Verdict
The Land Rover Defender passes its MOT first time on 68.0% of tests, 2.8 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (65.2%). That puts it ahead of 63% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2021 Defender does best (beats 96% of cars) and the 2015 worst (beats 36%).
Of its engines, the 3.0 Diesel does best (beats 97%) and the 2.2 Diesel worst (beats 43%).
Better than average on emissions & leaks, tyres, seat belts & airbags.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 62.3% | Beats 62% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 77.0% | Beats 43% | C |
| 2.4 Diesel | 67.8% | Beats 70% | B |
| 3.0 Diesel | 91.7% | Beats 97% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 88.9% | Beats 87% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 91.8% | Beats 97% | A |
| 3.5 Petrol | 64.9% | Beats 30% | D |
| 5.0 Petrol | 91.6% | Beats 89% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 91.2% | Beats 92% | A |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 91.5% | Beats 94% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Shock absorbers 2.5× typical
Push down hard on each corner: it should rebound once and settle. Look for oily dampers. - Track rod ends 1.8× typical
Feel for play or knocking in the steering and check for wear on the inner edges of the front tyres. - Wheel bearings 2.0× typical
Listen for a hum or drone that rises with speed. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Windscreen washers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headlight aim | 4.5% | 4.4% | 1.0× |
| Sidelights | 4.2% | 3.8% | 1.1× |
| Brake lights | 3.9% | 3.1% | 1.3× |
| Windscreen washers | 3.5% | 2.9% | 1.2× |
| Shock absorbers | 3.4% | 1.3% | 2.5× |
| Track rod ends | 3.1% | 1.8% | 1.8× |
| Windscreen wipers | 3.0% | 2.9% | 1.0× |
| Rear fog light | 2.8% | 1.5% | 1.8× |
| Brake pipes | 2.7% | 1.7% | 1.6× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 2.2% | 2.9% | 0.8× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 44.9 |
| Steering rack gaiter or ball joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 35.8 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 35.5 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 32.9 |
| A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play | 28.1 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 27.9 |
| A shock absorber bush excessively worn | 27.1 |
| An obligatory rear fog lamp missing, or a front or rear fog lamp inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 25.9 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Land Rover Defender1 engine92.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 92.5% | Beats 99% | A |
2022 Land Rover Defender4 engines91.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 91.9% | Beats 96% | A |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 91.5% | Beats 94% | A |
| 5.0 Petrol | 91.5% | Beats 88% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 91.9% | Beats 92% | A |
2021 Land Rover Defender4 engines91.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 91.2% | Beats 97% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 91.9% | Beats 96% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 88.9% | Beats 84% | A |
| 5.0 Petrol | 91.8% | Beats 92% | A |
2020 Land Rover Defender3 engines89.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 88.9% | Beats 87% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 91.7% | Beats 98% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 90.5% | Beats 92% | A |
2016 Land Rover Defender1 engine83.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 83.3% | Beats 30% | D |
2015 Land Rover Defender1 engine80.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 80.1% | Beats 36% | D |
2014 Land Rover Defender1 engine76.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 76.8% | Beats 44% | C |
2013 Land Rover Defender1 engine73.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 73.4% | Beats 46% | C |
2012 Land Rover Defender3 engines71.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 72.0% | Beats 54% | C |
| 2.4 Diesel | 70.6% | Beats 52% | C |
| 2.5 Diesel | 67.5% | Beats 36% | D |
2011 Land Rover Defender3 engines69.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 69.6% | Beats 62% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 71.4% | Beats 62% | B |
| 2.5 Diesel | 65.0% | Beats 37% | D |
2010 Land Rover Defender2 engines68.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 68.6% | Beats 68% | B |
| 2.5 Diesel | 66.0% | Beats 61% | B |
2009 Land Rover Defender2 engines66.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 66.5% | Beats 68% | B |
| 2.5 Diesel | 68.9% | Beats 76% | B |
2008 Land Rover Defender2 engines66.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 66.9% | Beats 77% | B |
| 2.5 Diesel | 67.5% | Beats 78% | B |
2007 Land Rover Defender2 engines66.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 66.3% | Beats 79% | B |
| 2.5 Diesel | 64.6% | Beats 73% | B |
2006 Land Rover Defender1 engine64.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 64.3% | Beats 75% | B |
2005 Land Rover Defender1 engine64.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 64.6% | Beats 80% | A |
2004 Land Rover Defender1 engine63.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 63.5% | Beats 80% | A |
2003 Land Rover Defender1 engine62.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 62.4% | Beats 78% | B |
2002 Land Rover Defender1 engine62.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 62.6% | Beats 78% | B |
2001 Land Rover Defender1 engine60.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 60.6% | Beats 69% | B |
2000 Land Rover Defender1 engine60.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 60.5% | Beats 66% | B |
1999 Land Rover Defender1 engine61.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 61.2% | Beats 64% | B |
1998 Land Rover Defender1 engine61.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 61.7% | Beats 61% | B |
1997 Land Rover Defender1 engine61.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 61.5% | Beats 59% | C |
1996 Land Rover Defender1 engine60.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 60.8% | Beats 54% | C |
1995 Land Rover Defender1 engine60.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 60.5% | Beats 45% | C |
1994 Land Rover Defender1 engine60.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 60.2% | Beats 39% | D |
1993 Land Rover Defender1 engine60.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 60.9% | Beats 39% | D |
1992 Land Rover Defender1 engine61.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 61.2% | Beats 37% | D |
1991 Land Rover Defender1 engine62.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 62.2% | Beats 35% | D |
1990 Land Rover Defender1 engine62.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 62.1% | Beats 30% | D |
1989 Land Rover Defender2 engines62.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 62.6% | Beats 31% | D |
| 3.5 Petrol | 63.7% | Beats 26% | D |
1988 Land Rover Defender1 engine61.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 61.9% | Beats 26% | D |
1987 Land Rover Defender2 engines62.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 62.5% | Beats 30% | D |
| 3.5 Petrol | 65.6% | Beats 30% | D |
1986 Land Rover Defender2 engines64.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 64.0% | Beats 32% | D |
| 3.5 Petrol | 65.7% | Beats 33% | D |
1985 Land Rover Defender1 engine65.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 65.5% | Beats 36% | D |
1984 Land Rover Defender1 engine66.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 66.5% | Beats 41% | C |
FAQ
What is the Land Rover Defender MOT pass rate?
68.0% of MOT tests on the Land Rover Defender were passed first time, based on 954,658 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1984–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 65.2% of the time.
Is the Land Rover Defender reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 63% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Land Rover Defender year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2021 Defender does best for its age and mileage: it beats 96% of cars on UK roads. The 2015 does worst: it beats 36%.
Which Land Rover Defender engine is best?
Across all years, the 3.0 Diesel does best: it beats 97% of cars on UK roads. The 2.2 Diesel does worst: it beats 43%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Land Rover Defender?
The most common failure items are headlight aim, sidelights, brake lights. Compared with similar cars, shock absorbers comes up 2.5× as often.