Verdict
The Kia Rio passes its MOT first time on 70.2% of tests, 3.6 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (73.8%). That puts it ahead of 27% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2018 Rio does best (beats 64% of cars) and the 2011 worst (beats 16%).
Of its engines, the 1.0 Petrol does best (beats 62%) and the 1.1 Diesel worst (beats 13%).
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 76.7% | Beats 36% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 67.2% | Beats 27% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 52.8% | Beats 20% | E |
| 1.4 Diesel | 70.3% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.1 Diesel | 64.4% | Beats 13% | E |
| 1.0 Petrol | 86.9% | Beats 62% | B |
| 1.3 Petrol | 48.2% | Beats 15% | E |
| 1.0 Hybrid | 89.1% | Beats 55% | C |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Track rod ends 3.1× typical
Feel for play or knocking in the steering and check for wear on the inner edges of the front tyres. - Windscreen wipers 1.6× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Sidelights 1.5× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Suspension ball joints 1.5× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Brake performance 1.5× typical
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal. - Handbrake performance 1.5× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Windscreen wipers | 3.6% | 2.2% | 1.6× |
| Track rod ends | 3.4% | 1.1% | 3.1× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.3% | 3.4% | 1.0× |
| Sidelights | 3.2% | 2.1% | 1.5× |
| Tyre tread depth | 3.1% | 2.3% | 1.4× |
| Windscreen washers | 2.6% | 1.9% | 1.4× |
| Headlight aim | 2.3% | 2.7% | 0.9× |
| Brake pads | 2.2% | 1.8% | 1.2× |
| Ball joint dust covers | 1.9% | 0.3% | 5.9× |
| Suspension ball joints | 1.8% | 1.2% | 1.5× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 35.4 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 31.8 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 31.1 |
| A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play | 28.6 |
| A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 28.6 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 28.0 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 26.0 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 23.0 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2022 Kia Rio3 engines89.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 89.4% | Beats 60% | C |
| 1.0 Hybrid | 90.5% | Beats 68% | B |
| 1.0 Petrol | 90.0% | Beats 60% | C |
2021 Kia Rio3 engines88.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 87.8% | Beats 39% | D |
| 1.0 Hybrid | 88.0% | Beats 44% | C |
| 1.0 Petrol | 89.3% | Beats 58% | C |
2020 Kia Rio2 engines87.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 86.8% | Beats 35% | D |
| 1.2 Petrol | 87.3% | Beats 41% | C |
2019 Kia Rio3 engines86.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 86.6% | Beats 55% | C |
| 1.2 Petrol | 85.4% | Beats 40% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 87.6% | Beats 54% | C |
2018 Kia Rio4 engines86.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 86.1% | Beats 62% | B |
| 1.0 Petrol | 87.2% | Beats 71% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 87.0% | Beats 61% | B |
| 1.4 Diesel | 84.0% | Beats 68% | B |
2017 Kia Rio5 engines84.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 84.5% | Beats 60% | C |
| 1.0 Petrol | 85.9% | Beats 70% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 86.0% | Beats 63% | B |
| 1.4 Diesel | 81.2% | Beats 53% | C |
| 1.1 Diesel | 73.9% | Beats 5% | E |
2016 Kia Rio4 engines80.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 81.1% | Beats 41% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 81.9% | Beats 39% | D |
| 1.4 Diesel | 77.3% | Beats 34% | D |
| 1.1 Diesel | 73.7% | Beats 13% | E |
2015 Kia Rio4 engines79.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 80.4% | Beats 54% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 80.9% | Beats 50% | C |
| 1.4 Diesel | 74.1% | Beats 27% | D |
| 1.1 Diesel | 71.9% | Beats 16% | E |
2014 Kia Rio4 engines72.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 74.1% | Beats 33% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 74.7% | Beats 30% | D |
| 1.1 Diesel | 65.9% | Beats 11% | E |
| 1.4 Diesel | 68.2% | Beats 19% | E |
2013 Kia Rio4 engines67.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 67.8% | Beats 20% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 70.2% | Beats 29% | D |
| 1.4 Diesel | 63.6% | Beats 19% | E |
| 1.1 Diesel | 61.9% | Beats 13% | E |
2012 Kia Rio4 engines63.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 64.2% | Beats 22% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 67.6% | Beats 35% | D |
| 1.1 Diesel | 57.5% | Beats 12% | E |
| 1.4 Diesel | 60.6% | Beats 22% | D |
2011 Kia Rio4 engines59.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 60.9% | Beats 15% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 55.7% | Beats 13% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 61.7% | Beats 19% | E |
| 1.1 Diesel | 58.6% | Beats 21% | D |
2010 Kia Rio2 engines59.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 61.1% | Beats 27% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 55.0% | Beats 19% | E |
2009 Kia Rio2 engines56.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 57.7% | Beats 22% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 54.7% | Beats 25% | D |
2008 Kia Rio2 engines52.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 53.9% | Beats 19% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 50.4% | Beats 20% | D |
2007 Kia Rio2 engines51.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 49.1% | Beats 20% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 54.8% | Beats 25% | D |
2006 Kia Rio2 engines50.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 48.1% | Beats 23% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 52.3% | Beats 21% | D |
2005 Kia Rio3 engines49.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 47.9% | Beats 13% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 52.5% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 46.8% | Beats 21% | D |
2004 Kia Rio1 engine48.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 48.3% | Beats 16% | E |
2003 Kia Rio1 engine47.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 47.5% | Beats 14% | E |
2002 Kia Rio1 engine50.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 50.3% | Beats 18% | E |
FAQ
What is the Kia Rio MOT pass rate?
70.2% of MOT tests on the Kia Rio were passed first time, based on 820,275 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2002–2022. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 73.8% of the time.
Is the Kia Rio reliable?
On MOT results it rates D (below average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 27% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Kia Rio year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2018 Rio does best for its age and mileage: it beats 64% of cars on UK roads. The 2011 does worst: it beats 16%.
Which Kia Rio engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.0 Petrol does best: it beats 62% of cars on UK roads. The 1.1 Diesel does worst: it beats 13%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Kia Rio?
The most common failure items are windscreen wipers, track rod ends, tyre damage & cracking. Compared with similar cars, track rod ends comes up 3.1× as often.