Verdict
The Jeep Grand Cherokee passes its MOT first time on 71.9% of tests, 6.8 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (65.1%). That puts it ahead of 79% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2012 Grand Cherokee does best (beats 88% of cars) and the 1999 worst (beats 58%).
Better than average on suspension, tyres, body & structure.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 75.2% | Beats 82% | A |
| 2.7 Diesel | 57.3% | Beats 69% | B |
| 4.0 Petrol | 58.8% | Beats 63% | B |
| 4.7 Petrol | 61.7% | Beats 75% | B |
| 5.7 Petrol | 69.2% | Beats 92% | A |
| 6.4 Petrol | 90.8% | Beats 98% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Brake pads
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Handbrake performance
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Headlight bulbs & units
Check dipped and main beam on both sides.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sidelights | 2.9% | 3.7% | 0.8× |
| Headlight aim | 2.5% | 4.2% | 0.6× |
| Brake lights | 2.4% | 2.9% | 0.8× |
| Brake pads | 2.3% | 2.2% | 1.0× |
| Handbrake performance | 2.3% | 2.1% | 1.1× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.3% | 2.6% | 0.9× |
| Windscreen washers | 2.0% | 2.6% | 0.8× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 1.8% | 2.9% | 0.6× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.8% | 3.1% | 0.6× |
| Number plate lights | 1.6% | 1.8% | 0.9× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 34.0 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 24.7 |
| Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement | 24.6 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 22.2 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 21.6 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 21.3 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 20.6 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 20.4 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2018 Jeep Grand Cherokee1 engine86.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 86.2% | Beats 80% | A |
2017 Jeep Grand Cherokee2 engines85.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 83.9% | Beats 74% | B |
| 6.4 Petrol | 90.8% | Beats 98% | A |
2016 Jeep Grand Cherokee1 engine82.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 82.7% | Beats 77% | B |
2015 Jeep Grand Cherokee1 engine82.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 82.4% | Beats 84% | A |
2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee1 engine79.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 79.9% | Beats 86% | A |
2013 Jeep Grand Cherokee1 engine77.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 77.0% | Beats 85% | A |
2012 Jeep Grand Cherokee1 engine75.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 75.5% | Beats 88% | A |
2011 Jeep Grand Cherokee1 engine71.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 71.6% | Beats 81% | A |
2010 Jeep Grand Cherokee1 engine65.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 65.9% | Beats 72% | B |
2009 Jeep Grand Cherokee1 engine64.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 64.9% | Beats 75% | B |
2008 Jeep Grand Cherokee1 engine63.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 63.3% | Beats 75% | B |
2007 Jeep Grand Cherokee1 engine63.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 63.3% | Beats 78% | B |
2006 Jeep Grand Cherokee2 engines64.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 63.3% | Beats 81% | A |
| 5.7 Petrol | 69.2% | Beats 92% | A |
2005 Jeep Grand Cherokee2 engines62.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 64.0% | Beats 84% | A |
| 2.7 Diesel | 58.0% | Beats 69% | B |
2004 Jeep Grand Cherokee1 engine55.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7 Diesel | 55.7% | Beats 64% | B |
2003 Jeep Grand Cherokee1 engine60.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7 Diesel | 60.1% | Beats 78% | B |
2002 Jeep Grand Cherokee2 engines59.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7 Diesel | 56.4% | Beats 68% | B |
| 4.7 Petrol | 63.0% | Beats 81% | A |
2001 Jeep Grand Cherokee2 engines60.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.7 Petrol | 61.1% | Beats 74% | B |
| 4.0 Petrol | 60.7% | Beats 73% | B |
2000 Jeep Grand Cherokee2 engines58.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.0 Petrol | 56.6% | Beats 59% | C |
| 4.7 Petrol | 60.8% | Beats 70% | B |
1999 Jeep Grand Cherokee1 engine58.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.0 Petrol | 58.1% | Beats 58% | C |
1998 Jeep Grand Cherokee1 engine59.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.0 Petrol | 59.7% | Beats 60% | C |
FAQ
What is the Jeep Grand Cherokee MOT pass rate?
71.9% of MOT tests on the Jeep Grand Cherokee were passed first time, based on 102,279 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1998–2018. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 65.1% of the time.
Is the Jeep Grand Cherokee reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 79% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Jeep Grand Cherokee year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2012 Grand Cherokee does best for its age and mileage: it beats 88% of cars on UK roads. The 1999 does worst: it beats 58%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Jeep Grand Cherokee?
The most common failure items are sidelights, headlight aim, brake lights. Compared with similar cars, decelerometer (sp) comes up 17.7× as often.