Verdict
The Hyundai Tucson passes its MOT first time on 81.9% of tests, 0.8 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (81.1%). That puts it ahead of 58% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2021 Tucson does best (beats 70% of cars) and the 2020 worst (beats 24%).
Of its engines, the 1.6 Hybrid does best (beats 80%) and the 1.6 Petrol worst (beats 45%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, suspension, body & structure.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 84.3% | Beats 45% | C |
| 1.7 Diesel | 82.0% | Beats 64% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 73.0% | Beats 63% | B |
| 1.6 Hybrid | 90.0% | Beats 80% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel hybrid | 84.0% | Beats 31% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 52.1% | Beats 37% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 84.5% | Beats 62% | B |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Windscreen wipers 1.5× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Handbrake performance 2.6× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Brake pads 1.5× typical
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Suspension arm bushes 1.4× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Windscreen wipers | 3.2% | 2.1% | 1.5× |
| Brake pads | 2.7% | 1.8% | 1.5× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.4% | 2.0% | 1.2× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 1.9% | 3.4% | 0.6× |
| Handbrake performance | 1.7% | 0.7% | 2.6× |
| Headlight aim | 1.5% | 2.0% | 0.8× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.2% | 1.4% | 0.9× |
| Suspension arm bushes | 0.7% | 0.5% | 1.4× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 0.7% | 1.0% | 0.7× |
| Handbrake lever | 0.7% | 0.1% | 6.2× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 31.5 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 26.2 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 23.8 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 15.1 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 14.1 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 13.4 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 12.2 |
| Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement | 8.9 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Hyundai Tucson2 engines88.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Hybrid | 88.7% | Beats 66% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 85.8% | Beats 17% | E |
2022 Hyundai Tucson2 engines89.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Hybrid | 90.2% | Beats 80% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 87.7% | Beats 44% | C |
2021 Hyundai Tucson3 engines88.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Hybrid | 90.4% | Beats 86% | A |
| 1.6 Petrol | 88.3% | Beats 62% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel hybrid | 84.0% | Beats 22% | D |
2020 Hyundai Tucson2 engines84.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 84.6% | Beats 22% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel hybrid | 83.9% | Beats 32% | D |
2019 Hyundai Tucson4 engines84.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 84.6% | Beats 43% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 84.5% | Beats 61% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel hybrid | 84.9% | Beats 56% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 87.0% | Beats 74% | B |
2018 Hyundai Tucson4 engines84.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 84.1% | Beats 50% | C |
| 1.7 Diesel | 84.3% | Beats 66% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 84.5% | Beats 65% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 85.1% | Beats 71% | B |
2017 Hyundai Tucson3 engines83.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 Diesel | 83.0% | Beats 64% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 82.6% | Beats 49% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 84.4% | Beats 76% | B |
2016 Hyundai Tucson3 engines81.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 Diesel | 81.5% | Beats 67% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 83.3% | Beats 78% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 80.1% | Beats 46% | C |
2015 Hyundai Tucson3 engines79.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 Diesel | 78.1% | Beats 54% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 80.9% | Beats 70% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 80.9% | Beats 62% | B |
2010 Hyundai Tucson1 engine62.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 62.3% | Beats 56% | C |
2009 Hyundai Tucson2 engines60.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 60.5% | Beats 55% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 60.4% | Beats 50% | C |
2008 Hyundai Tucson2 engines59.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 59.2% | Beats 59% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 59.8% | Beats 56% | C |
2007 Hyundai Tucson2 engines55.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 56.7% | Beats 55% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 50.9% | Beats 29% | D |
2006 Hyundai Tucson2 engines52.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 53.8% | Beats 49% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 50.6% | Beats 34% | D |
2005 Hyundai Tucson2 engines52.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 52.9% | Beats 49% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 49.0% | Beats 33% | D |
2004 Hyundai Tucson2 engines51.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 51.1% | Beats 47% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 50.9% | Beats 44% | C |
FAQ
What is the Hyundai Tucson MOT pass rate?
81.9% of MOT tests on the Hyundai Tucson were passed first time, based on 888,852 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2004–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 81.1% of the time.
Is the Hyundai Tucson reliable?
On MOT results it rates C (average): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 58% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Hyundai Tucson year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2021 Tucson does best for its age and mileage: it beats 70% of cars on UK roads. The 2020 does worst: it beats 24%.
Which Hyundai Tucson engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.6 Hybrid does best: it beats 80% of cars on UK roads. The 1.6 Petrol does worst: it beats 45%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Hyundai Tucson?
The most common failure items are windscreen wipers, brake pads, tyre tread depth. Compared with similar cars, windscreen wipers comes up 1.5× as often.