Verdict
The Jaguar XF passes its MOT first time on 76.2% of tests, 6.3 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (69.9%). That puts it ahead of 81% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2016 XF does best (beats 88% of cars) and the 2015 worst (beats 62%).
Of its engines, the 2.0 Diesel does best (beats 85%) and the 2.0 Petrol worst (beats 75%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, suspension, brakes.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 73.7% | Beats 82% | A |
| 2.2 Diesel | 76.2% | Beats 77% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 84.9% | Beats 85% | A |
| 2.7 Diesel | 65.2% | Beats 78% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 87.7% | Beats 75% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 73.4% | Beats 82% | A |
| 5.0 Petrol | 79.7% | Beats 96% | A |
| 4.2 Petrol | 70.9% | Beats 91% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Number plate lights 1.5× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Brake pads
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Windscreen washers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 4.8% | 3.7% | 1.3× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.9% | 3.0% | 1.0× |
| Number plate lights | 2.4% | 1.6% | 1.5× |
| Brake pads | 2.3% | 2.3% | 1.0× |
| Headlight aim | 1.8% | 3.2% | 0.5× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.8% | 2.2% | 0.8× |
| Windscreen wipers | 1.7% | 2.1% | 0.8× |
| Ball joint dust covers | 1.6% | 1.1% | 1.5× |
| Sidelights | 1.6% | 3.0% | 0.5× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 1.4% | 2.2% | 0.6× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 28.6 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 26.4 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 24.0 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 21.5 |
| A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps | 21.1 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 19.6 |
| A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 18.6 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 17.6 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2021 Jaguar XF1 engine87.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 87.6% | Beats 55% | C |
2020 Jaguar XF2 engines86.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 85.8% | Beats 51% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 86.6% | Beats 42% | C |
2019 Jaguar XF3 engines86.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 87.8% | Beats 72% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 84.5% | Beats 61% | B |
| 3.0 Diesel | 86.0% | Beats 63% | B |
2018 Jaguar XF3 engines86.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 85.3% | Beats 76% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 87.6% | Beats 77% | B |
| 3.0 Diesel | 85.5% | Beats 68% | B |
2017 Jaguar XF3 engines85.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 85.8% | Beats 87% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 85.2% | Beats 79% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.4% | Beats 86% | A |
2016 Jaguar XF3 engines84.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 84.3% | Beats 88% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 84.4% | Beats 84% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 87.8% | Beats 92% | A |
2015 Jaguar XF3 engines78.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 77.1% | Beats 56% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 83.8% | Beats 89% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 78.9% | Beats 63% | B |
2014 Jaguar XF3 engines77.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 77.0% | Beats 73% | B |
| 3.0 Diesel | 77.4% | Beats 73% | B |
| 5.0 Petrol | 86.3% | Beats 97% | A |
2013 Jaguar XF3 engines77.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 76.7% | Beats 84% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 77.3% | Beats 86% | A |
| 5.0 Petrol | 83.6% | Beats 97% | A |
2012 Jaguar XF2 engines75.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 74.7% | Beats 85% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 75.6% | Beats 87% | A |
2011 Jaguar XF3 engines72.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 72.2% | Beats 83% | A |
| 2.2 Diesel | 73.5% | Beats 87% | A |
| 5.0 Petrol | 77.7% | Beats 94% | A |
2010 Jaguar XF4 engines70.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 69.6% | Beats 83% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 72.6% | Beats 81% | A |
| 5.0 Petrol | 76.3% | Beats 96% | A |
| 2.7 Diesel | 69.8% | Beats 83% | A |
2009 Jaguar XF4 engines67.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 67.8% | Beats 82% | A |
| 2.7 Diesel | 66.1% | Beats 78% | B |
| 5.0 Petrol | 76.5% | Beats 98% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 69.0% | Beats 80% | B |
2008 Jaguar XF3 engines65.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7 Diesel | 64.8% | Beats 78% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 68.0% | Beats 80% | B |
| 4.2 Petrol | 70.9% | Beats 91% | A |
FAQ
What is the Jaguar XF MOT pass rate?
76.2% of MOT tests on the Jaguar XF were passed first time, based on 830,893 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2008–2021. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 69.9% of the time.
Is the Jaguar XF reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 81% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Jaguar XF year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2016 XF does best for its age and mileage: it beats 88% of cars on UK roads. The 2015 does worst: it beats 62%.
Which Jaguar XF engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.0 Diesel does best: it beats 85% of cars on UK roads. The 2.0 Petrol does worst: it beats 75%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Jaguar XF?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, tyre tread depth, number plate lights. Compared with similar cars, number plate lights comes up 1.5× as often.
