Verdict
The Land Rover Freelander passes its MOT first time on 66.3% of tests, 7.1 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (59.2%). That puts it ahead of 76% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2011 Freelander does best (beats 95% of cars) and the 2005 worst (beats 48%).
Of its engines, the 2.2 Diesel does best (beats 87%) and the 1.8 Petrol worst (beats 41%).
Better than average on suspension, tyres, body & structure.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 72.0% | Beats 87% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 52.7% | Beats 52% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 50.8% | Beats 41% | C |
| 2.5 Petrol | 58.3% | Beats 61% | B |
| 3.2 Petrol | 68.9% | Beats 91% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Track rod ends 1.8× typical
Feel for play or knocking in the steering and check for wear on the inner edges of the front tyres. - Anti-roll bar links 1.7× typical
A knock or rattle over uneven roads usually means worn anti-roll bar links (cheap to fix). - Brake lights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Headlight bulbs & units
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Handbrake performance
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Track rod ends | 4.1% | 2.3% | 1.8× |
| Brake lights | 3.9% | 3.8% | 1.0× |
| Sidelights | 3.6% | 5.3% | 0.7× |
| Headlight aim | 3.5% | 5.1% | 0.7× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 2.8% | 3.6% | 0.8× |
| Handbrake performance | 2.6% | 2.7% | 0.9× |
| Number plate lights | 2.5% | 2.4% | 1.0× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.4% | 3.6% | 0.7× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.4% | 2.7% | 0.9× |
| Anti-roll bar links | 2.3% | 1.4% | 1.7× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 41.8 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 35.4 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 34.3 |
| A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play | 34.3 |
| Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement | 28.5 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 27.8 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 24.0 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 23.0 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2014 Land Rover Freelander1 engine80.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 80.5% | Beats 89% | A |
2013 Land Rover Freelander1 engine76.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 76.9% | Beats 87% | A |
2012 Land Rover Freelander1 engine76.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 76.6% | Beats 92% | A |
2011 Land Rover Freelander2 engines75.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 75.7% | Beats 95% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 77.0% | Beats 97% | A |
2010 Land Rover Freelander2 engines70.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 70.3% | Beats 87% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 70.9% | Beats 88% | A |
2009 Land Rover Freelander2 engines69.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 69.5% | Beats 90% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 69.5% | Beats 89% | A |
2008 Land Rover Freelander2 engines65.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 65.3% | Beats 82% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 63.9% | Beats 77% | B |
2007 Land Rover Freelander3 engines63.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 63.1% | Beats 78% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 60.9% | Beats 70% | B |
| 3.2 Petrol | 68.9% | Beats 91% | A |
2006 Land Rover Freelander2 engines53.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 53.0% | Beats 48% | C |
| 2.2 Diesel | 59.9% | Beats 71% | B |
2005 Land Rover Freelander2 engines51.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 52.0% | Beats 49% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 50.7% | Beats 38% | D |
2004 Land Rover Freelander4 engines51.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 52.2% | Beats 54% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 49.8% | Beats 40% | D |
| 2.5 Petrol | 57.0% | Beats 55% | C |
| 2.2 Diesel | 53.2% | Beats 57% | C |
2003 Land Rover Freelander2 engines51.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 51.5% | Beats 53% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 50.6% | Beats 45% | C |
2002 Land Rover Freelander3 engines51.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 51.5% | Beats 53% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 51.9% | Beats 49% | C |
| 2.5 Petrol | 57.7% | Beats 61% | B |
2001 Land Rover Freelander3 engines51.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 50.2% | Beats 46% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 52.0% | Beats 46% | C |
| 2.5 Petrol | 59.9% | Beats 65% | B |
2000 Land Rover Freelander2 engines51.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 53.4% | Beats 54% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 50.0% | Beats 34% | D |
1999 Land Rover Freelander2 engines50.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 51.2% | Beats 42% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 49.9% | Beats 26% | D |
1998 Land Rover Freelander2 engines52.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 52.7% | Beats 39% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 52.2% | Beats 29% | D |
FAQ
What is the Land Rover Freelander MOT pass rate?
66.3% of MOT tests on the Land Rover Freelander were passed first time, based on 1,207,074 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1998–2014. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 59.2% of the time.
Is the Land Rover Freelander reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 76% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Land Rover Freelander year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2011 Freelander does best for its age and mileage: it beats 95% of cars on UK roads. The 2005 does worst: it beats 48%.
Which Land Rover Freelander engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.2 Diesel does best: it beats 87% of cars on UK roads. The 1.8 Petrol does worst: it beats 41%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Land Rover Freelander?
The most common failure items are track rod ends, brake lights, sidelights. Compared with similar cars, track rod ends comes up 1.8× as often.