Verdict
The Land Rover Discovery passes its MOT first time on 71.3% of tests, 7.9 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (63.4%). That puts it ahead of 81% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2011 Discovery does best (beats 92% of cars) and the 2001 worst (beats 72%).
Of its engines, the 3.0 Diesel does best (beats 88%) and the 2.0 Diesel worst (beats 59%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, suspension, tyres.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 79.7% | Beats 88% | A |
| 2.7 Diesel | 63.0% | Beats 79% | B |
| 2.5 Diesel | 61.5% | Beats 77% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 83.8% | Beats 59% | C |
| 1.5 Hybrid | 83.1% | Beats 18% | E |
| 4.0 Petrol | 61.2% | Beats 73% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 84.5% | Beats 72% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 84.8% | Beats 58% | C |
| 4.4 Petrol | 65.5% | Beats 88% | A |
| 3.9 Petrol | 61.6% | Beats 67% | B |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Suspension arm bushes 2.0× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Wheel bearings 1.7× typical
Listen for a hum or drone that rises with speed. - Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Brake pads
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension arm bushes | 3.3% | 1.6% | 2.0× |
| Sidelights | 3.0% | 4.3% | 0.7× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.8% | 3.8% | 0.7× |
| Headlight aim | 2.7% | 4.7% | 0.6× |
| Brake pads | 2.4% | 2.4% | 1.0× |
| Brake lights | 2.3% | 3.1% | 0.7× |
| Brake pipes | 2.3% | 1.6% | 1.4× |
| Number plate lights | 1.9% | 2.1% | 0.9× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 1.8% | 3.1% | 0.6× |
| Windscreen wipers | 1.8% | 2.7% | 0.7× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 56.1 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 27.1 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 23.1 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 21.0 |
| Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded | 20.4 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 20.2 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 17.3 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 17.2 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Land Rover Discovery2 engines88.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 89.5% | Beats 91% | A |
| 1.5 Hybrid | 85.5% | Beats 24% | D |
2022 Land Rover Discovery3 engines85.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 88.7% | Beats 83% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 83.3% | Beats 8% | E |
| 1.5 Hybrid | 81.6% | Beats 5% | E |
2021 Land Rover Discovery3 engines85.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 88.7% | Beats 88% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 83.4% | Beats 23% | D |
| 1.5 Hybrid | 83.0% | Beats 25% | D |
2020 Land Rover Discovery3 engines86.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 87.2% | Beats 83% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 84.7% | Beats 53% | C |
| 1.5 Hybrid | 83.8% | Beats 31% | D |
2019 Land Rover Discovery3 engines87.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 87.4% | Beats 92% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 84.8% | Beats 67% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 85.2% | Beats 58% | C |
2018 Land Rover Discovery4 engines86.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 86.7% | Beats 92% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 84.1% | Beats 69% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 85.8% | Beats 79% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 84.4% | Beats 57% | C |
2017 Land Rover Discovery3 engines84.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 84.6% | Beats 86% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 83.5% | Beats 74% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 83.7% | Beats 67% | B |
2016 Land Rover Discovery1 engine81.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 81.5% | Beats 78% | B |
2015 Land Rover Discovery1 engine81.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 81.7% | Beats 89% | A |
2014 Land Rover Discovery1 engine79.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 79.4% | Beats 90% | A |
2013 Land Rover Discovery1 engine75.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 75.9% | Beats 87% | A |
2012 Land Rover Discovery2 engines74.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 74.4% | Beats 90% | A |
| 2.7 Diesel | 74.2% | Beats 90% | A |
2011 Land Rover Discovery2 engines73.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 73.1% | Beats 91% | A |
| 2.7 Diesel | 75.4% | Beats 95% | A |
2010 Land Rover Discovery3 engines70.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 70.9% | Beats 91% | A |
| 2.7 Diesel | 71.2% | Beats 92% | A |
| 2.5 Diesel | 69.0% | Beats 85% | A |
2009 Land Rover Discovery2 engines66.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7 Diesel | 65.5% | Beats 80% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 70.4% | Beats 92% | A |
2008 Land Rover Discovery1 engine63.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7 Diesel | 63.9% | Beats 79% | B |
2007 Land Rover Discovery1 engine62.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7 Diesel | 62.5% | Beats 77% | B |
2006 Land Rover Discovery1 engine60.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7 Diesel | 60.5% | Beats 74% | B |
2005 Land Rover Discovery2 engines62.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7 Diesel | 62.3% | Beats 81% | A |
| 4.4 Petrol | 65.5% | Beats 88% | A |
2004 Land Rover Discovery2 engines61.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 61.5% | Beats 80% | A |
| 2.7 Diesel | 62.5% | Beats 83% | A |
2003 Land Rover Discovery2 engines62.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 62.0% | Beats 82% | A |
| 4.0 Petrol | 63.6% | Beats 82% | A |
2002 Land Rover Discovery2 engines60.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 60.4% | Beats 78% | B |
| 4.0 Petrol | 61.8% | Beats 76% | B |
2001 Land Rover Discovery2 engines59.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 59.2% | Beats 72% | B |
| 4.0 Petrol | 60.0% | Beats 70% | B |
2000 Land Rover Discovery2 engines60.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 60.0% | Beats 73% | B |
| 4.0 Petrol | 59.3% | Beats 65% | B |
1999 Land Rover Discovery2 engines60.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 60.8% | Beats 72% | B |
| 3.9 Petrol | 61.6% | Beats 67% | B |
1998 Land Rover Discovery1 engine61.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 61.3% | Beats 70% | B |
1997 Land Rover Discovery1 engine63.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 63.6% | Beats 73% | B |
1996 Land Rover Discovery1 engine64.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 64.9% | Beats 75% | B |
1995 Land Rover Discovery1 engine64.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 64.7% | Beats 71% | B |
1994 Land Rover Discovery1 engine66.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 66.2% | Beats 72% | B |
1993 Land Rover Discovery1 engine64.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 64.8% | Beats 65% | B |
1992 Land Rover Discovery1 engine70.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 70.8% | Beats 83% | A |
1991 Land Rover Discovery1 engine68.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 68.9% | Beats 71% | B |
FAQ
What is the Land Rover Discovery MOT pass rate?
71.3% of MOT tests on the Land Rover Discovery were passed first time, based on 1,338,623 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1991–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 63.4% of the time.
Is the Land Rover Discovery reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 81% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Land Rover Discovery year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2011 Discovery does best for its age and mileage: it beats 92% of cars on UK roads. The 2001 does worst: it beats 72%.
Which Land Rover Discovery engine is best?
Across all years, the 3.0 Diesel does best: it beats 88% of cars on UK roads. The 2.0 Diesel does worst: it beats 59%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Land Rover Discovery?
The most common failure items are suspension arm bushes, sidelights, tyre damage & cracking. Compared with similar cars, suspension arm bushes comes up 2.0× as often.