Verdict
The Mazda 2 passes its MOT first time on 70.5% of tests, 1.9 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (72.4%). That puts it ahead of 38% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2019 2 does best (beats 73% of cars) and the 2011 worst (beats 27%).
Of its engines, the 1.4 Petrol does best (beats 51%) and the 1.3 Petrol worst (beats 33%).
Better than average on brakes, emissions & leaks, body & structure.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 64.9% | Beats 33% | D |
| 1.5 Petrol | 79.2% | Beats 47% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 61.7% | Beats 51% | C |
| 1.4 Diesel | 51.5% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 77.6% | Beats 47% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 56.6% | Beats 22% | D |
| 1.2 Petrol | 56.7% | Beats 47% | C |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Suspension ball joints 3.8× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Track rod ends 2.3× typical
Feel for play or knocking in the steering and check for wear on the inner edges of the front tyres. - Windscreen wipers 1.6× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Shock absorbers 2.2× typical
Push down hard on each corner: it should rebound once and settle. Look for oily dampers. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Coil springs
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension ball joints | 5.0% | 1.3% | 3.8× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.9% | 3.4% | 1.2× |
| Windscreen wipers | 3.7% | 2.3% | 1.6× |
| Coil springs | 3.4% | 2.6% | 1.3× |
| Sidelights | 3.4% | 2.5% | 1.3× |
| Headlight aim | 3.2% | 2.9% | 1.1× |
| Track rod ends | 2.7% | 1.2% | 2.3× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 2.5% | 1.9% | 1.3× |
| Shock absorbers | 2.2% | 1.0% | 2.2× |
| Windscreen washers | 2.1% | 2.0% | 1.0× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 56.9 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 36.8 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 33.9 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 31.9 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 30.0 |
| A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play | 26.4 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 25.9 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 21.3 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Mazda 21 engine91.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 91.0% | Beats 64% | B |
2022 Mazda 21 engine92.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 92.0% | Beats 75% | B |
2021 Mazda 21 engine90.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 90.6% | Beats 66% | B |
2020 Mazda 21 engine90.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 90.7% | Beats 75% | B |
2019 Mazda 21 engine89.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 89.5% | Beats 73% | B |
2018 Mazda 21 engine87.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 87.9% | Beats 69% | B |
2017 Mazda 21 engine85.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 85.8% | Beats 64% | B |
2016 Mazda 22 engines81.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 82.0% | Beats 49% | C |
| 1.5 Diesel | 78.3% | Beats 47% | C |
2015 Mazda 23 engines79.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 79.8% | Beats 44% | C |
| 1.3 Petrol | 78.2% | Beats 34% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 76.4% | Beats 47% | C |
2014 Mazda 22 engines76.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 75.7% | Beats 38% | D |
| 1.5 Petrol | 80.9% | Beats 47% | C |
2013 Mazda 22 engines71.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 70.7% | Beats 31% | D |
| 1.5 Petrol | 75.0% | Beats 46% | C |
2012 Mazda 24 engines68.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 67.9% | Beats 30% | D |
| 1.5 Petrol | 70.8% | Beats 39% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 73.9% | Beats 45% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 58.1% | Beats 15% | E |
2011 Mazda 24 engines64.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 63.6% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.5 Petrol | 65.3% | Beats 30% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 69.2% | Beats 31% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 57.9% | Beats 23% | D |
2010 Mazda 23 engines60.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 60.6% | Beats 32% | D |
| 1.5 Petrol | 59.1% | Beats 27% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 67.1% | Beats 39% | D |
2009 Mazda 24 engines58.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 59.1% | Beats 36% | D |
| 1.5 Petrol | 56.6% | Beats 30% | D |
| 1.4 Diesel | 51.1% | Beats 18% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 52.2% | Beats 24% | D |
2008 Mazda 23 engines55.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 55.9% | Beats 33% | D |
| 1.5 Petrol | 55.2% | Beats 35% | D |
| 1.4 Diesel | 49.4% | Beats 20% | D |
2007 Mazda 24 engines60.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 63.8% | Beats 59% | C |
| 1.3 Petrol | 57.4% | Beats 43% | C |
| 1.5 Petrol | 57.0% | Beats 45% | C |
| 1.4 Diesel | 57.5% | Beats 47% | C |
2006 Mazda 22 engines59.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 59.8% | Beats 50% | C |
| 1.4 Diesel | 56.1% | Beats 50% | C |
2005 Mazda 22 engines57.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 58.0% | Beats 48% | C |
| 1.4 Diesel | 52.7% | Beats 44% | C |
2004 Mazda 24 engines57.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 59.1% | Beats 59% | C |
| 1.3 Petrol | 58.2% | Beats 56% | C |
| 1.4 Diesel | 50.6% | Beats 38% | D |
| 1.2 Petrol | 56.7% | Beats 47% | C |
2003 Mazda 21 engine58.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 58.1% | Beats 56% | C |
FAQ
What is the Mazda 2 MOT pass rate?
70.5% of MOT tests on the Mazda 2 were passed first time, based on 1,040,688 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2003–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 72.4% of the time.
Is the Mazda 2 reliable?
On MOT results it rates D (below average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 38% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Mazda 2 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2019 2 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 73% of cars on UK roads. The 2011 does worst: it beats 27%.
Which Mazda 2 engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.4 Petrol does best: it beats 51% of cars on UK roads. The 1.3 Petrol does worst: it beats 33%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Mazda 2?
The most common failure items are suspension ball joints, tyre damage & cracking, windscreen wipers. Compared with similar cars, suspension ball joints comes up 3.8× as often.
