Verdict
The Jaguar F-Pace passes its MOT first time on 85.3% of tests, 3.0 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (82.2%). That puts it ahead of 75% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2016 F-Pace does best (beats 83% of cars) and the 2020 worst (beats 66%).
Of its engines, the 3.0 Diesel does best (beats 90%) and the 2.0 Diesel worst (beats 71%).
Better than average on tyres, lights & electrics, brakes.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 84.4% | Beats 71% | B |
| 3.0 Diesel | 86.6% | Beats 90% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 87.8% | Beats 76% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 87.3% | Beats 89% | A |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 87.2% | Beats 53% | C |
| 5.0 Petrol | 90.4% | Beats 91% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Track rod ends 4.3× typical
Feel for play or knocking in the steering and check for wear on the inner edges of the front tyres. - Engine warning light 1.4× typical
The engine warning light should come on with the ignition and go out once the engine starts. If it stays on, get the fault codes read before you buy. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Brake pads
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Windscreen wipers | 2.8% | 2.0% | 1.4× |
| Track rod ends | 2.0% | 0.5% | 4.3× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.8% | 2.1% | 0.9× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 1.8% | 3.5% | 0.5× |
| Brake pads | 1.8% | 2.0% | 0.9× |
| Engine warning light | 1.3% | 0.9% | 1.4× |
| Headlight aim | 1.2% | 1.8% | 0.7× |
| Windscreen washers | 0.9% | 1.3% | 0.7× |
| Brake discs | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.8× |
| Rear fog light | 0.4% | 0.2% | 1.8× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 27.5 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 18.3 |
| A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play | 16.3 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 16.0 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 13.9 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 12.5 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 12.1 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 9.4 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Jaguar F-Pace1 engine89.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 89.8% | Beats 79% | B |
2022 Jaguar F-Pace3 engines88.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 89.2% | Beats 69% | B |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 86.9% | Beats 41% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 90.0% | Beats 66% | B |
2021 Jaguar F-Pace5 engines88.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 88.0% | Beats 69% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.6% | Beats 63% | B |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 87.5% | Beats 62% | B |
| 3.0 Diesel | 91.4% | Beats 95% | A |
| 5.0 Petrol | 91.5% | Beats 92% | A |
2020 Jaguar F-Pace3 engines86.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 86.5% | Beats 65% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.3% | Beats 67% | B |
| 3.0 Diesel | 88.0% | Beats 81% | A |
2019 Jaguar F-Pace4 engines85.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 84.6% | Beats 62% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 87.7% | Beats 73% | B |
| 3.0 Diesel | 88.7% | Beats 92% | A |
| 5.0 Petrol | 89.9% | Beats 91% | A |
2018 Jaguar F-Pace4 engines85.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 84.8% | Beats 73% | B |
| 3.0 Diesel | 87.8% | Beats 91% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 87.7% | Beats 82% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 89.3% | Beats 95% | A |
2017 Jaguar F-Pace4 engines83.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 83.0% | Beats 69% | B |
| 3.0 Diesel | 85.8% | Beats 87% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 86.8% | Beats 82% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 86.5% | Beats 82% | A |
2016 Jaguar F-Pace3 engines84.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 83.2% | Beats 80% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 85.4% | Beats 91% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 87.4% | Beats 93% | A |
FAQ
What is the Jaguar F-Pace MOT pass rate?
85.3% of MOT tests on the Jaguar F-Pace were passed first time, based on 305,429 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2016–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 82.2% of the time.
Is the Jaguar F-Pace reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 75% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Jaguar F-Pace year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2016 F-Pace does best for its age and mileage: it beats 83% of cars on UK roads. The 2020 does worst: it beats 66%.
Which Jaguar F-Pace engine is best?
Across all years, the 3.0 Diesel does best: it beats 90% of cars on UK roads. The 2.0 Diesel does worst: it beats 71%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Jaguar F-Pace?
The most common failure items are windscreen wipers, track rod ends, tyre tread depth. Compared with similar cars, track rod ends comes up 4.3× as often.