Verdict
The Kia Picanto passes its MOT first time on 70.9% of tests, 5.6 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (76.4%). That puts it ahead of 15% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2018 Picanto does best (beats 32% of cars) and the 2021 worst (beats 9%).
Of its engines, the 1.2 Petrol does best (beats 28%) and the 1.0 Petrol worst (beats 12%).
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 71.5% | Beats 12% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 80.5% | Beats 28% | D |
| 1.1 Petrol | 56.8% | Beats 15% | E |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Handbrake performance 5.9× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Sidelights 2.1× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Windscreen wipers 1.6× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Exhaust emissions (catalyst) 2.7× typical
Check past MOT emissions readings in the car's history: rising readings can mean catalyst or sensor problems. - Brake performance 2.1× typical
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal. - Exhaust system 2.0× typical
Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look for heavy corrosion underneath.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Handbrake performance | 6.3% | 1.1% | 5.9× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 4.1% | 3.1% | 1.3× |
| Sidelights | 3.6% | 1.8% | 2.1× |
| Windscreen wipers | 3.5% | 2.3% | 1.6× |
| Windscreen washers | 2.5% | 1.7% | 1.5× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.3% | 1.8% | 1.3× |
| Headlight aim | 2.1% | 2.4% | 0.9× |
| Brake performance | 2.0% | 0.9% | 2.1× |
| Coil springs | 1.7% | 2.1% | 0.8× |
| Exhaust emissions (catalyst) | 1.7% | 0.6% | 2.7× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 35.3 |
| Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement | 35.0 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 34.7 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 26.2 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 25.2 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 23.0 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 22.1 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 21.4 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Kia Picanto1 engine88.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 88.7% | Beats 9% | E |
2022 Kia Picanto1 engine87.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 87.5% | Beats 6% | E |
2021 Kia Picanto1 engine86.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 86.8% | Beats 9% | E |
2020 Kia Picanto2 engines87.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 87.0% | Beats 17% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 88.0% | Beats 30% | D |
2019 Kia Picanto2 engines85.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 86.6% | Beats 20% | E |
| 1.0 Petrol | 83.9% | Beats 8% | E |
2018 Kia Picanto2 engines85.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 87.0% | Beats 46% | C |
| 1.0 Petrol | 83.6% | Beats 16% | E |
2017 Kia Picanto2 engines83.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 82.0% | Beats 17% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 85.1% | Beats 35% | D |
2016 Kia Picanto2 engines80.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 79.4% | Beats 13% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 80.9% | Beats 15% | E |
2015 Kia Picanto2 engines79.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 78.9% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.2 Petrol | 82.0% | Beats 37% | D |
2014 Kia Picanto2 engines76.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 75.5% | Beats 25% | D |
| 1.2 Petrol | 78.3% | Beats 32% | D |
2013 Kia Picanto2 engines70.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 68.8% | Beats 12% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 73.7% | Beats 26% | D |
2012 Kia Picanto2 engines65.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 63.7% | Beats 9% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 68.9% | Beats 23% | D |
2011 Kia Picanto3 engines61.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 60.5% | Beats 8% | E |
| 1.1 Petrol | 59.6% | Beats 5% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 65.6% | Beats 20% | D |
2010 Kia Picanto2 engines59.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 Petrol | 61.5% | Beats 15% | E |
| 1.0 Petrol | 57.5% | Beats 8% | E |
2009 Kia Picanto2 engines57.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 Petrol | 59.1% | Beats 13% | E |
| 1.0 Petrol | 55.9% | Beats 7% | E |
2008 Kia Picanto2 engines57.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 Petrol | 57.6% | Beats 21% | D |
| 1.0 Petrol | 53.5% | Beats 14% | E |
2007 Kia Picanto2 engines54.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 Petrol | 55.8% | Beats 19% | E |
| 1.0 Petrol | 52.0% | Beats 12% | E |
2006 Kia Picanto2 engines50.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 Petrol | 51.0% | Beats 13% | E |
| 1.0 Petrol | 49.1% | Beats 11% | E |
2005 Kia Picanto2 engines50.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 Petrol | 51.3% | Beats 19% | E |
| 1.0 Petrol | 48.3% | Beats 14% | E |
2004 Kia Picanto2 engines50.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 Petrol | 50.9% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.0 Petrol | 50.8% | Beats 23% | D |
FAQ
What is the Kia Picanto MOT pass rate?
70.9% of MOT tests on the Kia Picanto were passed first time, based on 1,460,514 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2004–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 76.4% of the time.
Is the Kia Picanto reliable?
On MOT results it rates E (poor): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 15% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Kia Picanto year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2018 Picanto does best for its age and mileage: it beats 32% of cars on UK roads. The 2021 does worst: it beats 9%.
Which Kia Picanto engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.2 Petrol does best: it beats 28% of cars on UK roads. The 1.0 Petrol does worst: it beats 12%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Kia Picanto?
The most common failure items are handbrake performance, tyre damage & cracking, sidelights. Compared with similar cars, handbrake performance comes up 5.9× as often.