Verdict
The Isuzu Trooper passes its MOT first time on 58.4% of tests, 4.4 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (54.0%). That puts it ahead of 65% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2004 Trooper does best (beats 77% of cars) and the 1996 worst (beats 49%).
Of its engines, the 3.0 Diesel does best (beats 67%) and the 3.1 Diesel worst (beats 57%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, tyres, steering.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 58.3% | Beats 67% | B |
| 3.1 Diesel | 58.8% | Beats 57% | C |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Shock absorbers 2.0× typical
Push down hard on each corner: it should rebound once and settle. Look for oily dampers. - Exhaust system 1.5× typical
Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look for heavy corrosion underneath. - Brake performance 1.4× typical
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal. - Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 7.3% | 2.9% | 2.5× |
| Sidelights | 6.4% | 5.4% | 1.2× |
| Brake pipes | 5.8% | 3.3% | 1.8× |
| Exhaust system | 5.1% | 3.4% | 1.5× |
| Brake lights | 3.9% | 4.5% | 0.9× |
| Shock absorbers | 3.5% | 1.7% | 2.0× |
| Windscreen wipers | 3.5% | 3.8% | 0.9× |
| Headlight aim | 3.4% | 6.2% | 0.6× |
| Brake performance | 3.4% | 2.4% | 1.4× |
| Windscreen washers | 3.1% | 3.4% | 0.9× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 75.6 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 55.0 |
| Exhaust system leaking or insecure | 48.1 |
| Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded | 46.4 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 41.5 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 34.5 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 34.4 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 31.5 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2005 Isuzu Trooper1 engine57.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 57.5% | Beats 64% | B |
2004 Isuzu Trooper1 engine61.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 61.2% | Beats 77% | B |
2003 Isuzu Trooper1 engine58.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 58.0% | Beats 67% | B |
2002 Isuzu Trooper1 engine56.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 56.9% | Beats 66% | B |
2001 Isuzu Trooper1 engine60.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 60.2% | Beats 74% | B |
2000 Isuzu Trooper1 engine58.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 58.6% | Beats 66% | B |
1999 Isuzu Trooper1 engine56.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 56.4% | Beats 58% | C |
1998 Isuzu Trooper1 engine58.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.1 Diesel | 58.9% | Beats 61% | B |
1997 Isuzu Trooper1 engine59.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.1 Diesel | 59.7% | Beats 60% | B |
1996 Isuzu Trooper1 engine57.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.1 Diesel | 57.0% | Beats 49% | C |
1994 Isuzu Trooper1 engine59.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.1 Diesel | 59.0% | Beats 51% | C |
FAQ
What is the Isuzu Trooper MOT pass rate?
58.4% of MOT tests on the Isuzu Trooper were passed first time, based on 24,433 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1994–2005. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 54.0% of the time.
Is the Isuzu Trooper reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 65% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Isuzu Trooper year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2004 Trooper does best for its age and mileage: it beats 77% of cars on UK roads. The 1996 does worst: it beats 49%.
Which Isuzu Trooper engine is best?
Across all years, the 3.0 Diesel does best: it beats 67% of cars on UK roads. The 3.1 Diesel does worst: it beats 57%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Isuzu Trooper?
The most common failure items are drive shaft (CV) joints, sidelights, brake pipes. Compared with similar cars, drive shaft (CV) joints comes up 2.5× as often.