Verdict
The Land Rover Range Rover Velar passes its MOT first time on 84.4% of tests, 0.7 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (83.7%). That puts it ahead of 58% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2017 Range Rover Velar does best (beats 65% of cars) and the 2019 worst (beats 52%).
Of its engines, the 3.0 Diesel does best (beats 73%) and the 2.0 Diesel worst (beats 54%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, suspension.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 83.8% | Beats 54% | C |
| 3.0 Diesel | 85.5% | Beats 73% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 85.7% | Beats 55% | C |
| 3.0 Petrol | 86.9% | Beats 78% | B |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 85.9% | Beats 37% | D |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Windscreen wipers 1.7× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Track rod ends 4.4× typical
Feel for play or knocking in the steering and check for wear on the inner edges of the front tyres. - Engine warning light 2.0× typical
The engine warning light should come on with the ignition and go out once the engine starts. If it stays on, get the fault codes read before you buy. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Brake pads
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Windscreen wipers | 3.4% | 2.0% | 1.7× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.9% | 3.5% | 0.8× |
| Headlight aim | 1.8% | 1.7% | 1.1× |
| Brake pads | 1.7% | 1.9% | 0.9× |
| Track rod ends | 1.6% | 0.4% | 4.4× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.6% | 2.0% | 0.8× |
| Engine warning light | 1.5% | 0.8% | 2.0× |
| Windscreen washers | 0.9% | 1.2% | 0.7× |
| Number plates | 0.6% | 0.2% | 2.8× |
| Brake discs | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.9× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 34.2 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 22.4 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 17.6 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 15.7 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 15.4 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 14.2 |
| A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play | 12.2 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 9.3 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2022 Land Rover Range Rover Velar3 engines85.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 85.2% | Beats 23% | D |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 85.6% | Beats 27% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 87.3% | Beats 34% | D |
2021 Land Rover Range Rover Velar4 engines86.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 85.8% | Beats 46% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 86.6% | Beats 37% | D |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 86.1% | Beats 47% | C |
| 3.0 Diesel | 86.9% | Beats 59% | C |
2020 Land Rover Range Rover Velar3 engines85.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 84.6% | Beats 44% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 85.6% | Beats 39% | D |
| 3.0 Diesel | 87.1% | Beats 74% | B |
2019 Land Rover Range Rover Velar3 engines84.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 83.3% | Beats 48% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 84.8% | Beats 45% | C |
| 3.0 Diesel | 86.5% | Beats 75% | B |
2018 Land Rover Range Rover Velar4 engines84.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 83.7% | Beats 61% | B |
| 3.0 Diesel | 85.0% | Beats 72% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 85.8% | Beats 64% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 87.8% | Beats 83% | A |
2017 Land Rover Range Rover Velar4 engines83.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 82.4% | Beats 58% | C |
| 3.0 Diesel | 84.8% | Beats 75% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 85.6% | Beats 71% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 86.1% | Beats 73% | B |
FAQ
What is the Land Rover Range Rover Velar MOT pass rate?
84.4% of MOT tests on the Land Rover Range Rover Velar were passed first time, based on 171,560 tests between 2019 and 2026 of cars first registered 2017–2022. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 83.7% of the time.
Is the Land Rover Range Rover Velar reliable?
On MOT results it rates C (average): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 58% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Land Rover Range Rover Velar year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2017 Range Rover Velar does best for its age and mileage: it beats 65% of cars on UK roads. The 2019 does worst: it beats 52%.
Which Land Rover Range Rover Velar engine is best?
Across all years, the 3.0 Diesel does best: it beats 73% of cars on UK roads. The 2.0 Diesel does worst: it beats 54%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Land Rover Range Rover Velar?
The most common failure items are windscreen wipers, tyre damage & cracking, headlight aim. Compared with similar cars, windscreen wipers comes up 1.7× as often.