Verdict
The Kia Carens passes its MOT first time on 63.0% of tests, 7.0 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (70.0%). That puts it ahead of 16% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2013 Carens does best (beats 35% of cars) and the 2018 worst (beats 5%).
Of its engines, the 1.7 Diesel does best (beats 20%) and the 2.0 Diesel worst (beats 13%).
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 Diesel | 71.9% | Beats 20% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 46.7% | Beats 13% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 72.4% | Beats 10% | E |
| 2.0 Petrol | 48.9% | Beats 14% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 50.6% | Beats 5% | E |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Handbrake performance 4.7× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Brake pads 2.2× typical
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Brake lights 2.1× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Tyre damage & cracking 1.6× typical
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Headlight bulbs & units 1.7× typical
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Anti-roll bar links 2.4× typical
A knock or rattle over uneven roads usually means worn anti-roll bar links (cheap to fix).
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Handbrake performance | 6.0% | 1.3% | 4.7× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 5.7% | 3.6% | 1.6× |
| Brake lights | 4.8% | 2.3% | 2.1× |
| Brake pads | 4.7% | 2.2% | 2.2× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 3.6% | 2.2% | 1.7× |
| Windscreen wipers | 3.2% | 2.3% | 1.4× |
| Tyre tread depth | 3.1% | 2.9% | 1.1× |
| Sidelights | 3.1% | 2.8% | 1.1× |
| Headlight aim | 2.7% | 3.2% | 0.8× |
| Suspension ball joints | 2.2% | 1.4% | 1.5× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 49.8 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 44.8 |
| Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement | 43.7 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 43.3 |
| A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED | 32.3 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 31.6 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 30.9 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 30.1 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2018 Kia Carens2 engines76.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 Diesel | 77.0% | Beats 9% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 74.4% | Beats 2% | E |
2017 Kia Carens2 engines75.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 Diesel | 75.6% | Beats 11% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 71.8% | Beats 1% | E |
2016 Kia Carens2 engines73.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 Diesel | 73.9% | Beats 15% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 72.4% | Beats 4% | E |
2015 Kia Carens2 engines72.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 Diesel | 71.9% | Beats 19% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 74.2% | Beats 20% | E |
2014 Kia Carens2 engines69.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 Diesel | 69.5% | Beats 28% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 70.8% | Beats 26% | D |
2013 Kia Carens2 engines67.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 Diesel | 67.0% | Beats 35% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 68.8% | Beats 35% | D |
2011 Kia Carens2 engines53.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 54.7% | Beats 11% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 50.6% | Beats 5% | E |
2010 Kia Carens1 engine56.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 56.3% | Beats 28% | D |
2009 Kia Carens2 engines51.6% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 50.8% | Beats 17% | E |
| 2.0 Petrol | 52.8% | Beats 19% | E |
2008 Kia Carens2 engines48.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 48.5% | Beats 18% | E |
| 2.0 Petrol | 47.9% | Beats 14% | E |
2007 Kia Carens1 engine45.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 45.7% | Beats 15% | E |
2006 Kia Carens2 engines39.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 40.5% | Beats 7% | E |
| 2.0 Petrol | 36.3% | Beats 3% | E |
2005 Kia Carens1 engine37.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 37.2% | Beats 5% | E |
2004 Kia Carens1 engine36.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 36.7% | Beats 6% | E |
FAQ
What is the Kia Carens MOT pass rate?
63.0% of MOT tests on the Kia Carens were passed first time, based on 136,856 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2004–2018. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 70.0% of the time.
Is the Kia Carens reliable?
On MOT results it rates E (poor): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 16% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Kia Carens year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2013 Carens does best for its age and mileage: it beats 35% of cars on UK roads. The 2018 does worst: it beats 5%.
Which Kia Carens engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.7 Diesel does best: it beats 20% of cars on UK roads. The 2.0 Diesel does worst: it beats 13%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Kia Carens?
The most common failure items are handbrake performance, tyre damage & cracking, brake lights. Compared with similar cars, handbrake performance comes up 4.7× as often.