Verdict
The Mazda MX-5 passes its MOT first time on 72.8% of tests, 4.8 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (68.0%). That puts it ahead of 72% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2017 MX-5 does best (beats 92% of cars) and the 2000 worst (beats 59%).
Of its engines, the 1.5 Petrol does best (beats 93%) and the 1.6 Petrol worst (beats 59%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, visibility, tyres.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 67.8% | Beats 68% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 79.8% | Beats 85% | A |
| 1.6 Petrol | 62.1% | Beats 59% | C |
| 1.5 Petrol | 90.6% | Beats 93% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Exhaust emissions (catalyst) 1.7× typical
Check past MOT emissions readings in the car's history: rising readings can mean catalyst or sensor problems. - Brake performance 1.6× typical
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal. - Coil springs
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coil springs | 3.1% | 2.3% | 1.3× |
| Exhaust emissions (catalyst) | 3.1% | 1.8% | 1.7× |
| Brake performance | 2.6% | 1.6% | 1.6× |
| Headlight aim | 2.6% | 3.8% | 0.7× |
| Component mounting prescribed areas | 2.4% | 1.6% | 1.5× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.3% | 2.9% | 0.8× |
| Sidelights | 2.2% | 3.1% | 0.7× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.1% | 3.1% | 0.7× |
| Prescribed areas | 1.9% | 0.7% | 2.9× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 1.8% | 2.5% | 0.7× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 31.1 |
| The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired | 25.9 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 25.7 |
| Significant brake effort recorded with no brake applied indicating a binding brake | 24.6 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 23.0 |
| The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any seat belt anchorage (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired | 19.0 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 18.2 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 17.4 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2022 Mazda MX-52 engines93.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 95.0% | Beats 97% | A |
| 1.5 Petrol | 92.4% | Beats 68% | B |
2021 Mazda MX-52 engines94.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 94.4% | Beats 97% | A |
| 1.5 Petrol | 94.0% | Beats 96% | A |
2020 Mazda MX-52 engines93.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 93.4% | Beats 93% | A |
| 1.5 Petrol | 93.2% | Beats 93% | A |
2019 Mazda MX-52 engines92.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 92.9% | Beats 94% | A |
| 1.5 Petrol | 91.3% | Beats 82% | A |
2018 Mazda MX-52 engines90.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 90.8% | Beats 84% | A |
| 1.5 Petrol | 91.1% | Beats 90% | A |
2017 Mazda MX-52 engines90.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 90.9% | Beats 92% | A |
| 1.5 Petrol | 90.7% | Beats 92% | A |
2016 Mazda MX-52 engines89.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.1% | Beats 89% | A |
| 1.5 Petrol | 89.4% | Beats 92% | A |
2015 Mazda MX-53 engines88.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.1% | Beats 94% | A |
| 1.5 Petrol | 90.1% | Beats 97% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 84.1% | Beats 60% | B |
2014 Mazda MX-52 engines85.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 86.4% | Beats 86% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 83.8% | Beats 73% | B |
2013 Mazda MX-52 engines83.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 84.1% | Beats 89% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 81.6% | Beats 76% | B |
2012 Mazda MX-52 engines81.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 82.8% | Beats 91% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 80.1% | Beats 79% | B |
2011 Mazda MX-52 engines78.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 79.0% | Beats 83% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 77.1% | Beats 75% | B |
2010 Mazda MX-52 engines76.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 77.9% | Beats 89% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 75.3% | Beats 79% | B |
2009 Mazda MX-52 engines74.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 75.7% | Beats 89% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 72.5% | Beats 77% | B |
2008 Mazda MX-52 engines71.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 72.8% | Beats 84% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 69.3% | Beats 73% | B |
2007 Mazda MX-52 engines70.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 71.9% | Beats 86% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 69.6% | Beats 79% | B |
2006 Mazda MX-52 engines66.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 67.2% | Beats 75% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 65.7% | Beats 71% | B |
2005 Mazda MX-53 engines64.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 63.8% | Beats 65% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 61.7% | Beats 61% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 67.2% | Beats 77% | B |
2004 Mazda MX-52 engines61.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 62.1% | Beats 64% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 60.6% | Beats 62% | B |
2003 Mazda MX-52 engines60.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 60.9% | Beats 61% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 59.7% | Beats 62% | B |
2002 Mazda MX-52 engines62.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 63.6% | Beats 70% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 61.1% | Beats 65% | B |
2001 Mazda MX-52 engines63.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 63.5% | Beats 69% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 63.3% | Beats 71% | B |
2000 Mazda MX-52 engines60.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 61.0% | Beats 59% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 60.7% | Beats 60% | B |
1999 Mazda MX-52 engines62.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 63.1% | Beats 61% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 60.9% | Beats 58% | C |
1998 Mazda MX-52 engines64.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 65.6% | Beats 66% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 63.9% | Beats 63% | B |
1997 Mazda MX-52 engines64.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 65.9% | Beats 64% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 62.4% | Beats 51% | C |
1996 Mazda MX-52 engines63.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 64.0% | Beats 56% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 60.2% | Beats 37% | D |
1995 Mazda MX-52 engines64.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 64.6% | Beats 57% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 63.4% | Beats 51% | C |
1994 Mazda MX-51 engine64.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 64.1% | Beats 59% | C |
1993 Mazda MX-52 engines63.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 63.1% | Beats 55% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 64.2% | Beats 63% | B |
1992 Mazda MX-51 engine61.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 61.1% | Beats 43% | C |
1991 Mazda MX-51 engine64.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 64.3% | Beats 50% | C |
1990 Mazda MX-51 engine65.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 65.5% | Beats 50% | C |
1989 Mazda MX-51 engine64.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 64.2% | Beats 51% | C |
FAQ
What is the Mazda MX-5 MOT pass rate?
72.8% of MOT tests on the Mazda MX-5 were passed first time, based on 831,291 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1989–2022. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 68.0% of the time.
Is the Mazda MX-5 reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 72% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Mazda MX-5 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2017 MX-5 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 92% of cars on UK roads. The 2000 does worst: it beats 59%.
Which Mazda MX-5 engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.5 Petrol does best: it beats 93% of cars on UK roads. The 1.6 Petrol does worst: it beats 59%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Mazda MX-5?
The most common failure items are coil springs, exhaust emissions (catalyst), brake performance. Compared with similar cars, exhaust emissions (catalyst) comes up 1.7× as often.