Verdict
The Land Rover Range Rover passes its MOT first time on 77.3% of tests, 10.8 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (66.6%). That puts it ahead of 93% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2014 Range Rover does best (beats 96% of cars) and the 2016 worst (beats 83%).
Of its engines, the 3.6 Diesel does best (beats 95%) and the 2.5 Diesel worst (beats 89%).
Better than average on suspension, lights & electrics, tyres.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.4 Diesel | 81.4% | Beats 94% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 85.0% | Beats 92% | A |
| 3.6 Diesel | 71.8% | Beats 95% | A |
| 2.9 Diesel | 66.6% | Beats 92% | A |
| 2.2 Diesel | 78.2% | Beats 90% | A |
| 4.4 Petrol | 68.7% | Beats 94% | A |
| 2.5 Diesel | 68.1% | Beats 89% | A |
| 5.0 Petrol | 84.7% | Beats 93% | A |
| 4.6 Petrol | 67.8% | Beats 88% | A |
| 4.2 Petrol | 70.4% | Beats 95% | A |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 89.6% | Beats 93% | A |
| 4.0 Petrol | 67.5% | Beats 88% | A |
| 3.0 Hybrid | 88.8% | Beats 70% | B |
| 3.9 Petrol | 72.4% | Beats 78% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 91.2% | Beats 88% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Suspension arm bushes 1.4× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Brake pads
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.7% | 3.8% | 1.0× |
| Brake pipes | 2.3% | 1.2% | 1.9× |
| Brake pads | 2.2% | 2.3% | 1.0× |
| Suspension ball joints | 2.0% | 1.9% | 1.1× |
| Suspension arm bushes | 2.0% | 1.4% | 1.4× |
| Windscreen wipers | 1.7% | 2.5% | 0.7× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 1.5% | 1.7% | 0.9× |
| Headlight aim | 1.5% | 4.1% | 0.4× |
| Airbag warning light | 1.1% | 0.7% | 1.6× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.0% | 3.1% | 0.3× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 44.8 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 23.2 |
| Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded | 21.1 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 20.1 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 16.5 |
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 15.6 |
| A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 15.2 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 15.1 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Land Rover Range Rover2 engines90.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Hybrid | 88.6% | Beats 72% | B |
| 3.0 Diesel | 92.2% | Beats 97% | A |
2022 Land Rover Range Rover4 engines90.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 90.4% | Beats 87% | A |
| 3.0 Hybrid | 89.0% | Beats 68% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 91.2% | Beats 88% | A |
| 4.4 Petrol | 89.9% | Beats 76% | B |
2021 Land Rover Range Rover3 engines89.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 89.5% | Beats 87% | A |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 90.5% | Beats 92% | A |
| 5.0 Petrol | 89.6% | Beats 80% | A |
2020 Land Rover Range Rover4 engines89.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 88.8% | Beats 86% | A |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 89.6% | Beats 90% | A |
| 4.4 Diesel | 89.1% | Beats 92% | A |
| 5.0 Petrol | 91.3% | Beats 96% | A |
2019 Land Rover Range Rover4 engines89.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 89.2% | Beats 95% | A |
| 4.4 Diesel | 89.2% | Beats 96% | A |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 89.4% | Beats 95% | A |
| 5.0 Petrol | 87.8% | Beats 82% | A |
2018 Land Rover Range Rover4 engines88.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 87.9% | Beats 93% | A |
| 4.4 Diesel | 88.0% | Beats 94% | A |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 88.8% | Beats 94% | A |
| 5.0 Petrol | 88.0% | Beats 88% | A |
2017 Land Rover Range Rover3 engines85.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 84.9% | Beats 84% | A |
| 4.4 Diesel | 85.8% | Beats 90% | A |
| 5.0 Petrol | 86.0% | Beats 83% | A |
2016 Land Rover Range Rover3 engines83.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 83.0% | Beats 82% | A |
| 4.4 Diesel | 83.5% | Beats 85% | A |
| 5.0 Petrol | 84.3% | Beats 80% | A |
2015 Land Rover Range Rover3 engines83.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 83.3% | Beats 92% | A |
| 4.4 Diesel | 84.4% | Beats 95% | A |
| 5.0 Petrol | 85.4% | Beats 92% | A |
2014 Land Rover Range Rover4 engines83.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.4 Diesel | 84.0% | Beats 98% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 82.2% | Beats 95% | A |
| 2.2 Diesel | 80.5% | Beats 92% | A |
| 5.0 Petrol | 85.7% | Beats 97% | A |
2013 Land Rover Range Rover4 engines80.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 78.7% | Beats 91% | A |
| 4.4 Diesel | 82.1% | Beats 98% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 80.6% | Beats 96% | A |
| 5.0 Petrol | 82.0% | Beats 95% | A |
