Verdict
The Kia Niro passes its MOT first time on 87.4% of tests, 3.4 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (84.0%). That puts it ahead of 81% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2017 Niro does best (beats 87% of cars) and the 2022 worst (beats 77%).
Of its engines, the 1.6 Hybrid does best (beats 82%) and the Electric worst (beats 79%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, brakes, suspension.
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Hybrid | 87.6% | Beats 82% | A |
| Electric | 87.2% | Beats 79% | B |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Number plate lights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Headlight bulbs & units
Check dipped and main beam on both sides.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 4.2% | 3.5% | 1.2× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.7% | 2.1% | 1.3× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.7% | 1.8% | 0.9× |
| Headlight aim | 1.1% | 1.8% | 0.6× |
| Windscreen washers | 0.7% | 1.2% | 0.6× |
| Number plate lights | 0.6% | 0.5% | 1.1× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 0.5% | 0.8% | 0.6× |
| Handbrake performance | 0.4% | 0.3% | 1.3× |
| Tyre pressure warning (TPMS) | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.8× |
| Indicator side repeaters | 0.3% | 0.2% | 1.3× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 27.1 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 22.5 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 19.5 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 17.1 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 10.7 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 7.1 |
| A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps | 4.8 |
| A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED | 4.3 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Kia Niro2 engines89.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electric | 88.3% | Beats 78% | B |
| 1.6 Hybrid | 90.4% | Beats 88% | A |
2022 Kia Niro2 engines88.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electric | 87.3% | Beats 81% | A |
| 1.6 Hybrid | 89.3% | Beats 72% | B |
2021 Kia Niro2 engines87.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electric | 87.2% | Beats 80% | A |
| 1.6 Hybrid | 88.8% | Beats 75% | B |
2020 Kia Niro2 engines87.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Hybrid | 88.5% | Beats 79% | B |
| Electric | 86.8% | Beats 75% | B |
2019 Kia Niro2 engines86.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Hybrid | 87.0% | Beats 83% | A |
| Electric | 86.0% | Beats 79% | B |
2018 Kia Niro1 engine86.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Hybrid | 86.0% | Beats 86% | A |
2017 Kia Niro1 engine86.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Hybrid | 86.2% | Beats 87% | A |
2016 Kia Niro1 engine86.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Hybrid | 86.0% | Beats 90% | A |
FAQ
What is the Kia Niro MOT pass rate?
87.4% of MOT tests on the Kia Niro were passed first time, based on 348,777 tests between 2019 and 2026 of cars first registered 2016–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 84.0% of the time.
Is the Kia Niro reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 81% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Kia Niro year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2017 Niro does best for its age and mileage: it beats 87% of cars on UK roads. The 2022 does worst: it beats 77%.
Which Kia Niro engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.6 Hybrid does best: it beats 82% of cars on UK roads. The Electric does worst: it beats 79%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Kia Niro?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, windscreen wipers, tyre tread depth.