Verdict
The Jaguar S-Type passes its MOT first time on 62.1% of tests, 6.4 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (55.7%). That puts it ahead of 71% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2006 S-Type does best (beats 83% of cars) and the 2005 worst (beats 75%).
Of its engines, the 2.7 Diesel does best (beats 76%) and the 3.0 Petrol worst (beats 66%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, visibility, emissions & leaks.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Petrol | 60.7% | Beats 66% | B |
| 2.7 Diesel | 63.4% | Beats 76% | B |
| 2.5 Petrol | 61.3% | Beats 70% | B |
| 4.2 Petrol | 66.4% | Beats 85% | A |
| 4.0 Petrol | 59.9% | Beats 59% | C |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Track rod ends 1.6× typical
Feel for play or knocking in the steering and check for wear on the inner edges of the front tyres. - Suspension arm bushes 1.4× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ball joint dust covers | 5.3% | 2.1% | 2.5× |
| Headlight aim | 4.8% | 5.8% | 0.8× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.9% | 3.6% | 1.1× |
| Track rod ends | 3.7% | 2.3% | 1.6× |
| Windscreen wipers | 3.1% | 3.6% | 0.9× |
| Sidelights | 3.1% | 5.2% | 0.6× |
| Engine warning light | 3.1% | 2.2% | 1.4× |
| Suspension arm bushes | 2.7% | 1.9% | 1.4× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.5% | 3.2% | 0.8× |
| Brake pipes | 2.4% | 2.8% | 0.9× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 69.8 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 51.0 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 48.3 |
| Steering rack gaiter or ball joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 32.3 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 32.2 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 29.6 |
| The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired | 26.1 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 24.6 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2007 Jaguar S-Type3 engines66.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7 Diesel | 65.9% | Beats 79% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 68.6% | Beats 81% | A |
| 4.2 Petrol | 69.8% | Beats 86% | A |
2006 Jaguar S-Type3 engines65.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7 Diesel | 64.3% | Beats 80% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 68.7% | Beats 87% | A |
| 4.2 Petrol | 70.8% | Beats 93% | A |
2005 Jaguar S-Type4 engines62.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7 Diesel | 60.5% | Beats 71% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 64.3% | Beats 77% | B |
| 2.5 Petrol | 64.7% | Beats 77% | B |
| 4.2 Petrol | 66.8% | Beats 85% | A |
2004 Jaguar S-Type4 engines62.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Petrol | 64.1% | Beats 79% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 62.0% | Beats 74% | B |
| 2.7 Diesel | 59.2% | Beats 70% | B |
| 4.2 Petrol | 66.8% | Beats 88% | A |
2003 Jaguar S-Type3 engines60.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Petrol | 60.1% | Beats 68% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 60.3% | Beats 71% | B |
| 4.2 Petrol | 63.8% | Beats 80% | A |
2002 Jaguar S-Type3 engines58.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Petrol | 57.4% | Beats 61% | B |
| 2.5 Petrol | 57.2% | Beats 60% | B |
| 4.2 Petrol | 64.5% | Beats 80% | A |
2001 Jaguar S-Type2 engines56.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Petrol | 56.4% | Beats 56% | C |
| 4.0 Petrol | 57.1% | Beats 55% | C |
2000 Jaguar S-Type2 engines58.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Petrol | 58.0% | Beats 56% | C |
| 4.0 Petrol | 62.6% | Beats 67% | B |
1999 Jaguar S-Type2 engines59.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Petrol | 59.4% | Beats 56% | C |
| 4.0 Petrol | 59.5% | Beats 52% | C |
FAQ
What is the Jaguar S-Type MOT pass rate?
62.1% of MOT tests on the Jaguar S-Type were passed first time, based on 149,802 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1999–2007. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 55.7% of the time.
Is the Jaguar S-Type reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 71% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Jaguar S-Type year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2006 S-Type does best for its age and mileage: it beats 83% of cars on UK roads. The 2005 does worst: it beats 75%.
Which Jaguar S-Type engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.7 Diesel does best: it beats 76% of cars on UK roads. The 3.0 Petrol does worst: it beats 66%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Jaguar S-Type?
The most common failure items are ball joint dust covers, headlight aim, tyre damage & cracking. Compared with similar cars, ball joint dust covers comes up 2.5× as often.