2012 Land Rover Range Rover2 engines76.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.4 Diesel | 76.5% | Beats 93% | A |
| 2.2 Diesel | 75.4% | Beats 87% | A |
2011 Land Rover Range Rover3 engines73.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.4 Diesel | 73.4% | Beats 91% | A |
| 3.6 Diesel | 74.1% | Beats 93% | A |
| 5.0 Petrol | 76.8% | Beats 95% | A |
2010 Land Rover Range Rover4 engines74.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.6 Diesel | 74.4% | Beats 96% | A |
| 4.4 Diesel | 74.5% | Beats 96% | A |
| 5.0 Petrol | 77.4% | Beats 97% | A |
| 2.9 Diesel | 74.5% | Beats 95% | A |
2009 Land Rover Range Rover3 engines72.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.6 Diesel | 72.5% | Beats 95% | A |
| 5.0 Petrol | 74.7% | Beats 96% | A |
| 2.9 Diesel | 68.4% | Beats 86% | A |
2008 Land Rover Range Rover2 engines71.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.6 Diesel | 71.2% | Beats 95% | A |
| 4.2 Petrol | 77.2% | Beats 99% | A |
2007 Land Rover Range Rover2 engines70.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.6 Diesel | 70.6% | Beats 95% | A |
| 4.2 Petrol | 71.2% | Beats 95% | A |
2006 Land Rover Range Rover4 engines68.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.9 Diesel | 67.3% | Beats 92% | A |
| 4.2 Petrol | 69.4% | Beats 94% | A |
| 3.6 Diesel | 68.6% | Beats 94% | A |
| 4.4 Petrol | 70.2% | Beats 95% | A |
2005 Land Rover Range Rover3 engines67.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.9 Diesel | 66.9% | Beats 92% | A |
| 4.2 Petrol | 69.5% | Beats 95% | A |
| 4.4 Petrol | 67.8% | Beats 93% | A |
2004 Land Rover Range Rover2 engines67.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.9 Diesel | 66.9% | Beats 94% | A |
| 4.4 Petrol | 68.4% | Beats 94% | A |
2003 Land Rover Range Rover2 engines65.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.9 Diesel | 65.2% | Beats 91% | A |
| 4.4 Petrol | 66.8% | Beats 92% | A |
2002 Land Rover Range Rover3 engines66.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.9 Diesel | 65.3% | Beats 91% | A |
| 4.4 Petrol | 67.8% | Beats 94% | A |
| 4.6 Petrol | 70.3% | Beats 96% | A |
2001 Land Rover Range Rover3 engines68.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 68.7% | Beats 94% | A |
| 4.6 Petrol | 68.6% | Beats 94% | A |
| 4.0 Petrol | 67.5% | Beats 91% | A |
2000 Land Rover Range Rover3 engines68.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 69.0% | Beats 94% | A |
| 4.6 Petrol | 66.9% | Beats 88% | A |
| 4.0 Petrol | 68.7% | Beats 92% | A |
1999 Land Rover Range Rover3 engines67.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 67.0% | Beats 89% | A |
| 4.6 Petrol | 67.7% | Beats 87% | A |
| 4.0 Petrol | 68.0% | Beats 88% | A |
1998 Land Rover Range Rover3 engines66.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 67.4% | Beats 87% | A |
| 4.6 Petrol | 65.6% | Beats 77% | B |
| 4.0 Petrol | 65.5% | Beats 76% | B |
1997 Land Rover Range Rover3 engines67.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 68.0% | Beats 87% | A |
| 4.6 Petrol | 68.6% | Beats 84% | A |
| 4.0 Petrol | 66.3% | Beats 78% | B |
1996 Land Rover Range Rover2 engines66.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 66.8% | Beats 82% | A |
| 4.6 Petrol | 67.0% | Beats 79% | B |
1995 Land Rover Range Rover1 engine66.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 66.9% | Beats 80% | A |
1994 Land Rover Range Rover1 engine71.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 71.7% | Beats 88% | A |
1993 Land Rover Range Rover1 engine68.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 68.9% | Beats 79% | B |
1992 Land Rover Range Rover1 engine71.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.9 Petrol | 71.6% | Beats 79% | B |
1991 Land Rover Range Rover1 engine73.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.9 Petrol | 73.7% | Beats 83% | A |
1990 Land Rover Range Rover1 engine71.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.9 Petrol | 71.7% | Beats 69% | B |
FAQ
What is the Land Rover Range Rover MOT pass rate?
77.3% of MOT tests on the Land Rover Range Rover were passed first time, based on 743,184 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1990–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 66.6% of the time.
Is the Land Rover Range Rover reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 93% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Land Rover Range Rover year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2014 Range Rover does best for its age and mileage: it beats 96% of cars on UK roads. The 2016 does worst: it beats 83%.
Which Land Rover Range Rover engine is best?
Across all years, the 3.6 Diesel does best: it beats 95% of cars on UK roads. The 2.5 Diesel does worst: it beats 89%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Land Rover Range Rover?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, brake pipes, brake pads. Compared with similar cars, brake pipes comes up 1.9× as often.