Verdict
The Mazda 6 passes its MOT first time on 69.1% of tests, 2.1 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (67.0%). That puts it ahead of 61% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2019 6 does best (beats 86% of cars) and the 2007 worst (beats 42%).
Of its engines, the 2.2 Diesel does best (beats 67%) and the 1.8 Petrol worst (beats 41%).
Better than average on body & structure, steering.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 73.2% | Beats 67% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 68.7% | Beats 59% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 56.3% | Beats 41% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 53.1% | Beats 44% | C |
| 2.5 Petrol | 67.9% | Beats 65% | B |
| 2.3 Petrol | 58.3% | Beats 61% | B |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Handbrake performance 2.1× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Brake performance 1.8× typical
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal. - Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Brake pads
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sidelights | 4.7% | 3.5% | 1.3× |
| Handbrake performance | 3.3% | 1.6% | 2.1× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.3% | 3.8% | 0.9× |
| Brake pads | 3.2% | 2.4% | 1.3× |
| Headlight aim | 2.9% | 3.7% | 0.8× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.7% | 2.3% | 1.2× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.4% | 3.2% | 0.8× |
| Brake performance | 2.2% | 1.2% | 1.8× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 2.1% | 2.5% | 0.8× |
| Coil springs | 1.9% | 2.9% | 0.7× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 37.7 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 30.2 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 29.1 |
| Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement | 27.9 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 27.2 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 25.5 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 24.3 |
| A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 24.0 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2022 Mazda 61 engine91.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 91.1% | Beats 93% | A |
2021 Mazda 61 engine90.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 90.3% | Beats 86% | A |
2020 Mazda 61 engine89.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.4% | Beats 76% | B |
2019 Mazda 63 engines88.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.5% | Beats 83% | A |
| 2.2 Diesel | 87.0% | Beats 88% | A |
| 2.5 Petrol | 90.4% | Beats 94% | A |
2018 Mazda 63 engines85.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 86.4% | Beats 74% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 84.1% | Beats 77% | B |
| 2.5 Petrol | 89.8% | Beats 92% | A |
2017 Mazda 62 engines82.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 81.1% | Beats 66% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 85.5% | Beats 76% | B |
2016 Mazda 62 engines80.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 79.7% | Beats 68% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 82.4% | Beats 66% | B |
2015 Mazda 62 engines79.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 78.8% | Beats 74% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 81.5% | Beats 73% | B |
2014 Mazda 62 engines76.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 76.1% | Beats 75% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 78.4% | Beats 74% | B |
2013 Mazda 62 engines75.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 74.2% | Beats 79% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 77.0% | Beats 82% | A |
2012 Mazda 63 engines67.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 65.6% | Beats 54% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 72.6% | Beats 73% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 70.0% | Beats 60% | B |
2011 Mazda 63 engines64.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 62.4% | Beats 52% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 67.9% | Beats 63% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 64.1% | Beats 45% | C |
2010 Mazda 64 engines63.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 61.1% | Beats 59% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 66.7% | Beats 70% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 65.4% | Beats 66% | B |
| 2.5 Petrol | 70.0% | Beats 83% | A |
2009 Mazda 65 engines61.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 61.6% | Beats 66% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 63.6% | Beats 67% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 60.9% | Beats 56% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 55.5% | Beats 45% | C |
| 2.5 Petrol | 62.8% | Beats 66% | B |
2008 Mazda 64 engines55.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 56.6% | Beats 50% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 53.6% | Beats 45% | C |
| 2.5 Petrol | 57.4% | Beats 55% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 54.1% | Beats 39% | D |
2007 Mazda 64 engines54.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 54.5% | Beats 43% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 53.0% | Beats 45% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 49.6% | Beats 25% | D |
| 2.3 Petrol | 60.6% | Beats 63% | B |
2006 Mazda 64 engines53.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 53.6% | Beats 45% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 52.1% | Beats 47% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 50.3% | Beats 31% | D |
| 2.3 Petrol | 61.5% | Beats 70% | B |
2005 Mazda 64 engines47.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 49.0% | Beats 33% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 46.1% | Beats 25% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 44.2% | Beats 26% | D |
| 2.3 Petrol | 48.5% | Beats 33% | D |
2004 Mazda 62 engines47.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 47.6% | Beats 34% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 46.4% | Beats 28% | D |
2003 Mazda 62 engines46.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 46.4% | Beats 31% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 45.2% | Beats 30% | D |
2002 Mazda 61 engine48.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 48.7% | Beats 36% | D |
FAQ
What is the Mazda 6 MOT pass rate?
69.1% of MOT tests on the Mazda 6 were passed first time, based on 599,820 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2002–2022. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 67.0% of the time.
Is the Mazda 6 reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 61% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Mazda 6 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2019 6 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 86% of cars on UK roads. The 2007 does worst: it beats 42%.
Which Mazda 6 engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.2 Diesel does best: it beats 67% of cars on UK roads. The 1.8 Petrol does worst: it beats 41%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Mazda 6?
The most common failure items are sidelights, handbrake performance, tyre damage & cracking. Compared with similar cars, handbrake performance comes up 2.1× as often.