Verdict
The Kia Sorento passes its MOT first time on 68.0% of tests, about the same as a typical car of the same age and mileage (68.3%). That puts it ahead of 49% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2015 Sorento does best (beats 61% of cars) and the 2006 worst (beats 44%).
Of its engines, the 2.2 Diesel does best (beats 53%) and the 2.5 Diesel worst (beats 43%).
Better than average on tyres, visibility, emissions & leaks.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 74.6% | Beats 53% | C |
| 2.5 Diesel | 52.6% | Beats 43% | C |
| 1.6 Hybrid | 87.2% | Beats 63% | B |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Handbrake performance 2.2× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Track rod ends 2.2× typical
Feel for play or knocking in the steering and check for wear on the inner edges of the front tyres. - Suspension ball joints 1.7× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Anti-roll bar links 2.3× typical
A knock or rattle over uneven roads usually means worn anti-roll bar links (cheap to fix). - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Brake pads
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Handbrake performance | 5.0% | 2.2% | 2.2× |
| Track rod ends | 3.4% | 1.5% | 2.2× |
| Headlight aim | 3.4% | 3.7% | 0.9× |
| Brake pads | 3.1% | 2.3% | 1.4× |
| Sidelights | 3.1% | 3.2% | 0.9× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.9% | 3.8% | 0.8× |
| Suspension ball joints | 2.8% | 1.6% | 1.7× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.7% | 3.0% | 0.9× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.4% | 2.4% | 1.0× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 2.2% | 2.5% | 0.9× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 61.4 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 34.0 |
| Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement | 31.3 |
| A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play | 29.7 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 29.7 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 26.5 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 24.2 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 23.9 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2022 Kia Sorento1 engine88.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Hybrid | 88.1% | Beats 67% | B |
2021 Kia Sorento2 engines86.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Hybrid | 87.0% | Beats 64% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 85.6% | Beats 42% | C |
2020 Kia Sorento2 engines84.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 83.9% | Beats 31% | D |
| 1.6 Hybrid | 86.1% | Beats 53% | C |
2019 Kia Sorento1 engine83.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 83.7% | Beats 46% | C |
2018 Kia Sorento1 engine84.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 84.6% | Beats 67% | B |
2017 Kia Sorento1 engine81.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 81.3% | Beats 54% | C |
2016 Kia Sorento1 engine79.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 79.1% | Beats 55% | C |
2015 Kia Sorento1 engine78.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 78.1% | Beats 61% | B |
2014 Kia Sorento1 engine74.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 74.5% | Beats 59% | C |
2013 Kia Sorento1 engine69.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 69.7% | Beats 53% | C |
2012 Kia Sorento1 engine63.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 63.8% | Beats 40% | D |
2011 Kia Sorento1 engine61.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 61.7% | Beats 44% | C |
2010 Kia Sorento2 engines59.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 60.1% | Beats 50% | C |
| 2.5 Diesel | 57.6% | Beats 36% | D |
2009 Kia Sorento1 engine58.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 58.2% | Beats 47% | C |
2008 Kia Sorento1 engine55.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 55.3% | Beats 44% | C |
2007 Kia Sorento1 engine54.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 54.9% | Beats 48% | C |
2006 Kia Sorento1 engine52.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 52.0% | Beats 44% | C |
2005 Kia Sorento1 engine50.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 50.3% | Beats 43% | C |
2004 Kia Sorento1 engine46.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 46.7% | Beats 35% | D |
2003 Kia Sorento1 engine46.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 46.4% | Beats 37% | D |
FAQ
What is the Kia Sorento MOT pass rate?
68.0% of MOT tests on the Kia Sorento were passed first time, based on 319,197 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2003–2022. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 68.3% of the time.
Is the Kia Sorento reliable?
On MOT results it rates C (average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 49% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Kia Sorento year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2015 Sorento does best for its age and mileage: it beats 61% of cars on UK roads. The 2006 does worst: it beats 44%.
Which Kia Sorento engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.2 Diesel does best: it beats 53% of cars on UK roads. The 2.5 Diesel does worst: it beats 43%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Kia Sorento?
The most common failure items are handbrake performance, track rod ends, headlight aim. Compared with similar cars, handbrake performance comes up 2.2× as often.