
| Sidelights | 3.3% | 2.5% | 1.3× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.5% | 2.1% | 1.2× |
| Track rod ends | 2.5% | 1.4% | 1.8× |
| Brake performance | 2.5% | 1.0% | 2.4× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.3% | 3.6% | 0.6× |
| Headlight aim | 2.0% | 3.0% | 0.7× |
| Coil springs | 1.9% | 2.8% | 0.7× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 37.2 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 35.9 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 33.8 |
| Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement | 29.6 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 28.9 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 25.2 |
| Significant brake effort recorded with no brake applied indicating a binding brake | 20.5 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 19.6 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2016 Hyundai ix351 engine79.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 79.0% | Beats 35% | D |
2015 Hyundai ix353 engines77.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 Diesel | 75.6% | Beats 42% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 78.0% | Beats 45% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 81.3% | Beats 77% | B |
2014 Hyundai ix353 engines74.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 Diesel | 73.5% | Beats 52% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 78.4% | Beats 76% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 75.5% | Beats 51% | C |
2013 Hyundai ix353 engines66.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 Diesel | 64.7% | Beats 23% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 70.2% | Beats 50% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 66.6% | Beats 23% | D |
2012 Hyundai ix353 engines64.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 Diesel | 64.5% | Beats 40% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 65.0% | Beats 39% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 64.3% | Beats 28% | D |
2011 Hyundai ix353 engines62.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 Diesel | 60.5% | Beats 36% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 63.6% | Beats 49% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 65.3% | Beats 52% | C |
2010 Hyundai ix353 engines62.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 62.3% | Beats 58% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 60.6% | Beats 42% | C |
| 1.7 Diesel | 61.8% | Beats 52% | C |
FAQ
What is the Hyundai ix35 MOT pass rate?
70.0% of MOT tests on the Hyundai ix35 were passed first time, based on 463,451 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2010–2016. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 71.0% of the time.
Is the Hyundai ix35 reliable?
On MOT results it rates C (average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 44% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Hyundai ix35 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2014 ix35 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 57% of cars on UK roads. The 2013 does worst: it beats 29%.
Which Hyundai ix35 engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.0 Diesel does best: it beats 58% of cars on UK roads. The 1.6 Petrol does worst: it beats 38%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Hyundai ix35?
The most common failure items are handbrake performance, brake pads, tyre tread depth. Compared with similar cars, handbrake performance comes up 3.8× as often.