Verdict
The Land Rover Range Rover Sport passes its MOT first time on 78.8% of tests, 9.0 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (69.9%). That puts it ahead of 91% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2010 Range Rover Sport does best (beats 97% of cars) and the 2017 worst (beats 80%).
Of its engines, the 4.2 Petrol does best (beats 93%) and the 4.4 Diesel worst (beats 88%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, suspension, visibility.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 81.8% | Beats 92% | A |
| 2.7 Diesel | 66.7% | Beats 88% | A |
| 3.6 Diesel | 70.2% | Beats 93% | A |
| 5.0 Petrol | 87.0% | Beats 91% | A |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 88.8% | Beats 90% | A |
| 4.4 Diesel | 83.6% | Beats 88% | A |
| 4.2 Petrol | 69.1% | Beats 93% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 88.0% | Beats 81% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 83.9% | Beats 68% | B |
| 2.9 Diesel | 71.7% | Beats 94% | A |
| 4.4 Petrol | 67.2% | Beats 91% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel hybrid | 82.5% | Beats 83% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.3% | Beats 83% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Wheel bearings 1.7× typical
Listen for a hum or drone that rises with speed. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Brake pads
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Suspension arm bushes
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 4.4% | 3.8% | 1.2× |
| Brake pads | 2.4% | 2.3% | 1.0× |
| Brake pipes | 1.8% | 0.7% | 2.5× |
| Windscreen wipers | 1.6% | 2.2% | 0.7× |
| Suspension arm bushes | 1.6% | 1.2% | 1.3× |
| Headlight aim | 1.5% | 3.4% | 0.5× |
| Sidelights | 1.4% | 3.0% | 0.5× |
| Airbag warning light | 1.2% | 0.5% | 2.5× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.1% | 3.0% | 0.4× |
| Brake lights | 1.0% | 2.3% | 0.5× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A tyre seriously damaged | 26.3 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 24.2 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 21.8 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 17.2 |
| Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded | 16.6 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 15.9 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 15.5 |
| An SRS malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) indicates a system malfunction | 12.3 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2022 Land Rover Range Rover Sport2 engines88.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 88.9% | Beats 70% | B |
| 5.0 Petrol | 88.5% | Beats 56% | C |
2021 Land Rover Range Rover Sport4 engines89.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 89.0% | Beats 81% | A |
| 5.0 Petrol | 90.1% | Beats 83% | A |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 88.6% | Beats 73% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 88.8% | Beats 73% | B |
2020 Land Rover Range Rover Sport4 engines88.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 88.4% | Beats 84% | A |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 88.6% | Beats 82% | A |
| 5.0 Petrol | 88.9% | Beats 79% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 88.0% | Beats 73% | B |
2019 Land Rover Range Rover Sport6 engines88.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 88.1% | Beats 90% | A |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 88.9% | Beats 92% | A |
| 5.0 Petrol | 88.5% | Beats 85% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 88.8% | Beats 88% | A |
| 4.4 Diesel | 87.8% | Beats 84% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.3% | Beats 83% | A |
2018 Land Rover Range Rover Sport6 engines87.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 87.1% | Beats 88% | A |
| 5.0 Petrol | 88.6% | Beats 90% | A |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 89.1% | Beats 96% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 86.3% | Beats 82% | A |
| 4.4 Diesel | 87.4% | Beats 88% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 88.0% | Beats 84% | A |
2017 Land Rover Range Rover Sport5 engines84.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 84.4% | Beats 80% | A |
| 5.0 Petrol | 87.7% | Beats 92% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 82.4% | Beats 61% | B |
| 4.4 Diesel | 83.0% | Beats 73% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 86.3% | Beats 81% | A |
2016 Land Rover Range Rover Sport3 engines83.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 82.9% | Beats 80% | A |
| 5.0 Petrol | 86.2% | Beats 91% | A |
| 4.4 Diesel | 83.7% | Beats 86% | A |
2015 Land Rover Range Rover Sport4 engines82.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 82.3% | Beats 86% | A |
| 4.4 Diesel | 83.3% | Beats 90% | A |
| 5.0 Petrol | 84.6% | Beats 88% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel hybrid | 82.5% | Beats 83% | A |
2014 Land Rover Range Rover Sport3 engines81.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 80.9% | Beats 92% | A |
| 4.4 Diesel | 81.2% | Beats 92% | A |
| 5.0 Petrol | 83.8% | Beats 95% | A |
2013 Land Rover Range Rover Sport2 engines80.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 80.2% | Beats 95% | A |
| 5.0 Petrol | 83.7% | Beats 98% | A |
2012 Land Rover Range Rover Sport1 engine79.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 79.1% | Beats 97% | A |
2011 Land Rover Range Rover Sport2 engines77.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 77.1% | Beats 96% | A |
| 5.0 Petrol | 81.6% | Beats 99% | A |
2010 Land Rover Range Rover Sport5 engines75.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 74.7% | Beats 96% | A |
| 3.6 Diesel | 76.7% | Beats 98% | A |
| 2.7 Diesel | 75.2% | Beats 96% | A |
| 2.9 Diesel | 75.1% | Beats 97% | A |
| 5.0 Petrol | 80.0% | Beats 99% | A |
2009 Land Rover Range Rover Sport4 engines70.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7 Diesel | 69.3% | Beats 89% | A |
| 3.6 Diesel | 70.8% | Beats 93% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 73.0% | Beats 95% | A |
| 2.9 Diesel | 70.6% | Beats 91% | A |
2008 Land Rover Range Rover Sport3 engines67.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7 Diesel | 66.6% | Beats 86% | A |
| 3.6 Diesel | 68.4% | Beats 90% | A |
| 4.2 Petrol | 70.5% | Beats 90% | A |
2007 Land Rover Range Rover Sport4 engines67.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7 Diesel | 65.8% | Beats 86% | A |
| 3.6 Diesel | 68.2% | Beats 92% | A |
| 4.2 Petrol | 68.9% | Beats 90% | A |
| 2.9 Diesel | 67.1% | Beats 89% | A |
2006 Land Rover Range Rover Sport3 engines65.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7 Diesel | 64.9% | Beats 86% | A |
| 4.2 Petrol | 68.1% | Beats 91% | A |
| 4.4 Petrol | 65.2% | Beats 85% | A |
2005 Land Rover Range Rover Sport3 engines67.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7 Diesel | 65.8% | Beats 90% | A |
| 4.2 Petrol | 69.9% | Beats 95% | A |
| 4.4 Petrol | 69.3% | Beats 94% | A |
FAQ
What is the Land Rover Range Rover Sport MOT pass rate?
78.8% of MOT tests on the Land Rover Range Rover Sport were passed first time, based on 937,039 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2005–2022. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 69.9% of the time.
Is the Land Rover Range Rover Sport reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 91% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Land Rover Range Rover Sport year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2010 Range Rover Sport does best for its age and mileage: it beats 97% of cars on UK roads. The 2017 does worst: it beats 80%.
Which Land Rover Range Rover Sport engine is best?
Across all years, the 4.2 Petrol does best: it beats 93% of cars on UK roads. The 4.4 Diesel does worst: it beats 88%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Land Rover Range Rover Sport?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, brake pads, brake pipes. Compared with similar cars, brake pipes comes up 2.5× as often.