Verdict
The Mazda 3 passes its MOT first time on 68.8% of tests, 0.6 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (69.4%). That puts it ahead of 47% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2013 3 does best (beats 73% of cars) and the 2017 worst (beats 24%).
Of its engines, the 1.6 Diesel does best (beats 51%) and the 1.6 Petrol worst (beats 45%).
Better than average on body & structure, steering.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 77.8% | Beats 48% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 60.0% | Beats 45% | C |
| 2.2 Diesel | 73.6% | Beats 51% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 62.1% | Beats 51% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 59.1% | Beats 47% | C |
| 1.3 Petrol | 51.4% | Beats 33% | D |
| 2.3 Petrol | 68.0% | Beats 79% | B |
| 1.5 Diesel | 75.4% | Beats 28% | D |
| 1.5 Petrol | 75.9% | Beats 33% | D |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Suspension ball joints 2.6× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Brake pads 1.6× typical
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Engine warning light 1.8× typical
The engine warning light should come on with the ignition and go out once the engine starts. If it stays on, get the fault codes read before you buy. - Anti-roll bar links 2.0× typical
A knock or rattle over uneven roads usually means worn anti-roll bar links (cheap to fix). - Shock absorbers 1.4× typical
Push down hard on each corner: it should rebound once and settle. Look for oily dampers. - Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sidelights | 4.2% | 3.1% | 1.4× |
| Suspension ball joints | 4.0% | 1.5% | 2.6× |
| Coil springs | 3.7% | 2.8% | 1.3× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.7% | 3.6% | 1.0× |
| Brake pads | 3.2% | 2.0% | 1.6× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.8% | 2.7% | 1.0× |
| Headlight aim | 2.8% | 3.4% | 0.8× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 2.3% | 2.3% | 1.0× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.2% | 2.4% | 0.9× |
| Engine warning light | 2.1% | 1.2% | 1.8× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 66.4 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 37.2 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 35.0 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 30.6 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 28.3 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 28.1 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 22.7 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 21.9 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Mazda 31 engine92.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 92.4% | Beats 93% | A |
2022 Mazda 31 engine91.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 91.4% | Beats 84% | A |
2021 Mazda 31 engine88.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.6% | Beats 60% | C |
2020 Mazda 31 engine88.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.1% | Beats 61% | B |
2019 Mazda 31 engine89.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.2% | Beats 81% | A |
2018 Mazda 32 engines85.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 85.4% | Beats 57% | C |
| 2.2 Diesel | 79.2% | Beats 33% | D |
2017 Mazda 33 engines79.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 80.4% | Beats 24% | D |
| 2.2 Diesel | 76.3% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 75.9% | Beats 23% | D |
2016 Mazda 34 engines78.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 78.7% | Beats 32% | D |
| 2.2 Diesel | 76.1% | Beats 40% | C |
| 1.5 Diesel | 75.2% | Beats 30% | D |
| 1.5 Petrol | 75.1% | Beats 10% | E |
2015 Mazda 33 engines78.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 78.7% | Beats 53% | C |
| 2.2 Diesel | 76.1% | Beats 54% | C |
| 1.5 Petrol | 77.1% | Beats 38% | D |
2014 Mazda 33 engines76.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 77.1% | Beats 60% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 73.7% | Beats 60% | C |
| 1.5 Petrol | 74.9% | Beats 47% | C |
2013 Mazda 33 engines76.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 77.5% | Beats 77% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 72.2% | Beats 67% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 70.8% | Beats 58% | C |
2012 Mazda 35 engines71.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 73.4% | Beats 70% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 68.3% | Beats 62% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 70.4% | Beats 68% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 73.3% | Beats 75% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 68.8% | Beats 65% | B |
2011 Mazda 35 engines65.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 65.6% | Beats 48% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 64.2% | Beats 57% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 67.3% | Beats 59% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 61.4% | Beats 42% | C |
| 2.2 Diesel | 60.8% | Beats 41% | C |
2010 Mazda 36 engines63.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 63.4% | Beats 55% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 58.7% | Beats 45% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 69.0% | Beats 72% | B |
| 2.3 Petrol | 69.7% | Beats 79% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 63.8% | Beats 64% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 60.1% | Beats 53% | C |
2009 Mazda 36 engines59.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 59.5% | Beats 46% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 62.6% | Beats 59% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 56.5% | Beats 42% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 54.8% | Beats 35% | D |
| 2.3 Petrol | 66.0% | Beats 72% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 58.0% | Beats 50% | C |
2008 Mazda 36 engines53.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 53.8% | Beats 30% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 52.9% | Beats 32% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 50.1% | Beats 26% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 52.5% | Beats 34% | D |
| 2.3 Petrol | 67.7% | Beats 83% | A |
| 1.3 Petrol | 54.0% | Beats 31% | D |
2007 Mazda 36 engines54.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 54.4% | Beats 38% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 52.9% | Beats 36% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 50.0% | Beats 31% | D |
| 1.3 Petrol | 53.8% | Beats 36% | D |
| 2.3 Petrol | 67.4% | Beats 85% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 51.2% | Beats 35% | D |
2006 Mazda 34 engines52.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 52.5% | Beats 38% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 51.2% | Beats 37% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 53.8% | Beats 49% | C |
| 1.3 Petrol | 50.0% | Beats 28% | D |
2005 Mazda 34 engines49.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 50.1% | Beats 35% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 48.2% | Beats 32% | D |
| 1.3 Petrol | 51.5% | Beats 37% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 50.2% | Beats 45% | C |
2004 Mazda 33 engines48.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 48.3% | Beats 32% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 47.6% | Beats 34% | D |
| 1.3 Petrol | 48.6% | Beats 31% | D |
FAQ
What is the Mazda 3 MOT pass rate?
68.8% of MOT tests on the Mazda 3 were passed first time, based on 939,967 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2004–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 69.4% of the time.
Is the Mazda 3 reliable?
On MOT results it rates C (average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 47% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Mazda 3 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2013 3 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 73% of cars on UK roads. The 2017 does worst: it beats 24%.
Which Mazda 3 engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.6 Diesel does best: it beats 51% of cars on UK roads. The 1.6 Petrol does worst: it beats 45%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Mazda 3?
The most common failure items are sidelights, suspension ball joints, coil springs. Compared with similar cars, suspension ball joints comes up 2.6× as often.