Verdict
The Isuzu D-Max passes its MOT first time on 72.8% of tests, 3.7 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (76.5%). That puts it ahead of 25% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2013 D-Max does best (beats 34% of cars) and the 2017 worst (beats 16%).
Of its engines, the 2.5 Diesel does best (beats 27%) and the 1.9 Diesel worst (beats 18%).
Better than average on tyres, steering.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 70.0% | Beats 27% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 78.1% | Beats 18% | E |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Shock absorbers 5.6× typical
Push down hard on each corner: it should rebound once and settle. Look for oily dampers. - Exhaust system 6.6× typical
Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look for heavy corrosion underneath. - Sidelights 2.3× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Wheel bearings 7.8× typical
Listen for a hum or drone that rises with speed. - Windscreen wipers 1.4× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Suspension ball joints 1.8× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rear fog light | 4.5% | 0.4% | 12.1× |
| Shock absorbers | 4.3% | 0.8% | 5.6× |
| Sidelights | 3.5% | 1.5% | 2.3× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.9% | 2.0% | 1.4× |
| Exhaust system | 2.7% | 0.4% | 6.6× |
| Headlight aim | 2.1% | 2.5% | 0.8× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.9% | 2.7% | 0.7× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.9% | 1.7% | 1.1× |
| Wheel bearings | 1.8% | 0.2% | 7.8× |
| Suspension ball joints | 1.8% | 1.0% | 1.8× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| An obligatory rear fog lamp missing, or a front or rear fog lamp inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 42.0 |
| A shock absorber bush excessively worn | 40.4 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 37.6 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 29.9 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 28.8 |
| Exhaust system leaking or insecure | 26.8 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 20.7 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 19.4 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Isuzu D-Max1 engine81.6% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 81.6% | Beats 18% | E |
2022 Isuzu D-Max1 engine83.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 83.8% | Beats 39% | D |
2021 Isuzu D-Max1 engine82.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 82.4% | Beats 30% | D |
2020 Isuzu D-Max1 engine78.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 78.0% | Beats 8% | E |
2019 Isuzu D-Max1 engine77.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 77.4% | Beats 15% | E |
2018 Isuzu D-Max1 engine76.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 76.3% | Beats 17% | E |
2017 Isuzu D-Max2 engines74.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 75.9% | Beats 22% | D |
| 2.5 Diesel | 72.9% | Beats 11% | E |
2016 Isuzu D-Max1 engine72.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 72.5% | Beats 18% | E |
2015 Isuzu D-Max1 engine72.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 72.2% | Beats 29% | D |
2014 Isuzu D-Max1 engine68.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 68.7% | Beats 30% | D |
2013 Isuzu D-Max1 engine65.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 65.8% | Beats 34% | D |
2012 Isuzu D-Max1 engine63.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 63.7% | Beats 38% | D |
FAQ
What is the Isuzu D-Max MOT pass rate?
72.8% of MOT tests on the Isuzu D-Max were passed first time, based on 255,182 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2012–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 76.5% of the time.
Is the Isuzu D-Max reliable?
On MOT results it rates D (below average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 25% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Isuzu D-Max year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2013 D-Max does best for its age and mileage: it beats 34% of cars on UK roads. The 2017 does worst: it beats 16%.
Which Isuzu D-Max engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.5 Diesel does best: it beats 27% of cars on UK roads. The 1.9 Diesel does worst: it beats 18%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Isuzu D-Max?
The most common failure items are rear fog light, shock absorbers, sidelights. Compared with similar cars, rear fog light comes up 12.1× as often.
