Verdict
The Kia Optima passes its MOT first time on 79.6% of tests, 2.2 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (77.4%). That puts it ahead of 65% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
Better than average on lights & electrics, suspension, emissions & leaks.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 Diesel | 78.8% | Beats 64% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 81.4% | Beats 53% | C |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 87.0% | Beats 97% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Brake pads 1.5× typical
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Track rod ends 1.7× typical
Feel for play or knocking in the steering and check for wear on the inner edges of the front tyres. - Brake performance 1.9× typical
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal. - Handbrake performance 1.8× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 4.0% | 3.5% | 1.1× |
| Brake pads | 3.5% | 2.3% | 1.5× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.6% | 2.6% | 1.0× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.2% | 2.1% | 1.1× |
| Headlight aim | 1.6% | 2.3% | 0.7× |
| Track rod ends | 1.3% | 0.8% | 1.7× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.2% | 1.7% | 0.7× |
| Brake performance | 1.1% | 0.6% | 1.9× |
| Handbrake performance | 1.1% | 0.6% | 1.8× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 0.7% | 1.4% | 0.5× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 33.7 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 26.2 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 23.0 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 21.9 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 15.9 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 15.7 |
| A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play | 12.2 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 11.8 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2019 Kia Optima1 engine80.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 80.8% | Beats 47% | C |
2018 Kia Optima3 engines83.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 Diesel | 82.8% | Beats 70% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 82.7% | Beats 64% | B |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 86.6% | Beats 96% | A |
2017 Kia Optima2 engines82.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 Diesel | 81.8% | Beats 70% | B |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 87.7% | Beats 98% | A |
2016 Kia Optima2 engines83.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 Diesel | 82.6% | Beats 79% | B |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 86.7% | Beats 97% | A |
2015 Kia Optima1 engine77.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 Diesel | 77.8% | Beats 59% | C |
2014 Kia Optima1 engine74.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 Diesel | 74.0% | Beats 56% | C |
2013 Kia Optima1 engine70.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 Diesel | 70.5% | Beats 56% | C |
2012 Kia Optima1 engine65.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 Diesel | 65.5% | Beats 43% | C |
FAQ
What is the Kia Optima MOT pass rate?
79.6% of MOT tests on the Kia Optima were passed first time, based on 75,621 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2012–2019. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 77.4% of the time.
Is the Kia Optima reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 65% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Kia Optima?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, brake pads, tyre tread depth. Compared with similar cars, brake pads comes up 1.5× as often.