Verdict
The Jeep Cherokee passes its MOT first time on 65.6% of tests, 2.8 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (62.8%). That puts it ahead of 62% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 1999 Cherokee does best (beats 77% of cars) and the 2010 worst (beats 46%).
Of its engines, the 2.8 Diesel does best (beats 60%) and the 2.0 Diesel worst (beats 58%).
Better than average on suspension, visibility, tyres.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.8 Diesel | 57.6% | Beats 60% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 76.4% | Beats 58% | C |
| 2.2 Diesel | 80.2% | Beats 58% | C |
| 2.5 Diesel | 57.0% | Beats 64% | B |
| 2.7 Diesel | 57.6% | Beats 67% | B |
| 3.7 Petrol | 58.4% | Beats 62% | B |
| 4.0 Petrol | 64.1% | Beats 74% | B |
| 2.4 Petrol | 56.1% | Beats 57% | C |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Handbrake performance 1.7× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Headlight bulbs & units
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Brake pads
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Handbrake performance | 4.0% | 2.4% | 1.7× |
| Sidelights | 3.5% | 4.1% | 0.9× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 3.3% | 3.2% | 1.0× |
| Headlight aim | 3.1% | 4.7% | 0.7× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.9% | 3.0% | 1.0× |
| Brake pads | 2.6% | 2.1% | 1.2× |
| Component mounting prescribed areas | 2.4% | 1.6% | 1.5× |
| Brake lights | 2.4% | 3.3% | 0.7× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.2% | 3.1% | 0.7× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.1% | 3.6% | 0.6× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 46.1 |
| Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement | 35.5 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 30.9 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 28.4 |
| A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED | 27.9 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 26.3 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 23.9 |
| The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired | 23.9 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2018 Jeep Cherokee1 engine83.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 83.2% | Beats 50% | C |
2017 Jeep Cherokee1 engine81.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 81.5% | Beats 48% | C |
2016 Jeep Cherokee2 engines79.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 80.4% | Beats 61% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 77.2% | Beats 40% | D |
2015 Jeep Cherokee2 engines77.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 77.4% | Beats 59% | C |
| 2.2 Diesel | 78.3% | Beats 58% | C |
2014 Jeep Cherokee1 engine75.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 75.0% | Beats 58% | C |
2010 Jeep Cherokee1 engine60.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.8 Diesel | 60.5% | Beats 46% | C |
2009 Jeep Cherokee1 engine59.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.8 Diesel | 59.5% | Beats 53% | C |
2008 Jeep Cherokee1 engine61.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.8 Diesel | 61.1% | Beats 65% | B |
2007 Jeep Cherokee1 engine58.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.8 Diesel | 58.4% | Beats 60% | C |
2006 Jeep Cherokee3 engines56.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.8 Diesel | 56.1% | Beats 57% | C |
| 3.7 Petrol | 56.9% | Beats 51% | C |
| 2.7 Diesel | 59.9% | Beats 68% | B |
2005 Jeep Cherokee4 engines56.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.8 Diesel | 55.8% | Beats 60% | B |
| 2.7 Diesel | 56.3% | Beats 60% | B |
| 3.7 Petrol | 57.9% | Beats 60% | C |
| 2.4 Petrol | 56.6% | Beats 52% | C |
2004 Jeep Cherokee4 engines56.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7 Diesel | 57.9% | Beats 69% | B |
| 2.5 Diesel | 55.1% | Beats 62% | B |
| 2.8 Diesel | 57.4% | Beats 67% | B |
| 3.7 Petrol | 56.0% | Beats 57% | C |
2003 Jeep Cherokee4 engines56.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7 Diesel | 56.9% | Beats 68% | B |
| 2.5 Diesel | 52.7% | Beats 56% | C |
| 2.8 Diesel | 57.6% | Beats 69% | B |
| 3.7 Petrol | 58.2% | Beats 63% | B |
2002 Jeep Cherokee3 engines58.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 57.1% | Beats 68% | B |
| 3.7 Petrol | 61.3% | Beats 74% | B |
| 2.4 Petrol | 55.5% | Beats 60% | B |
2001 Jeep Cherokee2 engines60.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 58.5% | Beats 69% | B |
| 4.0 Petrol | 63.7% | Beats 79% | B |
2000 Jeep Cherokee2 engines61.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.0 Petrol | 62.6% | Beats 73% | B |
| 2.5 Diesel | 60.6% | Beats 70% | B |
1999 Jeep Cherokee2 engines64.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.0 Petrol | 65.8% | Beats 79% | B |
| 2.5 Diesel | 63.3% | Beats 74% | B |
1998 Jeep Cherokee2 engines62.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.0 Petrol | 64.6% | Beats 72% | B |
| 2.5 Diesel | 60.8% | Beats 63% | B |
1997 Jeep Cherokee1 engine63.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.0 Petrol | 63.9% | Beats 65% | B |
FAQ
What is the Jeep Cherokee MOT pass rate?
65.6% of MOT tests on the Jeep Cherokee were passed first time, based on 116,953 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1997–2018. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 62.8% of the time.
Is the Jeep Cherokee reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 62% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Jeep Cherokee year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 1999 Cherokee does best for its age and mileage: it beats 77% of cars on UK roads. The 2010 does worst: it beats 46%.
Which Jeep Cherokee engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.8 Diesel does best: it beats 60% of cars on UK roads. The 2.0 Diesel does worst: it beats 58%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Jeep Cherokee?
The most common failure items are handbrake performance, sidelights, headlight bulbs & units. Compared with similar cars, handbrake performance comes up 1.7× as often.