Verdict
The Land Rover Range Rover Evoque passes its MOT first time on 83.4% of tests, 5.7 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (77.7%). That puts it ahead of 86% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2011 Range Rover Evoque does best (beats 95% of cars) and the 2020 worst (beats 47%).
Of its engines, the 2.2 Diesel does best (beats 89%) and the 2.0 Diesel worst (beats 83%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, suspension, visibility.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 86.1% | Beats 83% | A |
| 2.2 Diesel | 79.0% | Beats 89% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.7% | Beats 85% | A |
| 1.5 Hybrid | 88.6% | Beats 66% | B |
| 2.2 Petrol | 79.2% | Beats 96% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Brake pads 1.4× typical
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Headlight bulbs & units
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Engine warning light
The engine warning light should come on with the ignition and go out once the engine starts. If it stays on, get the fault codes read before you buy.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.4% | 3.5% | 1.0× |
| Brake pads | 2.9% | 2.1% | 1.4× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 1.7% | 1.3% | 1.2× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.5% | 2.4% | 0.6× |
| Headlight aim | 1.5% | 2.3% | 0.7× |
| Engine warning light | 1.3% | 1.0% | 1.3× |
| Windscreen wipers | 1.1% | 2.0% | 0.5× |
| Coil springs | 1.0% | 1.7% | 0.6× |
| Windscreen washers | 0.8% | 1.6% | 0.5× |
| Brake discs | 0.6% | 0.7% | 0.9× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 27.1 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 22.6 |
| A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED | 15.9 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 14.9 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 14.9 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 12.6 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 10.6 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 10.3 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque1 engine89.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Hybrid | 89.0% | Beats 62% | B |
2022 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque3 engines89.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 89.9% | Beats 70% | B |
| 1.5 Hybrid | 89.2% | Beats 64% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 91.7% | Beats 79% | B |
2021 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque3 engines88.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 88.3% | Beats 66% | B |
| 1.5 Hybrid | 88.4% | Beats 71% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 90.9% | Beats 82% | A |
2020 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque3 engines86.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 85.5% | Beats 39% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.9% | Beats 73% | B |
| 1.5 Hybrid | 87.2% | Beats 61% | B |
2019 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque2 engines85.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 85.4% | Beats 54% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.7% | Beats 68% | B |
2018 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque2 engines87.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 86.8% | Beats 81% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.9% | Beats 89% | A |
2017 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque2 engines86.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 86.2% | Beats 87% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.7% | Beats 94% | A |
2016 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque2 engines85.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 85.9% | Beats 93% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.6% | Beats 97% | A |
2015 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque3 engines82.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 81.5% | Beats 81% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 85.5% | Beats 95% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 85.8% | Beats 89% | A |
2014 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque2 engines80.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel report → | 80.5% | Beats 88% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 83.2% | Beats 89% | A |
2013 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque2 engines78.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 78.1% | Beats 90% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 82.6% | Beats 95% | A |
2012 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque3 engines76.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 76.3% | Beats 91% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 82.0% | Beats 98% | A |
| 2.2 Petrol | 79.0% | Beats 94% | A |
2011 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque3 engines76.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 76.7% | Beats 95% | A |
| 2.2 Petrol | 79.4% | Beats 97% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 79.6% | Beats 97% | A |
FAQ
What is the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque MOT pass rate?
83.4% of MOT tests on the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque were passed first time, based on 1,252,507 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2011–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 77.7% of the time.
Is the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 86% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Land Rover Range Rover Evoque year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2011 Range Rover Evoque does best for its age and mileage: it beats 95% of cars on UK roads. The 2020 does worst: it beats 47%.
Which Land Rover Range Rover Evoque engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.2 Diesel does best: it beats 89% of cars on UK roads. The 2.0 Diesel does worst: it beats 83%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, brake pads, headlight bulbs & units. Compared with similar cars, brake pads comes up 1.4× as often.
