Verdict
The Isuzu Rodeo passes its MOT first time on 55.3% of tests, 1.7 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (57.0%). That puts it ahead of 44% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2004 Rodeo does best (beats 63% of cars) and the 2012 worst (beats 20%).
Better than average on tyres, emissions & leaks.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 56.1% | Beats 50% | C |
| 2.5 Diesel | 54.1% | Beats 34% | D |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Shock absorbers 2.6× typical
Push down hard on each corner: it should rebound once and settle. Look for oily dampers. - Wheel bearings 3.1× typical
Listen for a hum or drone that rises with speed. - Suspension ball joints 1.8× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Brake lights 1.4× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Exhaust system 1.7× typical
Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look for heavy corrosion underneath. - Windscreen wipers 1.5× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rear fog light | 8.2% | 0.9% | 8.7× |
| Sidelights | 7.2% | 5.9% | 1.2× |
| Brake lights | 5.8% | 4.0% | 1.4× |
| Shock absorbers | 5.0% | 1.9% | 2.6× |
| Brake pipes | 4.8% | 1.8% | 2.7× |
| Suspension ball joints | 4.7% | 2.7% | 1.8× |
| Headlight aim | 4.6% | 5.4% | 0.8× |
| Windscreen washers | 4.0% | 3.2% | 1.2× |
| Windscreen wipers | 4.0% | 2.7% | 1.5× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 3.9% | 3.9% | 1.0× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 97.8 |
| An obligatory rear fog lamp missing, or a front or rear fog lamp inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 76.1 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 54.0 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 45.8 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 45.7 |
| Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded | 43.0 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 40.3 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 39.6 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2012 Isuzu Rodeo1 engine59.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 59.0% | Beats 20% | D |
2011 Isuzu Rodeo2 engines58.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 60.6% | Beats 39% | D |
| 2.5 Diesel | 54.2% | Beats 14% | E |
2010 Isuzu Rodeo2 engines56.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 56.8% | Beats 34% | D |
| 3.0 Diesel | 56.1% | Beats 33% | D |
2009 Isuzu Rodeo2 engines52.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 52.7% | Beats 27% | D |
| 3.0 Diesel | 52.9% | Beats 30% | D |
2008 Isuzu Rodeo1 engine52.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 52.8% | Beats 38% | D |
2007 Isuzu Rodeo2 engines53.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 53.4% | Beats 44% | C |
| 3.0 Diesel | 54.2% | Beats 46% | C |
2006 Isuzu Rodeo1 engine55.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 55.1% | Beats 56% | C |
2005 Isuzu Rodeo1 engine54.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 54.9% | Beats 58% | C |
2004 Isuzu Rodeo1 engine55.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 55.9% | Beats 63% | B |
FAQ
What is the Isuzu Rodeo MOT pass rate?
55.3% of MOT tests on the Isuzu Rodeo were passed first time, based on 49,323 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2004–2012. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 57.0% of the time.
Is the Isuzu Rodeo reliable?
On MOT results it rates C (average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 44% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Isuzu Rodeo year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2004 Rodeo does best for its age and mileage: it beats 63% of cars on UK roads. The 2012 does worst: it beats 20%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Isuzu Rodeo?
The most common failure items are rear fog light, sidelights, brake lights. Compared with similar cars, rear fog light comes up 8.7× as often.