Verdict
The Mazda CX-5 passes its MOT first time on 82.6% of tests, 3.9 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (78.7%). That puts it ahead of 77% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2014 CX-5 does best (beats 81% of cars) and the 2016 worst (beats 74%).
Of its engines, the 2.2 Diesel does best (beats 78%) and the 2.0 Petrol worst (beats 76%).
Better than average on tyres, lights & electrics, emissions & leaks.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 80.7% | Beats 78% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 86.0% | Beats 76% | B |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Track rod ends 2.3× typical
Feel for play or knocking in the steering and check for wear on the inner edges of the front tyres. - Anti-roll bar links 1.8× typical
A knock or rattle over uneven roads usually means worn anti-roll bar links (cheap to fix). - Brake pads
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Coil springs
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brake pads | 2.7% | 2.1% | 1.3× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.3% | 2.0% | 1.1× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.2% | 3.5% | 0.6× |
| Track rod ends | 1.9% | 0.8% | 2.3× |
| Coil springs | 1.5% | 1.5% | 1.0× |
| Headlight aim | 1.4% | 2.2% | 0.7× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.4% | 2.4% | 0.6× |
| Suspension ball joints | 0.9% | 0.8% | 1.1× |
| Windscreen washers | 0.8% | 1.6% | 0.5× |
| Sidelights | 0.8% | 1.2% | 0.7× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 25.5 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 22.8 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 16.0 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 15.4 |
| A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play | 14.8 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 14.7 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 14.4 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 14.1 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Mazda CX-51 engine89.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.5% | Beats 72% | B |
2022 Mazda CX-52 engines90.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 90.2% | Beats 74% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 89.9% | Beats 83% | A |
2021 Mazda CX-52 engines88.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.7% | Beats 65% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 90.7% | Beats 94% | A |
2020 Mazda CX-52 engines88.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.8% | Beats 72% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 88.4% | Beats 79% | B |
2019 Mazda CX-52 engines87.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.0% | Beats 77% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 86.5% | Beats 79% | B |
2018 Mazda CX-52 engines86.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 85.3% | Beats 74% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 87.5% | Beats 82% | A |
2017 Mazda CX-52 engines84.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 84.3% | Beats 79% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 85.9% | Beats 80% | B |
2016 Mazda CX-52 engines82.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 81.6% | Beats 74% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 83.4% | Beats 73% | B |
2015 Mazda CX-52 engines80.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 80.1% | Beats 76% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 81.9% | Beats 76% | B |
2014 Mazda CX-52 engines78.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 78.3% | Beats 81% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 79.9% | Beats 81% | A |
2013 Mazda CX-52 engines74.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 74.3% | Beats 76% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 74.5% | Beats 69% | B |
2012 Mazda CX-52 engines73.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 73.6% | Beats 82% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 73.0% | Beats 76% | B |
FAQ
What is the Mazda CX-5 MOT pass rate?
82.6% of MOT tests on the Mazda CX-5 were passed first time, based on 449,500 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2012–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 78.7% of the time.
Is the Mazda CX-5 reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 77% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Mazda CX-5 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2014 CX-5 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 81% of cars on UK roads. The 2016 does worst: it beats 74%.
Which Mazda CX-5 engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.2 Diesel does best: it beats 78% of cars on UK roads. The 2.0 Petrol does worst: it beats 76%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Mazda CX-5?
The most common failure items are brake pads, windscreen wipers, tyre damage & cracking. Compared with similar cars, track rod ends comes up 2.3× as often.