Verdict
The Hyundai Santa Fe passes its MOT first time on 66.2% of tests, 1.4 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (67.6%). That puts it ahead of 43% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2015 Santa Fe does best (beats 75% of cars) and the 2012 worst (beats 15%).
Of its engines, the 2.0 Diesel does best (beats 53%) and the 2.2 Diesel worst (beats 40%).
Better than average on emissions & leaks.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 67.5% | Beats 40% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 52.6% | Beats 53% | C |
| 2.7 Petrol | 53.7% | Beats 50% | C |
| 1.6 Hybrid | 90.1% | Beats 88% | A |
| 2.4 Petrol | 49.1% | Beats 34% | D |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Suspension ball joints 2.4× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Sidelights 1.6× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Track rod ends 1.8× typical
Feel for play or knocking in the steering and check for wear on the inner edges of the front tyres. - Brake pads 1.5× typical
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sidelights | 5.4% | 3.4% | 1.6× |
| Suspension ball joints | 4.3% | 1.8% | 2.4× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 4.0% | 1.6% | 2.6× |
| Brake pads | 3.5% | 2.3% | 1.5× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.3% | 3.8% | 0.9× |
| Brake lights | 3.0% | 2.6% | 1.2× |
| Track rod ends | 2.9% | 1.6% | 1.8× |
| Headlight aim | 2.8% | 3.7% | 0.8× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.7% | 3.1% | 0.9× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.6% | 2.3% | 1.1× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 66.0 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 43.5 |
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 41.0 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 33.0 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 28.3 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 27.5 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 27.0 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 26.0 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Hyundai Santa Fe1 engine90.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Hybrid | 90.8% | Beats 95% | A |
2022 Hyundai Santa Fe1 engine89.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Hybrid | 89.0% | Beats 73% | B |
2021 Hyundai Santa Fe2 engines89.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Hybrid | 92.2% | Beats 99% | A |
| 2.2 Diesel | 84.9% | Beats 32% | D |
2020 Hyundai Santa Fe1 engine86.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 86.8% | Beats 64% | B |
2019 Hyundai Santa Fe1 engine85.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 85.1% | Beats 61% | B |
2018 Hyundai Santa Fe1 engine84.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 84.4% | Beats 65% | B |
2017 Hyundai Santa Fe1 engine82.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 82.9% | Beats 66% | B |
2016 Hyundai Santa Fe1 engine82.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 82.0% | Beats 70% | B |
2015 Hyundai Santa Fe1 engine80.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 80.9% | Beats 75% | B |
2014 Hyundai Santa Fe1 engine74.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 74.2% | Beats 58% | C |
2013 Hyundai Santa Fe1 engine66.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 66.7% | Beats 37% | D |
2012 Hyundai Santa Fe1 engine57.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 57.7% | Beats 15% | E |
2011 Hyundai Santa Fe1 engine55.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 55.3% | Beats 19% | E |
2010 Hyundai Santa Fe1 engine54.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 54.8% | Beats 29% | D |
2009 Hyundai Santa Fe1 engine55.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 55.7% | Beats 41% | C |
2008 Hyundai Santa Fe1 engine53.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 53.5% | Beats 42% | C |
2007 Hyundai Santa Fe1 engine52.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 52.7% | Beats 42% | C |
2006 Hyundai Santa Fe4 engines50.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 49.3% | Beats 35% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 53.2% | Beats 49% | C |
| 2.7 Petrol | 52.0% | Beats 36% | D |
| 2.4 Petrol | 50.3% | Beats 31% | D |
2005 Hyundai Santa Fe2 engines52.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 52.5% | Beats 51% | C |
| 2.7 Petrol | 53.5% | Beats 49% | C |
2004 Hyundai Santa Fe3 engines51.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 52.5% | Beats 56% | C |
| 2.7 Petrol | 52.9% | Beats 51% | C |
| 2.4 Petrol | 47.0% | Beats 32% | D |
2003 Hyundai Santa Fe3 engines52.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 52.2% | Beats 57% | C |
| 2.7 Petrol | 56.2% | Beats 61% | B |
| 2.4 Petrol | 50.0% | Beats 43% | C |
2002 Hyundai Santa Fe1 engine53.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 53.2% | Beats 60% | C |
FAQ
What is the Hyundai Santa Fe MOT pass rate?
66.2% of MOT tests on the Hyundai Santa Fe were passed first time, based on 300,790 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2002–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 67.6% of the time.
Is the Hyundai Santa Fe reliable?
On MOT results it rates C (average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 43% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Hyundai Santa Fe year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2015 Santa Fe does best for its age and mileage: it beats 75% of cars on UK roads. The 2012 does worst: it beats 15%.
Which Hyundai Santa Fe engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.0 Diesel does best: it beats 53% of cars on UK roads. The 2.2 Diesel does worst: it beats 40%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Hyundai Santa Fe?
The most common failure items are sidelights, suspension ball joints, drive shaft (CV) joints. Compared with similar cars, suspension ball joints comes up 2.4× as often.