Verdict
The Lexus UX passes its MOT first time on 93.8% of tests, 6.6 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (87.2%). That puts it ahead of 99% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2019 UX does best (beats 100% of cars) and the 2023 worst (beats 99%).
Better than average on tyres, visibility, lights & electrics.
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Hybrid | 93.8% | Beats 99% | A |
| Electric | 93.4% | Beats 97% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Tyre pressure warning (TPMS)
Make sure no tyre-pressure warning light stays on after start-up. - Brake pads
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.2% | 3.4% | 0.7× |
| Windscreen wipers | 1.3% | 1.9% | 0.7× |
| Headlight aim | 1.0% | 1.4% | 0.7× |
| Tyre tread depth | 0.7% | 1.4% | 0.5× |
| Tyre pressure warning (TPMS) | 0.3% | 0.3% | 1.1× |
| Windscreen washers | 0.3% | 1.0% | 0.3× |
| Brake pads | 0.1% | 1.2% | 0.1× |
| Number plates | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.6× |
| Windscreen | 0.1% | 0.1% | 1.1× |
| Brake discs | 0.1% | 0.3% | 0.2× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A tyre seriously damaged | 15.3 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 12.5 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 10.5 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 6.7 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 6.5 |
| A tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative | 3.5 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 2.7 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 1.4 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Lexus UX1 engine94.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Hybrid | 94.4% | Beats 99% | A |
2022 Lexus UX1 engine94.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Hybrid | 94.8% | Beats 99% | A |
2021 Lexus UX2 engines94.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Hybrid | 94.4% | Beats 99% | A |
| Electric | 93.4% | Beats 97% | A |
2020 Lexus UX1 engine93.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Hybrid | 93.5% | Beats 99% | A |
2019 Lexus UX1 engine93.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Hybrid | 93.3% | Beats 100% | A |
FAQ
What is the Lexus UX MOT pass rate?
93.8% of MOT tests on the Lexus UX were passed first time, based on 54,118 tests between 2021 and 2026 of cars first registered 2019–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 87.2% of the time.
Is the Lexus UX reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 99% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Lexus UX year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2019 UX does best for its age and mileage: it beats 100% of cars on UK roads. The 2023 does worst: it beats 99%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Lexus UX?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, windscreen wipers, headlight aim.