Verdict
The Jeep Renegade passes its MOT first time on 78.4% of tests, 2.2 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (80.6%). That puts it ahead of 31% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2017 Renegade does best (beats 41% of cars) and the 2015 worst (beats 23%).
Of its engines, the 2.0 Diesel does best (beats 48%) and the 1.6 Diesel worst (beats 18%).
Better than average on brakes, visibility, body & structure.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 74.8% | Beats 18% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 80.3% | Beats 43% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 78.5% | Beats 48% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 76.8% | Beats 14% | E |
| 1.0 Petrol | 86.7% | Beats 49% | C |
| 1.3 Petrol | 89.2% | Beats 72% | B |
| 1.3 Hybrid | 91.2% | Beats 90% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Track rod ends 6.6× typical
Feel for play or knocking in the steering and check for wear on the inner edges of the front tyres. - Sidelights 4.5× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Engine warning light 3.2× typical
The engine warning light should come on with the ignition and go out once the engine starts. If it stays on, get the fault codes read before you buy. - Tyre pressure warning (TPMS) 2.9× typical
Make sure no tyre-pressure warning light stays on after start-up. - Tyre tread depth 1.5× typical
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Anti-roll bar links 4.4× typical
A knock or rattle over uneven roads usually means worn anti-roll bar links (cheap to fix).
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Track rod ends | 4.3% | 0.7% | 6.6× |
| Sidelights | 3.4% | 0.8% | 4.5× |
| Tyre tread depth | 3.2% | 2.1% | 1.5× |
| Engine warning light | 2.8% | 0.9% | 3.2× |
| Tyre pressure warning (TPMS) | 2.3% | 0.8% | 2.9× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.2% | 3.2% | 0.7× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.6% | 1.4% | 1.1× |
| Headlight aim | 1.5% | 1.9% | 0.8× |
| Brake pads | 1.1% | 1.9% | 0.6× |
| Brake discs | 0.9% | 0.6% | 1.6× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 34.2 |
| Steering rack gaiter or ball joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 33.0 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 32.2 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 27.8 |
| A tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative | 22.5 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 16.8 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 15.8 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 15.4 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2021 Jeep Renegade2 engines88.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 86.3% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.3 Hybrid | 91.2% | Beats 90% | A |
2020 Jeep Renegade3 engines87.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 87.2% | Beats 45% | C |
| 1.3 Petrol | 89.6% | Beats 73% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 85.3% | Beats 38% | D |
2019 Jeep Renegade3 engines87.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 87.1% | Beats 62% | B |
| 1.3 Petrol | 88.9% | Beats 71% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 84.3% | Beats 47% | C |
2018 Jeep Renegade5 engines82.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 80.5% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 83.7% | Beats 38% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 79.0% | Beats 9% | E |
| 1.0 Petrol | 85.6% | Beats 55% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 84.5% | Beats 59% | C |
2017 Jeep Renegade4 engines81.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 78.3% | Beats 27% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 84.4% | Beats 62% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 80.2% | Beats 24% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 81.8% | Beats 51% | C |
2016 Jeep Renegade4 engines77.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 74.7% | Beats 19% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 80.3% | Beats 45% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 79.7% | Beats 55% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 76.1% | Beats 14% | E |
2015 Jeep Renegade4 engines73.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 70.3% | Beats 12% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 76.9% | Beats 33% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 75.9% | Beats 40% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 72.7% | Beats 9% | E |
FAQ
What is the Jeep Renegade MOT pass rate?
78.4% of MOT tests on the Jeep Renegade were passed first time, based on 193,800 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2015–2021. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 80.6% of the time.
Is the Jeep Renegade reliable?
On MOT results it rates D (below average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 31% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Jeep Renegade year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2017 Renegade does best for its age and mileage: it beats 41% of cars on UK roads. The 2015 does worst: it beats 23%.
Which Jeep Renegade engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.0 Diesel does best: it beats 48% of cars on UK roads. The 1.6 Diesel does worst: it beats 18%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Jeep Renegade?
The most common failure items are track rod ends, sidelights, tyre tread depth. Compared with similar cars, track rod ends comes up 6.6× as often.
