Verdict
The Jeep Wrangler passes its MOT first time on 70.3% of tests, 0.9 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (69.4%). That puts it ahead of 56% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2021 Wrangler does best (beats 90% of cars) and the 2017 worst (beats 3%).
Better than average on suspension, body & structure, emissions & leaks.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.8 Diesel | 67.9% | Beats 35% | D |
| 4.0 Petrol | 65.7% | Beats 69% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 90.1% | Beats 83% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Indicator side repeaters 5.6× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Handbrake performance 1.7× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Brake pads
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Brake performance
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headlight aim | 4.9% | 3.5% | 1.4× |
| Sidelights | 3.9% | 2.9% | 1.3× |
| Rear fog light | 3.6% | 0.7% | 4.8× |
| Brake lights | 3.2% | 2.6% | 1.3× |
| Indicator side repeaters | 3.0% | 0.5% | 5.6× |
| Handbrake performance | 2.7% | 1.6% | 1.7× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.2% | 2.7% | 0.8× |
| Windscreen washers | 2.1% | 2.4% | 0.9× |
| Number plate lights | 2.1% | 1.2% | 1.7× |
| Brake pads | 1.9% | 1.6% | 1.2× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 48.8 |
| A direction indicator lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 39.1 |
| An obligatory rear fog lamp missing, or a front or rear fog lamp inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 34.1 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 32.1 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 29.6 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 28.8 |
| Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement | 23.0 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 20.7 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2021 Jeep Wrangler1 engine91.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 91.4% | Beats 90% | A |
2020 Jeep Wrangler1 engine89.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.8% | Beats 80% | A |
2019 Jeep Wrangler1 engine89.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.3% | Beats 81% | A |
2017 Jeep Wrangler1 engine76.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.8 Diesel | 76.4% | Beats 3% | E |
2016 Jeep Wrangler1 engine74.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.8 Diesel | 74.7% | Beats 8% | E |
2015 Jeep Wrangler1 engine75.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.8 Diesel | 75.2% | Beats 19% | E |
2014 Jeep Wrangler1 engine71.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.8 Diesel | 71.8% | Beats 20% | D |
2013 Jeep Wrangler1 engine69.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.8 Diesel | 69.5% | Beats 31% | D |
2012 Jeep Wrangler1 engine65.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.8 Diesel | 65.5% | Beats 26% | D |
2011 Jeep Wrangler1 engine71.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.8 Diesel | 71.8% | Beats 72% | B |
2010 Jeep Wrangler1 engine62.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.8 Diesel | 62.0% | Beats 45% | C |
2009 Jeep Wrangler1 engine59.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.8 Diesel | 59.7% | Beats 50% | C |
2008 Jeep Wrangler1 engine56.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.8 Diesel | 56.3% | Beats 43% | C |
2007 Jeep Wrangler1 engine59.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.8 Diesel | 59.9% | Beats 59% | C |
2006 Jeep Wrangler1 engine70.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.0 Petrol | 70.9% | Beats 81% | A |
2004 Jeep Wrangler1 engine70.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.0 Petrol | 70.3% | Beats 88% | A |
2003 Jeep Wrangler1 engine68.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.0 Petrol | 68.2% | Beats 82% | A |
2002 Jeep Wrangler1 engine67.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.0 Petrol | 67.4% | Beats 80% | A |
2001 Jeep Wrangler1 engine65.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.0 Petrol | 65.4% | Beats 73% | B |
2000 Jeep Wrangler1 engine67.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.0 Petrol | 67.2% | Beats 75% | B |
1999 Jeep Wrangler1 engine61.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.0 Petrol | 61.0% | Beats 50% | C |
1998 Jeep Wrangler1 engine62.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.0 Petrol | 62.8% | Beats 55% | C |
1997 Jeep Wrangler1 engine63.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.0 Petrol | 63.8% | Beats 56% | C |
FAQ
What is the Jeep Wrangler MOT pass rate?
70.3% of MOT tests on the Jeep Wrangler were passed first time, based on 40,626 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1997–2021. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 69.4% of the time.
Is the Jeep Wrangler reliable?
On MOT results it rates C (average): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 56% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Jeep Wrangler year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2021 Wrangler does best for its age and mileage: it beats 90% of cars on UK roads. The 2017 does worst: it beats 3%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Jeep Wrangler?
The most common failure items are headlight aim, sidelights, rear fog light. Compared with similar cars, rear fog light comes up 4.8× as often.