Verdict
The Kia Ceed passes its MOT first time on 68.1% of tests, 3.6 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (71.7%). That puts it ahead of 30% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2018 Ceed does best (beats 51% of cars) and the 2011 worst (beats 10%).
Of its engines, the 1.0 Petrol does best (beats 42%) and the 1.4 Diesel worst (beats 20%).
Better than average on body & structure, emissions & leaks.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 66.6% | Beats 27% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 66.8% | Beats 35% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 68.4% | Beats 29% | D |
| 1.0 Petrol | 83.6% | Beats 42% | C |
| 1.4 Diesel | 67.0% | Beats 20% | D |
| 1.5 Petrol | 86.2% | Beats 34% | D |
| 1.6 Hybrid | 81.5% | Beats 22% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 54.0% | Beats 37% | D |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Track rod ends 2.4× typical
Feel for play or knocking in the steering and check for wear on the inner edges of the front tyres. - Handbrake performance 2.4× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Brake lights 1.7× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Brake performance 2.1× typical
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal. - Headlight bulbs & units 1.5× typical
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Suspension arm bushes 1.5× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 4.3% | 3.6% | 1.2× |
| Sidelights | 3.9% | 2.6% | 1.5× |
| Brake lights | 3.5% | 2.1% | 1.7× |
| Tyre tread depth | 3.1% | 2.7% | 1.1× |
| Track rod ends | 3.1% | 1.3% | 2.4× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 3.0% | 2.0% | 1.5× |
| Headlight aim | 2.9% | 3.0% | 1.0× |
| Windscreen washers | 2.9% | 2.1% | 1.4× |
| Handbrake performance | 2.7% | 1.1% | 2.4× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.6% | 2.2% | 1.2× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 47.4 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 32.5 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 31.1 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 30.5 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 29.4 |
| A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play | 28.7 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 28.5 |
| A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED | 27.8 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Kia Ceed1 engine85.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 85.2% | Beats 29% | D |
2022 Kia Ceed2 engines86.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 86.6% | Beats 35% | D |
| 1.0 Petrol | 84.2% | Beats 23% | D |
2021 Kia Ceed3 engines83.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Hybrid | 81.5% | Beats 22% | D |
| 1.0 Petrol | 84.5% | Beats 20% | D |
| 1.5 Petrol | 86.2% | Beats 35% | D |
2020 Kia Ceed3 engines83.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 84.5% | Beats 25% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 81.1% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 86.0% | Beats 32% | D |
2019 Kia Ceed3 engines83.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 81.4% | Beats 40% | D |
| 1.0 Petrol | 84.0% | Beats 40% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 86.3% | Beats 56% | C |
2018 Kia Ceed4 engines82.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 81.5% | Beats 46% | C |
| 1.0 Petrol | 83.6% | Beats 42% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 87.7% | Beats 76% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 84.9% | Beats 62% | B |
2017 Kia Ceed4 engines81.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 80.2% | Beats 48% | C |
| 1.0 Petrol | 83.5% | Beats 54% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 84.4% | Beats 61% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 82.3% | Beats 42% | C |
2016 Kia Ceed5 engines79.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 78.6% | Beats 51% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 80.2% | Beats 41% | C |
| 1.0 Petrol | 81.7% | Beats 52% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 83.0% | Beats 65% | B |
| 1.4 Diesel | 75.8% | Beats 25% | D |
2015 Kia Ceed5 engines77.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 75.9% | Beats 46% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 79.8% | Beats 56% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 78.4% | Beats 47% | C |
| 1.4 Diesel | 72.7% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.0 Petrol | 81.7% | Beats 66% | B |
2014 Kia Ceed4 engines72.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 70.6% | Beats 34% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 76.4% | Beats 52% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 74.1% | Beats 36% | D |
| 1.4 Diesel | 67.2% | Beats 18% | E |
2013 Kia Ceed4 engines67.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 66.5% | Beats 34% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 73.6% | Beats 56% | C |
| 1.4 Diesel | 63.1% | Beats 20% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 67.4% | Beats 21% | D |
2012 Kia Ceed4 engines60.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 59.1% | Beats 17% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 66.3% | Beats 27% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 62.3% | Beats 16% | E |
| 1.4 Diesel | 58.4% | Beats 14% | E |
2011 Kia Ceed3 engines54.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 52.4% | Beats 9% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 57.8% | Beats 13% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 58.1% | Beats 12% | E |
2010 Kia Ceed3 engines55.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 52.9% | Beats 19% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 58.0% | Beats 23% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 58.5% | Beats 26% | D |
2009 Kia Ceed4 engines54.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 51.3% | Beats 22% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 56.1% | Beats 28% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 57.3% | Beats 29% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 56.1% | Beats 41% | C |
2008 Kia Ceed4 engines52.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 53.5% | Beats 27% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 50.3% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 53.4% | Beats 26% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 51.8% | Beats 33% | D |
2007 Kia Ceed3 engines50.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 47.7% | Beats 21% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 53.8% | Beats 33% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 52.4% | Beats 29% | D |
FAQ
What is the Kia Ceed MOT pass rate?
68.1% of MOT tests on the Kia Ceed were passed first time, based on 987,154 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2007–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 71.7% of the time.
Is the Kia Ceed reliable?
On MOT results it rates D (below average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 30% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Kia Ceed year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2018 Ceed does best for its age and mileage: it beats 51% of cars on UK roads. The 2011 does worst: it beats 10%.
Which Kia Ceed engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.0 Petrol does best: it beats 42% of cars on UK roads. The 1.4 Diesel does worst: it beats 20%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Kia Ceed?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, sidelights, brake lights. Compared with similar cars, track rod ends comes up 2.4× as often.