Verdict
The Lexus CT passes its MOT first time on 84.3% of tests, 10.1 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (74.2%). That puts it ahead of 97% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2014 CT does best (beats 99% of cars) and the 2013 worst (beats 93%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, brakes, suspension.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Hybrid | 84.6% | Beats 97% | A |
| 1.8 OT | 80.4% | Beats 97% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 80.5% | Beats 98% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Headlight bulbs & units 1.5× typical
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Number plate lights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.2% | 3.5% | 0.9× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 2.6% | 1.7% | 1.5× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.4% | 2.1% | 1.1× |
| Headlight aim | 1.5% | 2.7% | 0.6× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.5% | 2.5% | 0.6× |
| Number plate lights | 1.4% | 1.2% | 1.1× |
| Brake pads | 1.3% | 2.1% | 0.6× |
| Windscreen washers | 0.9% | 1.9% | 0.5× |
| Handbrake performance | 0.6% | 0.9% | 0.7× |
| Tyre pressure warning (TPMS) | 0.5% | 0.4% | 1.1× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED | 23.6 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 23.5 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 21.6 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 15.4 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 15.0 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 12.2 |
| A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps | 11.3 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 9.0 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2020 Lexus CT1 engine91.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Hybrid | 91.0% | Beats 92% | A |
2019 Lexus CT1 engine90.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Hybrid | 90.2% | Beats 95% | A |
2018 Lexus CT1 engine89.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Hybrid | 89.6% | Beats 95% | A |
2017 Lexus CT1 engine89.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Hybrid | 89.1% | Beats 96% | A |
2016 Lexus CT1 engine87.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Hybrid | 87.7% | Beats 97% | A |
2015 Lexus CT1 engine86.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Hybrid | 86.8% | Beats 97% | A |
2014 Lexus CT1 engine86.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Hybrid | 86.1% | Beats 99% | A |
2013 Lexus CT1 engine79.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Hybrid | 79.5% | Beats 93% | A |
2012 Lexus CT3 engines80.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Hybrid | 79.8% | Beats 97% | A |
| 1.8 OT | 81.1% | Beats 97% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 81.1% | Beats 98% | A |
2011 Lexus CT3 engines78.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Hybrid | 78.1% | Beats 97% | A |
| 1.8 OT | 79.9% | Beats 97% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 80.0% | Beats 98% | A |
FAQ
What is the Lexus CT MOT pass rate?
84.3% of MOT tests on the Lexus CT were passed first time, based on 239,507 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2011–2020. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 74.2% of the time.
Is the Lexus CT reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 97% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Lexus CT year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2014 CT does best for its age and mileage: it beats 99% of cars on UK roads. The 2013 does worst: it beats 93%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Lexus CT?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, headlight bulbs & units, windscreen wipers. Compared with similar cars, headlight bulbs & units comes up 1.5× as often.
