Verdict
The Jaguar XJ passes its MOT first time on 75.6% of tests, 11.4 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (64.2%). That puts it ahead of 93% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2010 XJ does best (beats 98% of cars) and the 1999 worst (beats 68%).
Of its engines, the 3.0 Diesel does best (beats 95%) and the 3.2 Petrol worst (beats 83%).
Better than average on suspension, lights & electrics, brakes.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 82.0% | Beats 95% | A |
| 3.2 Petrol | 69.4% | Beats 83% | A |
| 2.7 Diesel | 71.3% | Beats 94% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 69.9% | Beats 92% | A |
| 4.2 Petrol | 72.2% | Beats 96% | A |
| 4.0 Petrol | 71.6% | Beats 87% | A |
| 3.6 Petrol | 70.6% | Beats 94% | A |
| 5.0 Petrol | 81.0% | Beats 98% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Windscreen washers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Suspension arm bushes
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Number plate lights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.5% | 3.6% | 1.0× |
| Headlight aim | 2.0% | 4.5% | 0.5× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.9% | 2.8% | 0.7× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.9% | 2.8% | 0.7× |
| Windscreen wipers | 1.7% | 2.9% | 0.6× |
| Suspension arm bushes | 1.6% | 1.5% | 1.1× |
| Number plate lights | 1.4% | 1.8% | 0.8× |
| Track rod ends | 1.3% | 1.8% | 0.7× |
| Brake pipes | 1.3% | 1.6% | 0.8× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 1.3% | 3.1% | 0.4× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 30.0 |
| A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 26.9 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 20.2 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 19.1 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 19.0 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 17.9 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 16.7 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 16.3 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2019 Jaguar XJ1 engine90.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 90.6% | Beats 93% | A |
2018 Jaguar XJ1 engine90.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 90.0% | Beats 96% | A |
2017 Jaguar XJ1 engine88.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 88.1% | Beats 94% | A |
2016 Jaguar XJ1 engine86.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 86.5% | Beats 94% | A |
2015 Jaguar XJ1 engine84.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 84.3% | Beats 89% | A |
2014 Jaguar XJ1 engine80.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 80.9% | Beats 88% | A |
2013 Jaguar XJ1 engine78.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 78.8% | Beats 91% | A |
2012 Jaguar XJ1 engine80.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 80.1% | Beats 97% | A |
2011 Jaguar XJ2 engines78.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 78.3% | Beats 97% | A |
| 5.0 Petrol | 81.3% | Beats 98% | A |
2010 Jaguar XJ2 engines78.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 77.9% | Beats 98% | A |
| 5.0 Petrol | 80.8% | Beats 99% | A |
2009 Jaguar XJ1 engine73.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7 Diesel | 73.8% | Beats 94% | A |
2008 Jaguar XJ2 engines73.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7 Diesel | 73.6% | Beats 96% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 74.8% | Beats 95% | A |
2007 Jaguar XJ3 engines71.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7 Diesel | 70.4% | Beats 93% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 75.3% | Beats 96% | A |
| 4.2 Petrol | 75.5% | Beats 97% | A |
2006 Jaguar XJ3 engines70.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7 Diesel | 69.5% | Beats 93% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 70.4% | Beats 91% | A |
| 4.2 Petrol | 74.5% | Beats 97% | A |
2005 Jaguar XJ3 engines70.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Petrol | 70.1% | Beats 93% | A |
| 4.2 Petrol | 74.7% | Beats 98% | A |
| 2.7 Diesel | 67.9% | Beats 91% | A |
2004 Jaguar XJ3 engines69.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Petrol | 68.2% | Beats 90% | A |
| 4.2 Petrol | 70.2% | Beats 94% | A |
| 3.6 Petrol | 71.2% | Beats 95% | A |
2003 Jaguar XJ3 engines69.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Petrol | 69.5% | Beats 93% | A |
| 4.2 Petrol | 70.5% | Beats 94% | A |
| 3.6 Petrol | 70.1% | Beats 93% | A |
2002 Jaguar XJ1 engine68.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Petrol | 68.7% | Beats 90% | A |
2001 Jaguar XJ2 engines70.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Petrol | 69.1% | Beats 89% | A |
| 4.0 Petrol | 72.1% | Beats 95% | A |
2000 Jaguar XJ2 engines69.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Petrol | 68.7% | Beats 83% | A |
| 4.0 Petrol | 70.4% | Beats 88% | A |
1999 Jaguar XJ1 engine65.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Petrol | 65.5% | Beats 68% | B |
1998 Jaguar XJ2 engines68.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Petrol | 67.5% | Beats 73% | B |
| 4.0 Petrol | 70.8% | Beats 82% | A |
1997 Jaguar XJ2 engines70.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Petrol | 70.7% | Beats 83% | A |
| 4.0 Petrol | 70.8% | Beats 82% | A |
1996 Jaguar XJ2 engines72.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Petrol | 72.0% | Beats 84% | A |
| 4.0 Petrol | 73.8% | Beats 88% | A |
1995 Jaguar XJ1 engine72.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Petrol | 72.6% | Beats 82% | A |
FAQ
What is the Jaguar XJ MOT pass rate?
75.6% of MOT tests on the Jaguar XJ were passed first time, based on 174,000 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1995–2019. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 64.2% of the time.
Is the Jaguar XJ reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 93% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Jaguar XJ year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2010 XJ does best for its age and mileage: it beats 98% of cars on UK roads. The 1999 does worst: it beats 68%.
Which Jaguar XJ engine is best?
Across all years, the 3.0 Diesel does best: it beats 95% of cars on UK roads. The 3.2 Petrol does worst: it beats 83%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Jaguar XJ?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, headlight aim, windscreen washers. Compared with similar cars, ball joint dust covers comes up 2.0× as often.