Verdict
The Jaguar X-Type passes its MOT first time on 56.7% of tests, 1.4 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (55.3%). That puts it ahead of 56% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2009 X-Type does best (beats 72% of cars) and the 2002 worst (beats 39%).
Of its engines, the 2.2 Diesel does best (beats 65%) and the 2.1 Petrol worst (beats 47%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, steering.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 53.4% | Beats 49% | C |
| 2.2 Diesel | 60.9% | Beats 65% | B |
| 2.5 Petrol | 57.3% | Beats 55% | C |
| 2.1 Petrol | 54.3% | Beats 47% | C |
| 3.0 Petrol | 57.8% | Beats 58% | C |
| 2.1 Diesel | 54.5% | Beats 53% | C |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Tyre damage & cracking 1.5× typical
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Engine warning light 1.7× typical
The engine warning light should come on with the ignition and go out once the engine starts. If it stays on, get the fault codes read before you buy. - Wheel bearings 2.0× typical
Listen for a hum or drone that rises with speed. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Handbrake performance
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Headlight bulbs & units
Check dipped and main beam on both sides.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 5.9% | 3.9% | 1.5× |
| Component mounting prescribed areas | 5.7% | 1.6% | 3.5× |
| Headlight aim | 4.8% | 5.8% | 0.8× |
| Engine warning light | 3.7% | 2.2% | 1.7× |
| Handbrake performance | 3.7% | 3.1% | 1.2× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 3.6% | 4.1% | 0.9× |
| Sidelights | 3.3% | 5.7% | 0.6× |
| Prescribed areas | 3.1% | 0.7% | 4.6× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.9% | 3.6% | 0.8× |
| Coil springs | 2.9% | 3.7% | 0.8× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 61.6 |
| The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired | 57.2 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 48.1 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 43.9 |
| Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement | 32.7 |
| The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any seat belt anchorage (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired | 31.2 |
| A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED | 30.8 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 30.6 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2010 Jaguar X-Type1 engine71.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 71.9% | Beats 88% | A |
2009 Jaguar X-Type2 engines65.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 67.4% | Beats 79% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 60.6% | Beats 58% | C |
2008 Jaguar X-Type2 engines62.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 63.5% | Beats 72% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 59.0% | Beats 60% | B |
2007 Jaguar X-Type5 engines58.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 57.6% | Beats 60% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 57.5% | Beats 59% | C |
| 2.5 Petrol | 66.3% | Beats 75% | B |
| 2.1 Diesel | 55.1% | Beats 51% | C |
| 3.0 Petrol | 67.5% | Beats 79% | B |
2006 Jaguar X-Type5 engines55.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 52.6% | Beats 47% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 54.2% | Beats 52% | C |
| 2.5 Petrol | 61.9% | Beats 64% | B |
| 2.1 Diesel | 55.0% | Beats 58% | C |
| 3.0 Petrol | 65.7% | Beats 78% | B |
2005 Jaguar X-Type6 engines53.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 50.9% | Beats 46% | C |
| 2.5 Petrol | 58.4% | Beats 59% | C |
| 2.2 Diesel | 48.4% | Beats 37% | D |
| 2.1 Petrol | 60.2% | Beats 64% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 58.1% | Beats 58% | C |
| 2.1 Diesel | 49.9% | Beats 42% | C |
2004 Jaguar X-Type4 engines51.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 46.9% | Beats 37% | D |
| 2.5 Petrol | 55.4% | Beats 52% | C |
| 2.1 Petrol | 55.7% | Beats 51% | C |
| 3.0 Petrol | 57.2% | Beats 59% | C |
2003 Jaguar X-Type4 engines54.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Petrol | 54.3% | Beats 48% | C |
| 2.5 Petrol | 56.3% | Beats 56% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 48.2% | Beats 42% | C |
| 3.0 Petrol | 53.7% | Beats 49% | C |
2002 Jaguar X-Type3 engines51.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Petrol | 51.5% | Beats 38% | D |
| 2.5 Petrol | 51.0% | Beats 37% | D |
| 3.0 Petrol | 54.3% | Beats 49% | C |
2001 Jaguar X-Type2 engines53.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Petrol | 53.2% | Beats 41% | C |
| 3.0 Petrol | 54.7% | Beats 46% | C |
FAQ
What is the Jaguar X-Type MOT pass rate?
56.7% of MOT tests on the Jaguar X-Type were passed first time, based on 346,667 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2001–2010. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 55.3% of the time.
Is the Jaguar X-Type reliable?
On MOT results it rates C (average): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 56% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Jaguar X-Type year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2009 X-Type does best for its age and mileage: it beats 72% of cars on UK roads. The 2002 does worst: it beats 39%.
Which Jaguar X-Type engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.2 Diesel does best: it beats 65% of cars on UK roads. The 2.1 Petrol does worst: it beats 47%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Jaguar X-Type?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, component mounting prescribed areas, headlight aim. Compared with similar cars, component mounting prescribed areas comes up 3.5× as often.