Verdict
The Jaguar XKR passes its MOT first time on 76.0% of tests, 12.8 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (63.2%). That puts it ahead of 95% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2011 XKR does best (beats 98% of cars) and the 1999 worst (beats 90%).
Of its engines, the 4.2 Petrol does best (beats 94%) and the 4.0 Petrol worst (beats 93%).
Better than average on suspension, lights & electrics, brakes.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.2 Petrol | 74.7% | Beats 94% | A |
| 4.0 Petrol | 72.5% | Beats 93% | A |
| 5.0 Petrol | 82.2% | Beats 97% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Exhaust emissions (catalyst)
Check past MOT emissions readings in the car's history: rising readings can mean catalyst or sensor problems. - Engine warning light
The engine warning light should come on with the ignition and go out once the engine starts. If it stays on, get the fault codes read before you buy. - Windscreen washers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Handbrake performance
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.6% | 3.4% | 1.1× |
| Ball joint dust covers | 2.6% | 1.6% | 1.6× |
| Headlight aim | 2.2% | 4.3% | 0.5× |
| Exhaust emissions (catalyst) | 2.0% | 2.2% | 0.9× |
| Engine warning light | 1.8% | 1.4% | 1.2× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.7% | 2.9% | 0.6× |
| Windscreen wipers | 1.5% | 3.1% | 0.5× |
| Handbrake performance | 1.5% | 2.0% | 0.8× |
| ABS warning light | 1.4% | 0.7% | 2.0× |
| Component mounting prescribed areas | 1.3% | 1.8% | 0.7× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 30.2 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 22.4 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 22.3 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 21.7 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 17.9 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 17.0 |
| Lambda coefficient outside the default limits or the range specified by the manufacturer | 16.5 |
| The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired | 16.4 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2012 Jaguar XKR1 engine84.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5.0 Petrol | 84.9% | Beats 97% | A |
2011 Jaguar XKR1 engine84.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5.0 Petrol | 84.3% | Beats 98% | A |
2010 Jaguar XKR1 engine80.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5.0 Petrol | 80.6% | Beats 96% | A |
2009 Jaguar XKR2 engines79.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5.0 Petrol | 80.0% | Beats 98% | A |
| 4.2 Petrol | 77.1% | Beats 92% | A |
2008 Jaguar XKR1 engine74.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.2 Petrol | 74.6% | Beats 91% | A |
2007 Jaguar XKR1 engine74.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.2 Petrol | 74.8% | Beats 94% | A |
2006 Jaguar XKR1 engine75.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.2 Petrol | 75.2% | Beats 95% | A |
2005 Jaguar XKR1 engine76.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.2 Petrol | 76.9% | Beats 98% | A |
2004 Jaguar XKR1 engine74.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.2 Petrol | 74.4% | Beats 96% | A |
2003 Jaguar XKR1 engine73.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.2 Petrol | 73.8% | Beats 96% | A |
2002 Jaguar XKR2 engines70.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.0 Petrol | 71.5% | Beats 93% | A |
| 4.2 Petrol | 68.5% | Beats 86% | A |
2001 Jaguar XKR1 engine73.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.0 Petrol | 73.4% | Beats 95% | A |
2000 Jaguar XKR1 engine71.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.0 Petrol | 71.7% | Beats 91% | A |
1999 Jaguar XKR1 engine72.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.0 Petrol | 72.4% | Beats 90% | A |
1998 Jaguar XKR1 engine73.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.0 Petrol | 73.4% | Beats 92% | A |
FAQ
What is the Jaguar XKR MOT pass rate?
76.0% of MOT tests on the Jaguar XKR were passed first time, based on 77,521 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1998–2012. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 63.2% of the time.
Is the Jaguar XKR reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 95% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Jaguar XKR year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2011 XKR does best for its age and mileage: it beats 98% of cars on UK roads. The 1999 does worst: it beats 90%.
Which Jaguar XKR engine is best?
Across all years, the 4.2 Petrol does best: it beats 94% of cars on UK roads. The 4.0 Petrol does worst: it beats 93%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Jaguar XKR?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, ball joint dust covers, headlight aim. Compared with similar cars, ball joint dust covers comes up 1.6× as often.